FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.9median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Fewer households in social housing than 98% of compared French towns: 1.3%

The share of one-person households is 23%, against 35% in the typical compared French town. Wimmenau counted 1,070 residents and 460 households at the 2023 Census. 8% of homes are flats, or about one in 13. With a median age of 48.9, Wimmenau is older than 79% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Bas-Rhin median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Wimmenau

Fewer residents than in 2012

Wimmenau had 1,133 residents at the 2012 census and 1,070 in 2023, down 6%: slower growth than in 90% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

A −6% change since 2012: slower than 90% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,133
residents
Census 2017
1,081
residents
Census 2023
1,070
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Wimmenau−6%
Bas-Rhin median+6%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Wimmenau−1%
Bas-Rhin median+3%
France median+2%

The change was −5% from 2012 to 2017 and −1% from 2017 to 2023.

Ages

In Wimmenau, 25% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 70% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1514%
15 to 249.9%
25 to 4421%
45 to 6430%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over6%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Wimmenau 48.9. The median compared French town: 44.

The figure for residents aged 15 to 24 is 9.9% in Wimmenau and 11% in the typical compared French town. The usual figure: 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Wimmenau
Bas-Rhin median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Bas-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

6.5% of households are single parents, fewer than in 93% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 23%Couple, no children 41%Couple with children 30%Single parent 6.5%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Bas-Rhin median and the France median

Wimmenau
Bas-Rhin median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
One-person households23%
Residents 65+ living alone22%
0%20%40%

In the typical compared French town, the share of couples with children is 25%; Wimmenau has 30%. Against that, 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town. Households average 2.4 people.

Homes & cars

Wimmenau sits above 84% of compared French towns for second homes (7.4%)

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes7.4%
Empty4.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Wimmenau
Bas-Rhin median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No car6%
One car36%
Two or more58%
0%35%70%

The figure for households without a car is 6% in Wimmenau and 11% in the typical compared French town. On top of that, on empty homes, Wimmenau sits lower than 77% of compared French towns: 4.8%. In the typical compared French town, second homes come to 2.1%. Households that moved in under two years ago: 3.9%. Those in their home 30 years or more: 41%.

Income

Median standard of living: €27,740 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€27,740
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Bas-Rhin €27,505 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €27,740 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is higher than in 68% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A higher share of households headed by a retired person than 84% of compared French towns, at 40%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Retired40%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations9.8%
Clerical and service workers12%
Manual workers20%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.5%
Farmers0%
Others not working1.1%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
5.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
500
aged 15 or older

Compared with 9.4% in the typical compared French town, just over one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional here. Households headed by a retired person make up 32% in the typical compared French town. 20% of households are headed by a manual worker.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Only 3.4% of residents are immigrants in Wimmenau

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
37
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
24
2.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Immigrants3.4%
Foreign nationals2.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Bas-Rhin has 8.5%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 78% of compared French towns. Put another way, about one in 45: 2.2% of residents are foreign nationals. Set beside that, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

56% of residents 15 and over are married, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Married56%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.6%
Living together, unmarried6.7%
Single19%
Divorced4%
Widowed6.9%
0%35%70%

Set against 25% in the typical compared French town, 19% of residents 15 and over are single in Wimmenau. The share of married residents in the typical compared French town is 43%.

Qualifications

20% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 87% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

WimmenauBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)24%
Brevet2.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)36%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+29.5%
Bac+3 or bac+46.4%
Bac+5 or more3.7%
0%25%50%

Where 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town, Wimmenau has 24%. Elsewhere, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (1,070 to 2,582 people), the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Wimmenau 48.9
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

1 in 6 nearby towns have a higher median age than Wimmenau

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

IngwillerBouxwillerBitcheVal-de-ModerNiederbronn-les-BainsDettwillerWimmenau
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Wimmenau48.925%7.4%3.4%
Ingwiller
3,995 · 3.6 mi
4626%2.1%5.6%
Bouxwiller
3,754 · 6.7 mi
4623%2.4%9.2%
Bitche
4,966 · 9.6 mi
4123%3.1%9.9%
Val-de-Moder
5,102 · 9.8 mi
44.922%1.1%6.3%
Niederbronn-les-Bains
4,347 · 10.3 mi
50.928%5.3%5.7%
Dettwiller
2,558 · 10.9 mi
46.123%1.7%3.1%
More about Wimmenau

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Wimmenau

What is the population of Wimmenau?

1,070 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% fewer than in 2012 (1,133).

How old are Wimmenau’s residents?

The median age is 48.9, older than 79% of compared French towns. 18% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Wimmenau?

39, with occasional dwellings: 7.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Wimmenau?

INSEE counts 37 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.4% of residents, and 24 foreign nationals (2.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Wimmenau?

€27,740 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.