FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
54.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

61% of homes are second homes, more than in 98% of compared French towns

6.5% of homes are flats (typical compared French town: 30%). Saint-Gérons had 220 residents in 110 households at the 2023 census. The census found that 17% of households are couples with children here. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Cantal median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Saint-Gérons

One home in two is a second home

The census counted 180 second homes and occasional dwellings in Saint-Gérons, 61% of its 310 homes: higher than in 98% of compared French towns. 92% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Saint-Gérons’ residents are under 54.6 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 37% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 9.3% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

A lower share of empty homes than 95% of compared French towns, at 3.1%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

180second homes and occasional dwellings, 61% of Saint-Gérons’ 310 homes

All homes · share of homes

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
Main residences36%
Second homes61%
Empty3.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Saint-Gérons
Cantal median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
No car5.7%
One car41%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

Without a car: one household in 18, against 11% in the median compared French town. As a yardstick, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town. Census figures put households without a car at 5.7% in Saint-Gérons.

Population

Since 2012, Saint-Gérons has changed by +1%, slower than 64% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
217
residents
Census 2017
217
residents
Census 2023
220
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Saint-Gérons+1%
Cantal median−3%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Saint-Gérons+1%
Cantal median+1%
France median+2%

The first five years brought ±0%; the six to 2023, +1%. For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Cantal town −3%.

Ages

Saint-Gérons is older than 93% of compared French towns: a median age of 54.6

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 246.9%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6425%
65 and over37%
of whom 80 and over9.3%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Saint-Gérons 54.6. The median compared French town: 44.

37% of Saint-Gérons’ residents are 65 or older, against 28% in the median Cantal town and 22% in the median compared French town; 16% are under 18. Residents aged 15 to 24 are rarer here than in 97% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Saint-Gérons
Cantal median
France median
WomenMen

About 107 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Cantal 53.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

Only 5.3% of households are single parents in Saint-Gérons

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 36%Couple, no children 42%Couple with children 17%Single parent 5.3%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Cantal median and the France median

Saint-Gérons
Cantal median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
One-person households36%
Residents 65+ living alone29%
0%30%60%

The average household has 2 people. Higher than in 55% of compared French towns: 36% of households are one person living alone. On average, 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median living standard: €23,970 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,970
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Cantal €24,340 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €23,970 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is lower than in 72% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A larger share of households headed by a retired person than 95% of compared French towns: 47%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
Retired47%
Managers and professionals8.7%
Intermediate occupations5.3%
Clerical and service workers4.6%
Manual workers4.6%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners15%
Farmers15%
Others not working0%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
7.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
80
aged 15 or older

4.6% of households are headed by a manual worker; in the typical compared French town the figure is 14%. In the typical compared French town, nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person. On the census count, 8.7% of households are headed by a manager or professional.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Saint-Gérons sits below 99% of compared French towns for immigrants (0.4%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
1
0.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
2
0.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
Immigrants0.4%
Foreign nationals0.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Against a figure of 4.3% in the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals in Saint-Gérons comes in at 0.9%. For immigrants, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Below 97% of compared French towns: 19% of residents 15 and over are single

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
Married43%
In a civil partnership (PACS)17%
Living together, unmarried9.7%
Single19%
Divorced6.5%
Widowed6.2%
0%25%50%

Married residents account for 43%. The comparison figure for single residents is 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Saint-Gérons ranks below 64% of compared French towns on graduates of higher education: 26%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Saint-GéronsCantal medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet7.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more3.9%
0%20%40%

Adults with no qualification: 17% here and 19% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, the share of graduates of higher education is 30%.

Towns its size

7th highest median age among 41 French towns of 220 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Saint-Gérons 54.6
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

Nearby, 1 of 5 towns have older populations than Saint-Gérons

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

YtracAurillacArpajon-sur-CèreSaint-CéréArgentat-sur-DordogneSaint-Gérons
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Saint-Gérons54.637%61%0.4%
Ytrac
4,339 · 7.9 mi
48.325%3.1%1.8%
Aurillac
26,214 · 11 mi
48.428%4.6%6.7%
Arpajon-sur-Cère
6,361 · 12.4 mi
49.826%4.4%2%
Saint-Céré
3,429 · 16.8 mi
54.636%7.6%8%
Argentat-sur-Dordogne
2,881 · 17.6 mi
5839%17%5.5%
More about Saint-Gérons

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Saint-Gérons

What is the population of Saint-Gérons?

220 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 1% more than in 2012 (217).

How old are Saint-Gérons’ residents?

The median age is 54.6, older than 93% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 37% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Saint-Gérons?

180, with occasional dwellings: 61% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Saint-Gérons?

INSEE counts 1 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 0.4% of residents, and 2 foreign nationals (0.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Saint-Gérons?

€23,970 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.