FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
56.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Ranrupt is over 56.4, older than 95% of compared French towns

47% of households are headed by a retired person (typical compared French town: 32%). The 2023 Census counted 312 residents in 150 households. Couples with children: 15% of the total. Compared with other places, households without a car are scarce here: 4.5%, fewer than in 91% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Bas-Rhin median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Ranrupt

One home in three is a second home

The census counted 100 second homes and occasional dwellings in Ranrupt, 37% of its 280 homes: higher than in 96% of compared French towns. 92% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

An older town

Half of Ranrupt’s residents are under 56.4 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 33% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 6.4% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Ranrupt had 348 residents at the 2012 census and 312 in 2023, down 10%: slower growth than in 97% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Second homes make up 37% in Ranrupt, more than in 96% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

100second homes and occasional dwellings, 37% of Ranrupt’s 280 homes

All homes · share of homes

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Main residences54%
Second homes37%
Empty8.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Ranrupt
Bas-Rhin median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No car4.5%
One car42%
Two or more53%
0%30%60%

Set against 6.7% in the typical compared French town, 8.8% of homes stand empty in Ranrupt. Second homes: 2.1% in the typical compared French town, for comparison. For Ranrupt, the census puts flats at 8.1%. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Population

Ranrupt changed by −10% from 2012 to 2023, slower than 97% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
348
residents
Census 2017
329
residents
Census 2023
312
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Ranrupt−10%
Bas-Rhin median+6%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Ranrupt−5%
Bas-Rhin median+3%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, +6% in Bas-Rhin.

Ages

Ranrupt sits below 99% of compared French towns for residents aged 15 to 24 (2.8%)

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 242.8%
25 to 4418%
45 to 6433%
65 and over33%
of whom 80 and over6.4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Ranrupt 56.4. The median compared French town: 44.

33% of residents are 65 or over; in the typical compared French town the figure is 22%. For comparison, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

48% women, 52% men

Ranrupt
Bas-Rhin median
France median
WomenMen

About 109 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Bas-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

A higher share of single-parent households than 97% of compared French towns, at 16%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 35%Couple, no children 28%Couple with children 15%Single parent 16%Several people, not a family 6.3%

Against the Bas-Rhin median and the France median

Ranrupt
Bas-Rhin median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
One-person households35%
Residents 65+ living alone25%
0%20%40%

On average, 2 people share a household. By way of comparison, one in ten households are single parents in the typical compared French town. Lower than in 53% of compared French towns: 35% of households are one person living alone.

Income

Median standard of living: €28,090 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,090
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Bas-Rhin €27,505 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €28,090 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 72% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

6.2% of households are headed by a manager or professional, below 75% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Retired47%
Managers and professionals6.2%
Intermediate occupations12%
Clerical and service workers9.4%
Manual workers16%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners6.3%
Farmers0%
Others not working3.1%
0%30%60%
Unemployment rate
5.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
130
aged 15 or older

Set against 14% in the typical compared French town, 16% of households are headed by a manual worker in Ranrupt. Elsewhere, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

3.8% of residents are immigrants, fewer than in 75% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
12
3.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
7
2.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Immigrants3.8%
Foreign nationals2.2%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Set against 4.3% in the typical compared French town, 2.2% of residents are foreign nationals in Ranrupt. The wider picture: 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Bas-Rhin has 8.5%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in three quarters of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Below 98% of compared French towns: 18% of residents 15 and over are single

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Married52%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.6%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single18%
Divorced5.5%
Widowed7.4%
0%30%60%

43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, against 52% in Ranrupt. Single residents: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

32% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, more than in 56% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

RanruptBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet1.9%
CAP or BEP (vocational)34%
Baccalauréat14%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more10%
0%20%40%

For Ranrupt, the census puts adults with no qualification at 18%. Elsewhere, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 5th oldest of 41 French towns of 312 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Ranrupt 56.4
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Every neighbor is younger than Ranrupt

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

La BroqueSainte-Marie-aux-MinesChâtenoisBarrScherwillerSaint-Dié-des-VosgesRanrupt
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Ranrupt56.433%37%3.8%
La Broque
2,625 · 6.6 mi
46.623%7.5%6.9%
Sainte-Marie-aux-Mines
4,851 · 9 mi
47.724%7.8%11%
Châtenois
4,294 · 11.8 mi
44.420%1.5%3.9%
Barr
7,057 · 11.9 mi
4420%2.5%9%
Scherwiller
3,099 · 12 mi
47.522%1.6%4.5%
Saint-Dié-des-Vosges
19,251 · 12.8 mi
46.527%2.9%12%
More about Ranrupt

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Ranrupt

What is the population of Ranrupt?

312 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 10% fewer than in 2012 (348).

How old are Ranrupt’s residents?

The median age is 56.4, older than 95% of compared French towns. 15% are under 18 and 33% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Ranrupt?

100, with occasional dwellings: 37% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Ranrupt?

INSEE counts 12 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.8% of residents, and 7 foreign nationals (2.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Ranrupt?

€28,090 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.