FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
41.2median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Baldenheim sits below 97% of compared French towns for households in social housing (1.7%)

Households headed by a manual worker: 29% here and 14% in the typical compared French town. The share of one-person households stands at 27%. At 16%, the share of residents aged 65 and over is lower than in 86% of compared French towns. Baldenheim is home to 1,254 residents in 530 households, by the 2023 Census.

Throughout this page, the Bas-Rhin median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Baldenheim

Empty homes

The census found 72 homes empty (11%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Baldenheim grew +10% from 2012 to 2023, faster than 68% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,145
residents
Census 2017
1,169
residents
Census 2023
1,254
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Baldenheim+10%
Bas-Rhin median+6%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Baldenheim+7%
Bas-Rhin median+3%
France median+2%

In two steps, +2% to 2017 and +7% after, the town’s change compares with +5% for the median compared French town and +6% in Bas-Rhin.

Ages

Baldenheim is younger than 71% of compared French towns: a median age of 41.2

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 2411%
25 to 4427%
45 to 6429%
65 and over16%
of whom 80 and over4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Baldenheim 41.2. The median compared French town: 44.

Few places have as many residents aged 15 to 24: 11% here, more than in 53% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Baldenheim
Bas-Rhin median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Bas-Rhin 51.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

In Baldenheim, 32% of households are couples with children, more than in 83% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 27%Couple, no children 29%Couple with children 32%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Bas-Rhin median and the France median

Baldenheim
Bas-Rhin median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
One-person households27%
Residents 65+ living alone30%
0%20%40%

The figure for single-parent households is 12% in Baldenheim and 10% in the typical compared French town. To put it in context, 25% of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. Each household has 2.4 people on average.

Homes & cars

4.3% of households have no car, below 93% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Main residences84%
Second homes4.5%
Empty11%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Baldenheim
Bas-Rhin median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No car4.3%
One car34%
Two or more61%
0%35%70%

Here 18% of homes are flats, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 30%. Households without a car make up 11% in the typical compared French town. 4.5% of homes are second homes, or about one in 22. Empty homes are more common here than in 85% of compared French towns.

Income

The median resident lives on €28,600 a year per consumption unit

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€28,600
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Bas-Rhin €27,505 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €28,600 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 76% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Fewer households headed by a retired person than 86% of compared French towns: 24%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Retired24%
Managers and professionals9.1%
Intermediate occupations18%
Clerical and service workers14%
Manual workers29%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners4.6%
Farmers0%
Others not working0.9%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
5.6%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
650
aged 15 or older

Households headed by a manager or professional: 9.1% of the total. On average, 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 3.4% in Baldenheim, less than in 79% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
42
3.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
28
2.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Immigrants3.4%
Foreign nationals2.3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Here 2.3% of residents are foreign nationals, where the figure in the typical compared French town is 4.3%. For immigrants, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Baldenheim ranks below 75% of compared French towns on single residents: 23%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)10%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single23%
Divorced6%
Widowed5.1%
0%30%60%

In the typical compared French town, 43% of residents 15 and over are married; in Baldenheim, 45%. The comparison figure for single residents is 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

In Baldenheim, 15% of adults out of school have no qualification, fewer than in 76% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

BaldenheimBas-Rhin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)15%
Brevet2.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)34%
Baccalauréat19%
Bac+213%
Bac+3 or bac+48.8%
Bac+5 or more7.8%
0%20%40%

Few places have so few graduates of higher education: 30% here, fewer than in 51% of compared French towns. For adults with no qualification, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 19%.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 1,254 to 2,582 people, the 6th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Baldenheim 41.2
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as young as Baldenheim

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

HilsenheimSélestatMarckolsheimScherwillerChâtenoisHuttenheimBaldenheim
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Baldenheim41.216%4.5%3.4%
Hilsenheim
2,604 · 3.6 mi
41.920%1.7%2.4%
Sélestat
19,589 · 4.2 mi
42.920%1.7%11%
Marckolsheim
4,398 · 5.2 mi
4423%2.2%13%
Scherwiller
3,099 · 6.3 mi
47.522%1.6%4.5%
Châtenois
4,294 · 6.6 mi
44.420%1.5%3.9%
Huttenheim
2,735 · 8.8 mi
42.217%0.9%4.9%
More about Baldenheim

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Baldenheim

What is the population of Baldenheim?

1,254 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 10% more than in 2012 (1,145).

How old are Baldenheim’s residents?

The median age is 41.2, younger than 71% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 16% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Baldenheim?

29, with occasional dwellings: 4.5% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Baldenheim?

INSEE counts 42 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.4% of residents, and 28 foreign nationals (2.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Baldenheim?

€28,600 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.