FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
47.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A larger share of households headed by a manual worker than 99% of compared French towns: 36%

The share of empty homes tops 82% of compared French towns: 11%. Half of Niederrœdern’s residents are over 47.6, older than in 73% of compared French towns. There were 430 households locally at the 2023 Census, home to 886 residents. Put another way, about one in eight: just over one in ten households are single parents.

Throughout this page, the Bas-Rhin median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A −4% change since 2012: slower than 85% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
923
residents
Census 2017
931
residents
Census 2023
886
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Niederrœdern−4%
Bas-Rhin median+6%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Niederrœdern−5%
Bas-Rhin median+3%
France median+2%

The years 2012 to 2017 brought +1%; 2017 to 2023, −5%.

Ages

19% of residents are 65 or over, fewer than in 68% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1513%
15 to 249.3%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6434%
65 and over19%
of whom 80 and over4.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Niederrœdern 47.6. The median compared French town: 44.

The figure for residents aged 15 to 24 is 9.3% in Niederrœdern and 11% in the typical compared French town. The wider picture: 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Niederrœdern
Bas-Rhin median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Bas-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

24% of households are couples with children, fewer than in 56% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 35%Couple, no children 29%Couple with children 24%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Bas-Rhin median and the France median

Niederrœdern
Bas-Rhin median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
One-person households35%
Residents 65+ living alone27%
0%20%40%

The typical household size is 2.1 people. On one-person households, Niederrœdern sits lower than 52% of compared French towns: 35%. Couples with children: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Homes & cars

7.3% of households have no car, below 71% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes1.4%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Niederrœdern
Bas-Rhin median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No car7.3%
One car42%
Two or more51%
0%30%60%

Niederrœdern sits close to the norm on second homes: 1.4%, about the same as in the typical compared French town. 29% of homes are flats. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Measured more widely, just over one in ten households have no car in the typical compared French town.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €32,070 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€32,070
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Bas-Rhin €27,505 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €32,070 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 91% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Niederrœdern ranks below 80% of compared French towns on households headed by a retired person: 26%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Retired26%
Managers and professionals8.1%
Intermediate occupations14%
Clerical and service workers9.4%
Manual workers36%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.8%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
470
aged 15 or older

The figure for households headed by a manager or professional is 8.1% in Niederrœdern and 9.4% in the typical compared French town. For households headed by a retired person, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Niederrœdern sits above 84% of compared French towns for foreign nationals (11%)

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
110
12% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
97
11% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Immigrants12%
Foreign nationals11%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Bas-Rhin has 8.5%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in nearly four fifths of compared French towns. The census found that just over one in ten residents are immigrants in Niederrœdern. As a reference point, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 50%, a higher share than 90% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Married50%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.2%
Living together, unmarried9.3%
Single21%
Divorced7%
Widowed6.7%
0%30%60%

In Niederrœdern, just over a fifth of residents 15 and over are single, beside 25% in the typical compared French town. Married residents: 43% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

A lower share of graduates of higher education than 81% of compared French towns, at 21%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

NiederrœdernBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet3.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)36%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+45.6%
Bac+5 or more4.7%
0%25%50%

The figure for adults with no qualification is 17% in Niederrœdern and 19% in the typical compared French town. In the typical compared French town, graduates of higher education come to 30%.

Towns its size

Of 41 French towns its size (886 to 2,582 people), the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Niederrœdern 47.6
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

A younger town than 1 of the 6 around it: Niederrœdern

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

SeltzBetschdorfSoufflenheimSoultz-sous-ForêtsWissembourgDrusenheimNiederrœdern
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Niederrœdern47.619%1.4%12%
Seltz
3,204 · 2.5 mi
47.520%2.1%21%
Betschdorf
4,231 · 6.6 mi
45.623%1.1%5.8%
Soufflenheim
4,740 · 6.7 mi
46.423%2.2%9.5%
Soultz-sous-Forêts
3,121 · 7.6 mi
45.322%1.3%4.5%
Wissembourg
7,566 · 9.9 mi
51.827%3.2%19%
Drusenheim
5,388 · 10.9 mi
45.322%0.6%6.3%
More about Niederrœdern

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Niederrœdern

What is the population of Niederrœdern?

886 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% fewer than in 2012 (923).

How old are Niederrœdern’s residents?

The median age is 47.6, older than 73% of compared French towns. 16% are under 18 and 19% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Niederrœdern?

7, with occasional dwellings: 1.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Niederrœdern?

INSEE counts 110 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 12% of residents, and 97 foreign nationals (11%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Niederrœdern?

€32,070 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.