FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
49.5median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

A smaller share of flats than 99% of compared French towns: 1%

In the typical compared French town, the share of one-person households is 35%; Malzy has 29%. On the census count, 7.2% of residents are 15 to 24. The town has more households headed by a retired person than 86% of compared French towns, at 41%. At the 2023 Census Malzy was home to 178 people in 80 households.

Throughout this page, the Aisne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Malzy

One home in nine is a second home

The census counted 11 second homes and occasional dwellings in Malzy, 11% of its 100 homes: higher than in 89% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Fewer residents than in 2012

Malzy had 188 residents at the 2012 census and 178 in 2023, down 5%: slower growth than in 89% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

Second homes: 11%, a higher share than 89% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

11second homes and occasional dwellings, 11% of Malzy’s 100 homes

All homes · share of homes

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
Main residences80%
Second homes11%
Empty9%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Malzy
Aisne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
No car9.9%
One car47%
Two or more43%
0%30%60%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. Elsewhere, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. 9% of homes stand empty, or about one in 11. The share of households without a car trails 54% of compared French towns: 9.9%.

Population

−5% since 2012: slower than 89% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
188
residents
Census 2017
203
residents
Census 2023
178
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Malzy−5%
Aisne median−4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Malzy−12%
Aisne median−2%
France median+2%
Ages

A median age of 49.5: Malzy is older than 81% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
Under 1516%
15 to 247.2%
25 to 4425%
45 to 6430%
65 and over22%
of whom 80 and over6.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Malzy 49.5. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 22% of the total.

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Malzy
Aisne median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Aisne 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

12% of households are single parents, more than in 75% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 29%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 24%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Aisne median and the France median

Malzy
Aisne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
One-person households29%
Residents 65+ living alone28%
0%25%50%

Couples with children: 24%, below 59% of compared French towns. Measured more widely, 10% of households are single parents in the typical compared French town. The average household has 2.2 people.

Income

Median living standard: €24,100 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€24,100
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Aisne €20,680 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Per consumption unit, half of residents live on more than €24,100 a year: lower than in 70% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

5.9% of households are headed by a manager or professional, fewer than in 77% of compared French towns

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
Retired41%
Managers and professionals5.9%
Intermediate occupations24%
Clerical and service workers12%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.9%
Farmers0%
Others not working0%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
6.8%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
80
aged 15 or older

In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manual worker is 14%; Malzy has 12%. Households headed by a manager or professional make up 9.4% in the typical compared French town.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Only 2.2% of residents are immigrants in Malzy

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
4
2.2% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
3
1.7% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
Immigrants2.2%
Foreign nationals1.7%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Immigrants make up a share lower than in 89% of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Aisne has 5.7%. On average, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. Put another way, about one in 59: 1.7% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

18% of residents 15 and over are single, below 97% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
Married45%
In a civil partnership (PACS)8.6%
Living together, unmarried14%
Single18%
Divorced5.9%
Widowed8.6%
0%30%60%

Where 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town, Malzy has 45%. Single residents: 25% in the typical compared French town, for comparison.

Qualifications

Fewer graduates of higher education than 92% of compared French towns: 18%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

MalzyAisne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)27%
Brevet6.8%
CAP or BEP (vocational)27%
Baccalauréat21%
Bac+29.6%
Bac+3 or bac+47.5%
Bac+5 or more0.7%
0%20%40%

Compared with 19% in the typical compared French town, 27% of adults out of school have no qualification here. On average, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 14th oldest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Malzy 49.5
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Malzy

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

GuiseVervinsBohain-en-VermandoisFresnoy-le-GrandWignehiesLandreciesMalzy
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Malzy49.522%11%2.2%
Guise
4,490 · 4.6 mi
47.927%1%1.8%
Vervins
2,549 · 9.4 mi
42.223%2.2%4.2%
Bohain-en-Vermandois
5,605 · 13.4 mi
41.121%0.8%4.9%
Fresnoy-le-Grand
2,890 · 14.2 mi
44.123%1.2%2.7%
Wignehies
2,804 · 14.4 mi
42.724%1.5%2.1%
Landrecies
3,407 · 15 mi
44.222%0.3%0.8%
More about Malzy

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Malzy

What is the population of Malzy?

178 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% fewer than in 2012 (188).

How old are Malzy’s residents?

The median age is 49.5, older than 81% of compared French towns. 19% are under 18 and 22% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Malzy?

11, with occasional dwellings: 11% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Malzy?

INSEE counts 4 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.2% of residents, and 3 foreign nationals (1.7%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Malzy?

€24,100 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.