FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
40.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

More couples with children than 99% of compared French towns: 40%

In Le Mesnil-Robert, 6.9% of homes are second homes, beside 2.1% in the typical compared French town. This Calvados town had 181 residents in 71 households at the 2023 Census. On the census count, 5.4% of households have no car. Compared with other places, residents aged 65 and over are scarce here: 18%, fewer than in nearly four fifths of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Calvados median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Le Mesnil-Robert

A town of families

40% of households are couples with children and 6.7% single parents with children; 20% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Le Mesnil-Robert had 215 residents at the 2012 census and 181 in 2023, down 16%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Empty homes

The census found 10 homes empty (11%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

−16% since 2012: slower than 99% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
215
residents
Census 2017
193
residents
Census 2023
181
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Le Mesnil-Robert−16%
Calvados median+1%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Le Mesnil-Robert−6%
Calvados median+2%
France median+2%

From 2012 to 2017 the change was −10%; from 2017 to 2023, −6%. Over the same years the median compared French town changed +5%, the median Calvados town +1%.

Ages

Le Mesnil-Robert is younger than 76% of compared French towns: a median age of 40.5

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
Under 1520%
15 to 248.5%
25 to 4429%
45 to 6425%
65 and over18%
of whom 80 and over7.4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Le Mesnil-Robert 40.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Compared with 11% in the typical compared French town, 8.5% of residents are 15 to 24 here.

Women and men · all residents

54% women, 46% men

Le Mesnil-Robert
Calvados median
France median
WomenMen

About 86 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Calvados 52.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

20% of households are one person living alone, below 99% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 20%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 40%Single parent 6.7%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Calvados median and the France median

Le Mesnil-Robert
Calvados median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
One-person households20%
Residents 65+ living alone21%
0%25%50%

In Le Mesnil-Robert, 6.7% of households are single parents, beside 10% in the typical compared French town. As a reference point, just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. The average household has 2.5 people.

Homes & cars

In Le Mesnil-Robert, 11% of homes stand empty, more than in 86% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
Main residences82%
Second homes6.9%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Le Mesnil-Robert
Calvados median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
No car5.4%
One car32%
Two or more62%
0%35%70%

Of all households, 8.1% moved in during the last two years and 23% have stayed three decades or more. In the typical compared French town, 6.7% of homes stand empty. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Income

Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €23,460 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€23,460
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Calvados €24,235 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The midpoint of living standards here is €23,460 a year per consumption unit, lower than in 77% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manual worker make up 6.7% in Le Mesnil-Robert, less than in 92% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
Retired40%
Managers and professionals6.7%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers6.7%
Manual workers6.7%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners13%
Farmers0%
Others not working6.7%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
7.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
80
aged 15 or older

Two in five households are headed by a retired person (typical compared French town: 32%). By way of comparison, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town. Households headed by a manager or professional make up about one in 15 here (6.7%).

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Le Mesnil-Robert ranks below 80% of compared French towns on immigrants: 3.2%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
6
3.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
6
3.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
Immigrants3.2%
Foreign nationals3.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Calvados has 3.1%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 80% of compared French towns. To put it in context, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. About one in 31: that is how common foreign nationals are in Le Mesnil-Robert (3.2%).

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

15% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
Married48%
In a civil partnership (PACS)11%
Living together, unmarried19%
Single15%
Divorced1.3%
Widowed6%
0%30%60%

Married residents: 48%, above 83% of compared French towns. Set beside that, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Fewer graduates of higher education than 93% of compared French towns: 17%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

Le Mesnil-RobertCalvados medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)26%
Brevet4.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)35%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+27.2%
Bac+3 or bac+44.3%
Bac+5 or more5.8%
0%20%40%

Set against 19% in the typical compared French town, just over a quarter of adults out of school have no qualification in Le Mesnil-Robert. The wider picture: 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 4th youngest of 41 French towns of 181 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Le Mesnil-Robert 40.5
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as young as Le Mesnil-Robert

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Noues de SienneVire NormandieSouleuvre en BocageTorigny-les-VillesPercy-en-NormandieValdallièreLe Mesnil-Robert
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Le Mesnil-Robert40.518%6.9%3.2%
Noues de Sienne
4,207 · 4.2 mi
51.828%12%4.9%
Vire Normandie
17,457 · 4.8 mi
50.128%2.9%3.6%
Souleuvre en Bocage
8,629 · 6.7 mi
43.622%5.5%1.8%
Torigny-les-Villes
4,444 · 9.5 mi
45.425%2.6%1.1%
Percy-en-Normandie
2,641 · 10.6 mi
50.531%6.3%4.1%
Valdallière
5,696 · 10.6 mi
45.823%7.4%2.8%
More about Le Mesnil-Robert

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Le Mesnil-Robert

What is the population of Le Mesnil-Robert?

181 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 16% fewer than in 2012 (215).

How old are Le Mesnil-Robert’s residents?

The median age is 40.5, younger than 76% of compared French towns. 25% are under 18 and 18% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Le Mesnil-Robert?

6, with occasional dwellings: 6.9% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Le Mesnil-Robert?

INSEE counts 6 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.2% of residents, and 6 foreign nationals (3.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Le Mesnil-Robert?

€23,460 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.