Centrès is older than 96% of compared French towns: a median age of 56.5
5.2% of homes are flats; in the typical compared French town the figure is 30%. Couples with children come to 19% in Centrès, about two in ten. At 43%, the share of households headed by a retired person is higher than in 90% of compared French towns. The town had 462 residents in 240 households at the 2023 Census.
Throughout this page, the Aveyron median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Centrès
One home in four is a second home
The census counted 98 second homes and occasional dwellings in Centrès, 24% of its 410 homes: higher than in 94% of compared French towns. 99% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓
Fewer residents than in 2012
Centrès had 550 residents at the 2012 census and 462 in 2023, down 16%: slower growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓
An older town
Half of Centrès’ residents are under 56.5 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 35% are 65 or older (France median 22%), 11% 80 or older. Ages ↓
Empty homes
The census found 68 homes empty (17%): for sale, to let, awaiting work or simply unused. Homes & cars ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
Centrès ranks below 99% of compared French towns on households in social housing: 0.4%
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
In the typical compared French town, 2.1% of homes are second homes; in Centrès, 24%. Empty homes make up about one in six here (17%). This Aveyron town has fewer households without a car than 60% of compared French towns, at 9%. By way of comparison, 12% of households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town.
Slower growth than 99% of compared French towns: Centrès changed by −16% since 2012
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Here the change came as −17% to 2017, then +1% to 2023.
In Centrès, 5.9% of residents are 15 to 24, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Centrès 56.5. The median compared French town: 44.
Compared with 22% in the typical compared French town, just over a third of residents are 65 or over here. Typically, 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
46% women, 54% men
About 120 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aveyron 52.1%, France 51.8%.
In Centrès, 2.1% of households are single parents, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Aveyron median and the France median
Living alone · share
Compared with 35% in the typical compared French town, just over two in five households are one person living alone here. For single-parent households, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 10%. On average, 1.9 people share a household.
Half of residents have a standard of living above €22,200 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €22,200 a year: lower than in 87% of compared French towns.
Only 8.5% of households are headed by a manual worker in Centrès
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
In the typical compared French town, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional; in Centrès, 6.5%. Typically, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Immigrants make up 3.9% in Centrès, less than in 74% of compared French towns
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
2.8% of residents are foreign nationals, against 4.3% in the typical compared French town. By way of comparison, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
In Centrès, 53% of residents 15 and over are married, more than in 98% of compared French towns
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
Single residents: 22% here and 25% in the typical compared French town. The wider picture: 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.
Below 79% of compared French towns: 22% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town, against 24% in Centrès. For comparison, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.
Among 41 French towns of 462 to 2,582 people, the 5th oldest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).
No nearby town is as old as Centrès
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrès | 56.5 | 35% | 24% | 3.9% |
| Baraqueville 3,173 · 7.9 mi | 45.3 | 22% | 4.3% | 3.4% |
| Luc-la-Primaube 6,046 · 10.7 mi | 49.5 | 28% | 2.8% | 3.5% |
| Olemps 3,559 · 13.1 mi | 51.6 | 30% | 2% | 3.6% |
| Druelle Balsac 3,187 · 14.1 mi | 43.4 | 18% | 4% | 3.5% |
| Rodez 23,981 · 14.6 mi | 41.7 | 24% | 4.3% | 11% |
| Onet-le-Château 12,080 · 15.8 mi | 42.6 | 23% | 2.9% | 14% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Centrès
What is the population of Centrès?
462 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 16% fewer than in 2012 (550).
How old are Centrès’ residents?
The median age is 56.5, older than 96% of compared French towns. 12% are under 18 and 35% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Centrès?
98, with occasional dwellings: 24% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Centrès?
INSEE counts 18 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3.9% of residents, and 13 foreign nationals (2.8%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Centrès?
€22,200 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.