FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
51.2median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Half of Dingsheim is over 51.2, older than 87% of compared French towns

In the typical compared French town, the share of households without a car is 11%; Dingsheim has 4.7%. Census day 2023: 1,237 residents and 570 households locally. The share of households headed by a manual worker stands at 6.2%. Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Bas-Rhin median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Dingsheim

Many graduates

58% of residents 15 and over who have left education hold a diploma above the bac, 26% a master’s or more (bac+5). Qualifications ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Dingsheim had 1,312 residents at the 2012 census and 1,237 in 2023, down 6%: slower growth than in 90% of compared French towns. Population ↓

An older town

Half of Dingsheim’s residents are under 51.2 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 26% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 9.4% 80 or older. Ages ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Dingsheim changed by −6% from 2012 to 2023, behind 90% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,312
residents
Census 2017
1,275
residents
Census 2023
1,237
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Dingsheim−6%
Bas-Rhin median+6%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Dingsheim−3%
Bas-Rhin median+3%
France median+2%

For comparison, the median compared French town changed +5% and the median Bas-Rhin town +6%. The first five years brought −3%; the six to 2023, −3%.

Ages

Below 92% of compared French towns: 8.1% of residents are 15 to 24

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1515%
15 to 248.1%
25 to 4420%
45 to 6431%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over9.4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Dingsheim 51.2. The median compared French town: 44.

Set against 22% in the typical compared French town, 26% of residents are 65 or over in Dingsheim. In the typical compared French town, 11% of residents are 15 to 24.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Dingsheim
Bas-Rhin median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Bas-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Below 98% of compared French towns: 5.3% of households are single parents

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 31%Couple, no children 37%Couple with children 27%Single parent 5.3%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Bas-Rhin median and the France median

Dingsheim
Bas-Rhin median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
One-person households31%
Residents 65+ living alone28%
0%20%40%

Here 27% of households are couples with children, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 25%. By contrast, at 31%, the share of one-person households is lower than in 71% of compared French towns. The share of single-parent households in the typical compared French town is 10%. A household here holds 2.2 people on average.

Homes & cars

More empty homes than 73% of compared French towns: 9.1%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Main residences89%
Second homes1.9%
Empty9.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Dingsheim
Bas-Rhin median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No car4.7%
One car46%
Two or more49%
0%30%60%

4.9% of households arrived within the last two years, while 29% have stayed 30 years or more. Fewer flats than in 54% of compared French towns: 28%. Across the comparison, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town. Second homes: 1.9%, near enough the figure in the typical compared French town.

Income

At the median, €35,600 a year to live on

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€35,600
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Bas-Rhin €27,505 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €35,600 a year: higher than in 96% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manager or professional: 23%, a higher share than 92% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Retired36%
Managers and professionals23%
Intermediate occupations15%
Clerical and service workers7.1%
Manual workers6.2%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners11%
Farmers0%
Others not working1.8%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
5.4%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
580
aged 15 or older

Where nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town, Dingsheim has 36%. The benchmark for households headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town: 9.4%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

1.9% of residents are foreign nationals, fewer than in 80% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
49
4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
24
1.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Immigrants4%
Foreign nationals1.9%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

4% of residents are immigrants; in the typical compared French town the figure is 6.5%. As a yardstick, 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town. That is lower than in nearly three quarters of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Bas-Rhin has 8.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Married residents: 54%, a higher share than 98% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Married54%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.7%
Living together, unmarried7.1%
Single18%
Divorced5.4%
Widowed6.7%
0%35%70%

In the typical compared French town, 25% of residents 15 and over are single; in Dingsheim, 18%. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.

Qualifications

58% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, a share 97% of compared French towns don’t reach

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

DingsheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)8.2%
Brevet2.1%
CAP or BEP (vocational)19%
Baccalauréat12%
Bac+217%
Bac+3 or bac+416%
Bac+5 or more26%
0%20%40%

The share of adults with no qualification is 8.2%, against 19% in the typical compared French town. Across the comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 11th oldest of 41 French towns of 1,237 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Dingsheim 51.2
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Dingsheim is older than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

LampertheimOberhausbergenMundolsheimWolfisheimVendenheimOberschaeffolsheimDingsheim
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Dingsheim51.226%1.9%4%
Lampertheim
3,457 · 1.8 mi
46.323%1.3%7.3%
Oberhausbergen
5,857 · 1.9 mi
43.824%1.8%10%
Mundolsheim
5,322 · 2.1 mi
46.724%1%8.9%
Wolfisheim
4,217 · 3 mi
43.722%1.3%12%
Vendenheim
6,137 · 3.2 mi
44.624%0.7%11%
Oberschaeffolsheim
2,597 · 3.2 mi
4727%1%7.8%
More about Dingsheim

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Dingsheim

What is the population of Dingsheim?

1,237 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% fewer than in 2012 (1,312).

How old are Dingsheim’s residents?

The median age is 51.2, older than 87% of compared French towns. 18% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Dingsheim?

12, with occasional dwellings: 1.9% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Dingsheim?

INSEE counts 49 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4% of residents, and 24 foreign nationals (1.9%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Dingsheim?

€35,600 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.