FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
52.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 52.5: Étagnac is older than 90% of compared French towns

6% of homes are flats (typical compared French town: 30%). At the 2023 Census Étagnac was home to 982 people in 450 households. On the census count, 2.7% of households rent social housing (HLM). This Charente town has fewer households headed by a manager or professional than 89% of compared French towns, at 4.5%.

Throughout this page, the Charente median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Étagnac

An older town

Half of Étagnac’s residents are under 52.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 34% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 14% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 67 homes empty (12%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

+4% since 2012, a pace below 54% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
945
residents
Census 2017
991
residents
Census 2023
982
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Étagnac+4%
Charente median+1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Étagnac−1%
Charente median+1%
France median+2%

Between 2012 and 2017 the population moved +5%, then −1% to 2023.

Ages

Étagnac ranks below 98% of compared French towns on residents aged 15 to 24: 6.6%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 246.6%
25 to 4421%
45 to 6425%
65 and over34%
of whom 80 and over14%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Étagnac 52.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Compared with 22% in the typical compared French town, 34% of residents are 65 or over here. Elsewhere, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Étagnac
Charente median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Charente 52.4%, France 51.8%. Women live longer than men, so towns with many older residents have more women.

Households

Only 6.7% of households are single parents in Étagnac

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 31%Couple with children 22%Single parent 6.7%Several people, not a family 1.1%

Against the Charente median and the France median

Étagnac
Charente median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone27%
0%25%50%

A household here holds 2 people on average. Set beside that, 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town. On one-person households, Étagnac sits higher than 63% of compared French towns: 38%. Just over a fifth of households are couples with children, against 25% in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Empty homes make up 12% in Étagnac, more than in 89% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
Main residences82%
Second homes6.2%
Empty12%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Étagnac
Charente median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
No car5.8%
One car46%
Two or more49%
0%30%60%

One household in 17 has no car (median compared French town: 11%). The comparison figure for empty homes is 6.7% in the typical compared French town. The census found that 5.8% of households have no car in Étagnac. More second homes than in 81% of compared French towns: 6.2%.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €23,950 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,950
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Charente €24,645 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €23,950 a year: lower than in 72% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manual worker: 27%, a higher share than 98% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
Retired43%
Managers and professionals4.5%
Intermediate occupations5.6%
Clerical and service workers16%
Manual workers27%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners2.2%
Farmers2.2%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
10.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
390
aged 15 or older

With households headed by a retired person at 43%, Étagnac is ahead of 90% of compared French towns on that count. Elsewhere, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

3% of residents are immigrants, below 82% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
29
3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
19
1.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
Immigrants3%
Foreign nationals1.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

With foreign nationals at 1.9%, Étagnac is behind 80% of compared French towns on that count. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

20% of residents 15 and over are single, below 92% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
Married36%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.8%
Living together, unmarried16%
Single20%
Divorced4.4%
Widowed16%
0%25%50%

Here 36% of residents 15 and over are married, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 43%. The share of single residents in the typical compared French town is 25%.

Qualifications

Only 16% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in Étagnac

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ÉtagnacCharente medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)25%
Brevet7.7%
CAP or BEP (vocational)33%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+29.2%
Bac+3 or bac+44%
Bac+5 or more2.5%
0%20%40%

The share of adults with no qualification tops nearly four fifths of compared French towns: 25%. Set beside that, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

41 French towns of 982 to 2,582 people: this is the 8th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Étagnac 52.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Étagnac is younger than 3 of its 6 nearest neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

RochechouartSaint-JunienTerres-de-Haute-CharenteConfolensOradour-sur-GlaneChasseneuil-sur-BonnieureÉtagnac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Étagnac52.534%6.2%3%
Rochechouart
3,603 · 4.7 mi
56.737%11%6.4%
Saint-Junien
11,415 · 5.7 mi
49.929%3.5%4.5%
Terres-de-Haute-Charente
3,777 · 9.6 mi
53.631%5.1%7.6%
Confolens
2,730 · 10.3 mi
58.239%8.8%11%
Oradour-sur-Glane
2,550 · 12.1 mi
44.825%3.4%2.6%
Chasseneuil-sur-Bonnieure
3,111 · 16.7 mi
5232%2.5%4.7%
More about Étagnac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Étagnac

What is the population of Étagnac?

982 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% more than in 2012 (945).

How old are Étagnac’s residents?

The median age is 52.5, older than 90% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 34% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Étagnac?

34, with occasional dwellings: 6.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Étagnac?

INSEE counts 29 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3% of residents, and 19 foreign nationals (1.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Étagnac?

€23,950 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.