FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
32.7median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A median age of 32.7: Mutrécy is younger than 99% of compared French towns

In Mutrécy, 15% of households are one person living alone, beside 35% in the typical compared French town. There were 200 households in the town at the 2023 Census, home to 593 residents. Census figures put households headed by a retired person at 21% here. 3.4% of homes stand empty, fewer than in 93% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Calvados median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Mutrécy

A town of families

59% of households are couples with children and 5.2% single parents with children; 29% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

A young town

Half of Mutrécy’s residents are under 32.7 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 29% are under 15 and 11% are 65 or older. Ages ↓

Growing fast

Mutrécy had 366 residents at the 2012 census and 593 in 2023, up 62%: faster growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

A +62% change since 2012: Mutrécy grew faster than 99% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
366
residents
Census 2017
359
residents
Census 2023
593
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Mutrécy+62%
Calvados median+1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Mutrécy+65%
Calvados median+2%
France median+2%

The median Calvados town changed +1% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought −2% and the next six +65%.

Ages

Fewer residents aged 65 and over than 99% of compared French towns: 11%

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
Under 1529%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4430%
45 to 6419%
65 and over11%
of whom 80 and over1.7%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Mutrécy 32.7. The median compared French town: 44.

Compared with other places, residents aged 15 to 24 are common here: 11%, more than in 54% of compared French towns. For comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Mutrécy
Calvados median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Calvados 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

Mutrécy: 59% of households are couples with children, above 99% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 15%Couple, no children 18%Couple with children 59%Single parent 5.2%Several people, not a family 2.6%

Against the Calvados median and the France median

Mutrécy
Calvados median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
One-person households15%
Residents 65+ living alone18%
0%25%50%

The typical household size is 3 people. The share of single-parent households stands at 5.2%. Measured more widely, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Mutrécy ranks below 99% of compared French towns on households without a car: 2%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
Main residences95%
Second homes2%
Empty3.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Mutrécy
Calvados median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
No car2%
One car29%
Two or more69%
0%40%80%

7.3% of households arrived within the last two years, while 17% have stayed 30 years or more. Fewer second homes than in 52% of compared French towns: 2%. Set beside that, just over one in ten households have no car in the typical compared French town.

Income

A median of €28,030 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,030
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Calvados €24,235 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Mutrécy is €28,030 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 71% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A higher share of households headed by a manager or professional than 71% of compared French towns, at 13%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
Retired21%
Managers and professionals13%
Intermediate occupations16%
Clerical and service workers18%
Manual workers13%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners19%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
6.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
280
aged 15 or older

Lower than in 55% of compared French towns: 13% of households are headed by a manual worker. Measured more widely, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

1.9% of residents are immigrants, below 93% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
11
1.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
4
0.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
Immigrants1.9%
Foreign nationals0.7%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals: 0.7%, below 98% of compared French towns. The share of immigrants in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

23% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 72% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)12%
Living together, unmarried15%
Single23%
Divorced2.8%
Widowed2.6%
0%30%60%

By its share of married residents (45%), Mutrécy is above 65% of compared French towns. As a reference point, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

12% of adults out of school have no qualification, fewer than in 88% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MutrécyCalvados medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)12%
Brevet5.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)19%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+217%
Bac+3 or bac+415%
Bac+5 or more10%
0%20%40%

Graduates of higher education make up 42%, against 30% in the typical compared French town. Against that, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The youngest of 41 French towns of 593 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Mutrécy 32.7
PrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
314864

Ages run from 32.7 in Mutrécy to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Every neighbor is older than Mutrécy

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Martin-de-MayFontaine-ÉtoupefourThury-Harcourt-le-HomFleury-sur-OrneVersonLouvignyMutrécy
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Mutrécy32.711%2%1.9%
Saint-Martin-de-May
4,529 · 3.8 mi
43.921%0.3%2.8%
Fontaine-Étoupefour
2,810 · 5.7 mi
41.316%1.2%2.1%
Thury-Harcourt-le-Hom
3,600 · 5.9 mi
42.222%3.6%1.5%
Fleury-sur-Orne
5,941 · 6.4 mi
36.317%1.2%7.6%
Verson
4,059 · 6.5 mi
44.223%0.6%2.4%
Louvigny
2,612 · 6.6 mi
46.126%1.7%3.7%
More about Mutrécy

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Mutrécy

What is the population of Mutrécy?

593 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 62% more than in 2012 (366).

How old are Mutrécy’s residents?

The median age is 32.7, younger than 99% of compared French towns. 34% are under 18 and 11% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Mutrécy?

4, with occasional dwellings: 2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Mutrécy?

INSEE counts 11 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 1.9% of residents, and 4 foreign nationals (0.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Mutrécy?

€28,030 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.