FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
45.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Households headed by a manager or professional: 3.4%, a lower share than 96% of compared French towns

The share of households in social housing is 2.5%, against 12% in the typical compared French town. There were 1,050 households in Sarras at the 2023 Census, home to 2,220 residents. The census found that 24% of homes are flats in the town. With a median age of 45.4, Sarras is older than 59% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Ardèche median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

A growing town: +7% since 2012, faster than 60% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
2,072
residents
Census 2017
2,199
residents
Census 2023
2,220
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Sarras+7%
Ardèche median+4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Sarras+1%
Ardèche median+2%
France median+2%

The change was +6% from 2012 to 2017 and +1% from 2017 to 2023. The median compared French town changed +5% over the same years, the median Ardèche town +4%.

Ages

Sarras sits above 60% of compared French towns for residents aged 65 and over (24%)

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 2410%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6427%
65 and over24%
of whom 80 and over6.3%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Sarras 45.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Here, 10% of residents are 15 to 24. As a reference point, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Sarras
Ardèche median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ardèche 52.7%, France 51.8%.

Households

Sarras ranks above 61% of compared French towns on one-person households: 38%

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 38%Couple, no children 27%Couple with children 25%Single parent 9.6%Several people, not a family 1%

Against the Ardèche median and the France median

Sarras
Ardèche median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
One-person households38%
Residents 65+ living alone35%
0%25%50%

Households average 2.1 people. In the typical compared French town, just over a third of households are one person living alone. Compared with other places, single-parent households are scarce here: 9.6%, fewer than in 57% of compared French towns. Nothing unusual on couples with children: 25%, close to the figure in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

A smaller share of households without a car than 64% of compared French towns: 8.4%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
Main residences90%
Second homes3%
Empty7.5%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Sarras
Ardèche median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
No car8.4%
One car47%
Two or more45%
0%30%60%

At 3%, second homes sit close to the figure in the typical compared French town. Recent arrivals (under two years) make up 9.3% of households; long-stayers (30 years or more) 23%. More empty homes than in 58% of compared French towns: 7.5%. As a reference point, just over one in ten households have no car in the typical compared French town.

Income

Median standard of living: €25,600 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,600
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Ardèche €22,735 · France €25,970
Poverty rate
11.0%
of residents below 60% of France’s median standard of living
Medians: Ardèche 21.0% · France 13.0%

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Sarras is €25,600 a year per consumption unit: lower than in 54% of compared French towns. Below the poverty line: 11.0% of residents.

Households by occupation

Sarras sits above 92% of compared French towns for households headed by a manual worker (23%)

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
Retired35%
Managers and professionals3.4%
Intermediate occupations20%
Clerical and service workers13%
Manual workers23%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners1.8%
Farmers0.5%
Others not working3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
10.3%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
930
aged 15 or older

Just over a third of households are headed by a retired person, against 32% in the typical compared French town. The comparison figure for households headed by a manual worker is 14% in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Immigrants make up 3% in Sarras, less than in 82% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
67
3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
35
1.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
Immigrants3%
Foreign nationals1.6%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Foreign nationals: 1.6%, below 85% of compared French towns. Typically, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. The median compared commune in Ardèche has 9.3%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in just over four fifths of compared French towns.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

Single residents: 24%, a lower share than 65% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
Married43%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.4%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single24%
Divorced6.8%
Widowed8.3%
0%25%50%

On the census count, 43% of residents 15 and over are married. In the typical compared French town, single residents come to 25%.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education: 23%, a lower share than 75% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

SarrasArdèche medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)23%
Brevet5.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)31%
Baccalauréat17%
Bac+212%
Bac+3 or bac+47.5%
Bac+5 or more3.4%
0%20%40%

Set against 19% in the typical compared French town, 23% of adults out of school have no qualification in Sarras. As a reference point, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

21st highest median age among 41 French towns of 2,220 to 2,582

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Sarras 45.4
VillejustPrayssac
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Older than Sarras: 3 of the 6 towns nearby

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Saint-VallierVernosc-lès-AnnonayDavézieuxRoiffieuxAnneyronSaint-Rambert-d'AlbonSarras
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Sarras45.424%3%3%
Saint-Vallier
4,027 · 1 mi
45.225%2.5%13%
Vernosc-lès-Annonay
2,725 · 4.7 mi
45.121%1.1%2.6%
Davézieux
3,205 · 6.6 mi
54.735%1.3%4.4%
Roiffieux
2,743 · 7.1 mi
50.527%2.8%2.3%
Anneyron
4,169 · 7.3 mi
4624%2.6%2.3%
Saint-Rambert-d'Albon
7,001 · 7.3 mi
39.218%1%16%
More about Sarras

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Sarras

What is the population of Sarras?

2,220 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 7% more than in 2012 (2,072).

How old are Sarras’ residents?

The median age is 45.4, older than 59% of compared French towns. 21% are under 18 and 24% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Sarras?

34, with occasional dwellings: 3% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Sarras?

INSEE counts 67 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 3% of residents, and 35 foreign nationals (1.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Sarras?

€25,600 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970); 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.