FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
42.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A lower share of households without a car than 99% of compared French towns, at 2.6%

By its share of one-person households (24%), Fendeille is below 96% of compared French towns. The town has fewer households headed by a retired person than 97% of compared French towns, at 18%. At the 2023 Census, 658 people lived locally, in 270 households. 5.5% of homes are flats.

Throughout this page, the Aude median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A +14% change since 2012: faster than 79% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
579
residents
Census 2017
532
residents
Census 2023
658
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Fendeille+14%
Aude median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Fendeille+24%
Aude median+2%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and +4% for the median Aude town, the change came in two steps: −8% from 2012 to 2017, then +24% to 2023.

Ages

16% of residents are 65 or over, below 86% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 2412%
25 to 4423%
45 to 6430%
65 and over16%
of whom 80 and over3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Fendeille 42.3. The median compared French town: 44.

The share of residents aged 15 to 24 tops 73% of compared French towns: 12%. As a yardstick, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town. Half of Fendeille’s residents are under 42.3, younger than in 63% of compared French towns.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Fendeille
Aude median
France median
WomenMen

About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aude 52.3%, France 51.8%.

Households

Above 94% of compared French towns: 15% of households are single parents

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 24%Couple, no children 33%Couple with children 29%Single parent 15%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Aude median and the France median

Fendeille
Aude median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
One-person households24%
Residents 65+ living alone25%
0%25%50%

The figure for couples with children is 29% in Fendeille and 25% in the typical compared French town. The comparison figure for single-parent households is 10% in the typical compared French town. The average household has 2.4 people.

Homes & cars

Fewer households in social housing than 93% of compared French towns: 3.3%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
Main residences88%
Second homes3.2%
Empty8.7%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Fendeille
Aude median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
No car2.6%
One car42%
Two or more55%
0%35%70%

The share of empty homes is 8.7%, against 6.7% in the typical compared French town. Census figures put second homes at 3.2% in Fendeille. To put it in context, 12% of households rent social housing (HLM) in the typical compared French town.

Income

A median standard of living of €25,160 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,160
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Aude €23,350 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

At €25,160 a year per consumption unit, the median standard of living here is lower than in 58% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Households headed by a manager or professional make up 7.3% in Fendeille, less than in 65% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
Retired18%
Managers and professionals7.3%
Intermediate occupations27%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers16%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners13%
Farmers0%
Others not working3.6%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
10.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
300
aged 15 or older

In the typical compared French town, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker; in Fendeille, 16%. Set beside that, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

More immigrants than 59% of compared French towns: 7.8%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
51
7.8% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
22
3.3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
Immigrants7.8%
Foreign nationals3.3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Against a figure of 4.3% in the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals in Fendeille comes in at 3.3%. By way of comparison, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Aude has 6%; immigrants here make up a share higher than in 59% of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

More married residents than 83% of compared French towns: 48%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
Married48%
In a civil partnership (PACS)7.9%
Living together, unmarried13%
Single22%
Divorced4.7%
Widowed4.5%
0%30%60%

In Fendeille, just over a fifth of residents 15 and over are single, beside 25% in the typical compared French town. The benchmark for married residents in the typical compared French town: 43%.

Qualifications

Fendeille ranks below 58% of compared French towns on adults with no qualification: 18%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

FendeilleAude medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)18%
Brevet3.3%
CAP or BEP (vocational)28%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+49.5%
Bac+5 or more8.7%
0%20%40%

On graduates of higher education, Fendeille sits higher than 50% of compared French towns: 30%. The usual figure: 19% of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The 10th youngest of 41 French towns of 658 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Fendeille 42.3
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Fendeille is younger than every town around it

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

CastelnaudaryBramMirepoixRevelSorèzeMazèresFendeille
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Fendeille42.316%3.2%7.8%
Castelnaudary
12,151 · 3.2 mi
43.925%2.5%13%
Bram
3,233 · 8.8 mi
49.530%2.2%5.6%
Mirepoix
3,172 · 13 mi
55.135%13%10%
Revel
9,762 · 13.4 mi
52.633%3%6.1%
Sorèze
2,965 · 13.5 mi
50.328%8.9%5.8%
Mazères
3,852 · 13.5 mi
44.924%5.3%4.5%
More about Fendeille

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Fendeille

What is the population of Fendeille?

658 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 14% more than in 2012 (579).

How old are Fendeille’s residents?

The median age is 42.3, younger than 63% of compared French towns. 24% are under 18 and 16% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Fendeille?

10, with occasional dwellings: 3.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Fendeille?

INSEE counts 51 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 7.8% of residents, and 22 foreign nationals (3.3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Fendeille?

€25,160 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.