FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.3median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Vinezac sits below 99% of compared French towns for households without a car (2.9%)

11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town, against 7.1% in Vinezac. The town had 1,378 residents in 610 households at the 2023 Census. In Vinezac, nearly one in ten homes are flats. Few places have so few households in social housing: 3.7% here, fewer than in 91% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Ardèche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Vinezac

One home in six is a second home

The census counted 140 second homes and occasional dwellings in Vinezac, 18% of its 790 homes: higher than in 92% of compared French towns. 95% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Vinezac: 18% of homes are second homes, above 92% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

140second homes and occasional dwellings, 18% of Vinezac’s 790 homes

All homes · share of homes

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
Main residences77%
Second homes18%
Empty5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Vinezac
Ardèche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
No car2.9%
One car40%
Two or more57%
0%35%70%

6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town, against 5% in Vinezac. Of all households, 8.6% moved in during the last two years and 22% have stayed three decades or more. The wider picture: 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town.

Population

A +6% change since 2012: Vinezac grew faster than 55% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
1,300
residents
Census 2017
1,371
residents
Census 2023
1,378
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Vinezac+6%
Ardèche median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Vinezac+1%
Ardèche median+2%
France median+2%

The first five years brought +5%; the six to 2023, +1%.

Ages

Half of Vinezac is over 48.3, older than 76% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
Under 1518%
15 to 247.1%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6431%
65 and over23%
of whom 80 and over6.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Vinezac 48.3. The median compared French town: 44.

On residents aged 65 and over, Vinezac sits higher than 52% of compared French towns: 23%.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Vinezac
Ardèche median
France median
WomenMen

About 95 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ardèche 52.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

Below 66% of compared French towns: 32% of households are one person living alone

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 32%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 23%Single parent 9.8%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Ardèche median and the France median

Vinezac
Ardèche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
One-person households32%
Residents 65+ living alone31%
0%25%50%

Households average 2.2 people. Couples with children are rarer here than in 61% of compared French towns. The usual figure: just over a third of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. Single-parent households are about as common here as in the typical compared French town, at 9.8%.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €25,660 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,660
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Ardèche €22,735 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Vinezac is €25,660 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 53% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Fewer households headed by a manual worker than 72% of compared French towns: 11%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
Retired30%
Managers and professionals7.4%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers15%
Manual workers11%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners11%
Farmers1.6%
Others not working4.1%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
10.9%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
600
aged 15 or older

7.4% of Vinezac’s households are headed by a manager or professional, against 9.4% in the median compared French town; 30% by a retired person (32%). The comparison figure for households headed by a manual worker is 14% in the typical compared French town. Households headed by a manager or professional are rarer here than in nearly two thirds of compared French towns.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants: 2.5%, a lower share than 87% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
34
2.5% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
16
1.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
Immigrants2.5%
Foreign nationals1.2%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Ardèche has 9.3%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 87% of compared French towns. About one in 83: that is how common foreign nationals are in Vinezac (1.2%). The share of immigrants in the typical compared French town is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Vinezac: 47% of residents 15 and over are married, above 76% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.8%
Living together, unmarried11%
Single23%
Divorced6%
Widowed5.5%
0%30%60%

In the typical compared French town, the share of single residents is 25%; Vinezac has 23%. For married residents, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 43%.

Qualifications

Adults with no qualification make up 15% in Vinezac, less than in 75% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

VinezacArdèche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)15%
Brevet3.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat20%
Bac+216%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more7.2%
0%20%40%

By its share of graduates of higher education (34%), Vinezac is above 63% of compared French towns. Elsewhere, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 15th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Vinezac 48.3
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

Ages run from 37.2 in Villejust to 62.3 in Prayssac.

Neighbors

Median age: 4 of the 6 towns around Vinezac are older

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-Étienne-de-FontbellonAubenasVals-les-BainsVilleneuve-de-BergLes VansLe TeilVinezac
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Vinezac48.323%18%2.5%
Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon
2,920 · 4.4 mi
49.728%5.1%5.8%
Aubenas
12,416 · 5.8 mi
47.929%5.3%12%
Vals-les-Bains
3,474 · 8.5 mi
56.136%24%5.2%
Villeneuve-de-Berg
3,031 · 8.6 mi
50.230%8%5.1%
Les Vans
2,662 · 13.8 mi
58.639%25%8.7%
Le Teil
8,726 · 17.2 mi
4322%2.9%13%
More about Vinezac

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Vinezac

What is the population of Vinezac?

1,378 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 6% more than in 2012 (1,300).

How old are Vinezac’s residents?

The median age is 48.3, older than 76% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 23% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Vinezac?

140, with occasional dwellings: 18% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Vinezac?

INSEE counts 34 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.5% of residents, and 16 foreign nationals (1.2%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Vinezac?

€25,660 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.