Half of Écuras is over 59.7, older than 98% of compared French towns
Here 54% of households are headed by a retired person, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 32%. Still, 4.2% of households are single parents, a lower share than in 99% of compared French towns. Écuras is home to 579 residents in 320 households, by the 2023 Census. Census figures put empty homes at 12% in the town.
Throughout this page, the Charente median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Écuras
One home in two is a second home
The census counted 280 second homes and occasional dwellings in Écuras, 41% of its 670 homes: higher than in 96% of compared French towns. 99% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓
An older town
Half of Écuras’ residents are under 59.7 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 41% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 8.3% 80 or older. Ages ↓
Immigrants
INSEE counts 100 immigrants in Écuras (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 17% of residents, against 4.8% for the median compared commune in Charente. 15% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓
Fewer residents than in 2012
Écuras had 607 residents at the 2012 census and 579 in 2023, down 5%: slower growth than in 87% of compared French towns. Population ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Above 96% of compared French towns: 41% of homes are second homes
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
Against a figure of 11% in the typical compared French town, the share of households without a car in Écuras comes in at 5%. Second homes: 2.1% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. About one in 77: that is how common flats are in Écuras (1.3%). This Charente town has fewer households in social housing than 99% of compared French towns, at 1.1%.
A change of −5% since 2012 leaves Écuras behind 87% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
The years 2012 to 2017 brought −4%; 2017 to 2023, −1%.
Above 98% of compared French towns: 41% of residents are 65 or over
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Écuras 59.7. The median compared French town: 44.
In the typical compared French town, 11% of residents are 15 to 24; in Écuras, 6.2%. As a reference point, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
49% women, 51% men
About 105 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Charente 52.4%, France 51.8%.
A smaller share of couples with children than 90% of compared French towns: 15%
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Charente median and the France median
Living alone · share
Against a figure of 35% in the typical compared French town, the share of one-person households in Écuras comes in at 44%. Set beside that, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Households average 1.8 people.
A median of €22,490 a year per consumption unit
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Half of Écuras’ residents live in households with a standard of living below €22,490 a year per consumption unit, and half above: lower than in 86% of compared French towns.
Below 99% of compared French towns: 1.3% of households are headed by a manager or professional
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
18% of households are headed by a manual worker (typical compared French town: 14%). Set beside that, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
17% of residents are immigrants, more than in 89% of compared French towns
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
In the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals is 4.3%; Écuras has 15%. For immigrants, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 6.5%. The median compared commune in Charente has 4.8%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 89% of compared French towns.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
22% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 79% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
43% of residents 15 and over are married. Single residents make up 25% in the typical compared French town.
Graduates of higher education: 22%, a lower share than 79% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Adults with no qualification: 24% here and 19% in the typical compared French town. Graduates of higher education make up 30% in the typical compared French town.
Of 41 French towns its size (579 to 2,582 people), the 4th oldest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.
Every neighbor is younger than Écuras
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Écuras | 59.7 | 41% | 41% | 17% |
| La Rochefoucauld-en-Angoumois 4,025 · 9.8 mi | 53.8 | 34% | 4.5% | 2.9% |
| Chasseneuil-sur-Bonnieure 3,111 · 11.3 mi | 52 | 32% | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Nontron 3,057 · 11.5 mi | 54.9 | 35% | 10% | 6.8% |
| Terres-de-Haute-Charente 3,777 · 13.5 mi | 53.6 | 31% | 5.1% | 7.6% |
| Brie 4,125 · 15 mi | 42.4 | 19% | 1.2% | 1.6% |
| Magnac-sur-Touvre 3,255 · 16.1 mi | 47.8 | 26% | 2% | 3.3% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Écuras
What is the population of Écuras?
579 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% fewer than in 2012 (607).
How old are Écuras’ residents?
The median age is 59.7, older than 98% of compared French towns. 12% are under 18 and 41% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Écuras?
280, with occasional dwellings: 41% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Écuras?
INSEE counts 99 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 17% of residents, and 89 foreign nationals (15%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Écuras?
€22,490 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated October 30, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.