FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
49.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

5.7% of residents are 15 to 24, below 99% of compared French towns

3.4% of households are single parents; in the typical compared French town the figure is 10%. The 2023 Census counted 638 residents in 300 households. Put another way, about one in 45: 2.2% of homes are flats. Second homes are more common here than in 85% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Corrèze median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Slower growth than 78% of compared French towns: Nespouls changed by −2% since 2012

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
651
residents
Census 2017
635
residents
Census 2023
638
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Nespouls−2%
Corrèze median−1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Nespouls±0%
Corrèze median+1%
France median+2%

The median Corrèze town changed −1% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought −2% and the next six ±0%.

Ages

Half of Nespouls is over 49.3, older than 80% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 245.7%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6431%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over5.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Nespouls 49.3. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 65 and over tops nearly two thirds of compared French towns: 25%.

Women and men · all residents

47% women, 53% men

Nespouls
Corrèze median
France median
WomenMen

About 112 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Corrèze 51.9%, France 51.8%.

Households

28% of households are couples with children, more than in 65% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 33%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 28%Single parent 3.4%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Corrèze median and the France median

Nespouls
Corrèze median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
One-person households33%
Residents 65+ living alone25%
0%25%50%

By its share of one-person households (33%), Nespouls is below 62% of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, a quarter of households are couples with children. On average, 2.1 people share a household.

Homes & cars

2.7% of households have no car, below 99% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
Main residences83%
Second homes7.7%
Empty9.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Nespouls
Corrèze median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
No car2.7%
One car41%
Two or more56%
0%35%70%

The share of empty homes tops 75% of compared French towns: 9.4%. Newcomers of less than two years account for 8% of households, residents of 30 years or more for 22%. Across the comparison, just over one in ten households have no car in the typical compared French town.

Income

The median resident lives on €27,730 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,730
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Corrèze €24,150 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €27,730 a year: higher than in 68% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Nespouls: 24% of households are headed by a manual worker, above 94% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
Retired31%
Managers and professionals5%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers8.6%
Manual workers24%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners12%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
7.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
310
aged 15 or older

5% of households are headed by a manager or professional, against 9.4% in the typical compared French town. As a reference point, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town. Census figures put households headed by a retired person at 31% in Nespouls.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A smaller share of immigrants than 71% of compared French towns: 4.2%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
27
4.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
19
3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
Immigrants4.2%
Foreign nationals3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Corrèze has 6.1%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 71% of compared French towns. For Nespouls, the census puts foreign nationals at 3%. In the typical compared French town, immigrants come to 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Fewer single residents than 97% of compared French towns: 18%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
Married44%
In a civil partnership (PACS)12%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single18%
Divorced7.5%
Widowed5%
0%25%50%

Married residents: 44% here and 43% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single.

Qualifications

A lower share of adults with no qualification than 81% of compared French towns, at 14%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

NespoulsCorrèze medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet5.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)32%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+214%
Bac+3 or bac+48.7%
Bac+5 or more7.1%
0%20%40%

Here, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification. As a reference point, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (638 to 2,582 people), the 14th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Nespouls 49.3
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Median age: 3 of the 6 towns around Nespouls are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Pantaléon-de-LarcheCosnacBrive-la-GaillardeMalemortUssacSouillacNespouls
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Nespouls49.325%7.7%4.2%
Saint-Pantaléon-de-Larche
5,091 · 6.6 mi
46.123%2.1%6.1%
Cosnac
3,044 · 6.9 mi
50.827%1.8%4.3%
Brive-la-Gaillarde
47,095 · 7.2 mi
46.728%4.5%11%
Malemort
8,239 · 8.8 mi
51.131%3.4%6.5%
Ussac
4,322 · 9.1 mi
48.725%2.9%4.5%
Souillac
3,192 · 11 mi
52.635%12%13%
More about Nespouls

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Nespouls

What is the population of Nespouls?

638 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (651).

How old are Nespouls’ residents?

The median age is 49.3, older than 80% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Nespouls?

28, with occasional dwellings: 7.7% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Nespouls?

INSEE counts 27 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.2% of residents, and 19 foreign nationals (3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Nespouls?

€27,730 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.