FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
59.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Older than 98% of compared French towns: half of Laroquebrou is over 59.7

Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. 785 residents in 360 households: that is Laroquebrou at the 2023 Census. One-person households make up about one in two here (47%). Set against 12% in the typical compared French town, 9.5% of households rent social housing (HLM) here.

Throughout this page, the Cantal median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Laroquebrou

One home in three is a second home

The census counted 190 second homes and occasional dwellings in Laroquebrou, 29% of its 650 homes: higher than in 95% of compared French towns. 86% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Laroquebrou’s residents are under 59.7 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 41% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 20% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Empty homes

The census found 100 homes empty (16%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

29% of homes are second homes, more than in 95% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

190second homes and occasional dwellings, 29% of Laroquebrou’s 650 homes

All homes · share of homes

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
Main residences55%
Second homes29%
Empty16%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Laroquebrou
Cantal median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
No car12%
One car52%
Two or more36%
0%30%60%

One household in eight has no car, against 11% in the median compared French town. As a reference point, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. Empty homes: 16% of the total. Fewer flats than in nearly three fifths of compared French towns: 25%.

Population

Since 2012, Laroquebrou has changed by −2%, slower than 79% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
803
residents
Census 2017
880
residents
Census 2023
785
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Laroquebrou−2%
Cantal median−3%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Laroquebrou−11%
Cantal median+1%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, −3% in Cantal. Here the change came as +10% to 2017, then −11% to 2023.

Ages

Residents aged 65 and over make up 41% in Laroquebrou, more than in 98% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
Under 158.3%
15 to 245.2%
25 to 4415%
45 to 6430%
65 and over41%
of whom 80 and over20%
0%25%50%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Laroquebrou 59.7. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 15 to 24 is 5.2%, against 11% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, 22% of residents are 65 or over.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Laroquebrou
Cantal median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Cantal 53.4%, France 51.8%.

Households

A smaller share of couples with children than 91% of compared French towns: 15%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 47%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 15%Single parent 5.4%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Cantal median and the France median

Laroquebrou
Cantal median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
One-person households47%
Residents 65+ living alone26%
0%30%60%

In Laroquebrou, 5.4% of households are single parents, beside 10% in the typical compared French town. The share of couples with children in the typical compared French town is 25%. There are 1.8 people in the average household.

Income

Half above, half below €25,580 a year in standard of living

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,580
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Cantal €24,340 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €25,580 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 54% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Laroquebrou ranks above 93% of compared French towns on households headed by a retired person: 46%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
Retired46%
Managers and professionals0%
Intermediate occupations14%
Clerical and service workers20%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners3.9%
Farmers2.5%
Others not working2.7%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
13.0%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
250
aged 15 or older

Compared with 14% in the typical compared French town, 11% of households are headed by a manual worker here. Typically, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

0.9% of residents are foreign nationals, below 96% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
18
2.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
7
0.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
Immigrants2.3%
Foreign nationals0.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in 88% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Cantal has 3.9%. The comparison figure for foreign nationals is 4.3% in the typical compared French town. In Laroquebrou, 2.3% of residents are immigrants.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 40%, a lower share than 70% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)3.8%
Living together, unmarried7.3%
Single25%
Divorced5.1%
Widowed19%
0%25%50%

The share of single residents stands at 25%. Married residents: 43% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

More adults with no qualification than 99% of compared French towns: 38%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LaroquebrouCantal medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)38%
Brevet6.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)22%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+27.8%
Bac+3 or bac+44.9%
Bac+5 or more4.3%
0%25%50%

Here 17% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 30%. In the typical compared French town, 19% of adults out of school have no qualification.

Towns its size

4th highest median age among 41 French towns of 785 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Laroquebrou 59.7
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Laroquebrou

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

YtracAurillacArpajon-sur-CèreArgentat-sur-DordogneSaint-CéréLaroquebrou
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Laroquebrou59.741%29%2.3%
Ytrac
4,339 · 9.5 mi
48.325%3.1%1.8%
Aurillac
26,214 · 12.4 mi
48.428%4.6%6.7%
Arpajon-sur-Cère
6,361 · 14 mi
49.826%4.4%2%
Argentat-sur-Dordogne
2,881 · 15.4 mi
5839%17%5.5%
Saint-Céré
3,429 · 16.8 mi
54.636%7.6%8%
More about Laroquebrou

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Laroquebrou

What is the population of Laroquebrou?

785 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 2% fewer than in 2012 (803).

How old are Laroquebrou’s residents?

The median age is 59.7, older than 98% of compared French towns. 11% are under 18 and 41% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Laroquebrou?

190, with occasional dwellings: 29% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Laroquebrou?

INSEE counts 18 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.3% of residents, and 7 foreign nationals (0.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Laroquebrou?

€25,580 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.