FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
44.8median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

1.7% of homes are flats, below 99% of compared French towns

Where nearly a third of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town, Lerzy has 25%. This Aisne town is home to 223 residents in 100 households, by the 2023 Census. Households without a car account for 6.1%. One-person households are rarer here than in 94% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Aisne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Lerzy

One home in nine is a second home

The census counted 14 second homes and occasional dwellings in Lerzy, 12% of its 120 homes: higher than in 89% of compared French towns. 100% of them are houses. Their owners live elsewhere, so they aren’t in the population figures on this page. Homes & cars ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Homes & cars

12% of homes are second homes, more than in 89% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

14second homes and occasional dwellings, 12% of Lerzy’s 120 homes

All homes · share of homes

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
Main residences81%
Second homes12%
Empty7.1%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Lerzy
Aisne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
No car6.1%
One car40%
Two or more54%
0%35%70%

Households in social housing are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. By way of comparison, 2.1% of homes are second homes in the typical compared French town. 29% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 14% moved in within the last two years. Without a car: one household in 16, against 11% in the median compared French town.

Population

A change of +4% since 2012 leaves Lerzy behind 53% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
214
residents
Census 2017
213
residents
Census 2023
223
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Lerzy+4%
Aisne median−4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Lerzy+5%
Aisne median−2%
France median+2%

Against +5% for the median compared French town and −4% for the median Aisne town, the change came in two steps: ±0% from 2012 to 2017, then +5% to 2023.

Ages

Only 8.7% of residents are 15 to 24 in Lerzy

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
Under 1519%
15 to 248.7%
25 to 4422%
45 to 6425%
65 and over25%
of whom 80 and over5.5%
0%15%30%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Lerzy 44.8. The median compared French town: 44.

Half of Lerzy’s residents are over 44.8, older than in 55% of compared French towns. The wider picture: 11% of residents are 15 to 24 in the typical compared French town. Census figures put residents aged 65 and over at 25% locally.

Women and men · all residents

52% women, 48% men

Lerzy
Aisne median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Aisne 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Couples with children: 30%, a higher share than 75% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 25%Couple, no children 35%Couple with children 30%Single parent 10%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Aisne median and the France median

Lerzy
Aisne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
One-person households25%
Residents 65+ living alone24%
0%25%50%

On average, 2.2 people share a household. Compared with other places, single-parent households are scarce here: 10%, fewer than in half of compared French towns. In the typical compared French town, 25% of households are couples with children.

Income

€25,010 a year is the median standard of living here

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€25,010
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Aisne €20,680 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Half of residents live in households above €25,010 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is lower than in 60% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A lower share of households headed by a manager or professional than 86% of compared French towns, at 5%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
Retired25%
Managers and professionals5%
Intermediate occupations10%
Clerical and service workers30%
Manual workers10%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5%
Farmers10%
Others not working5%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
9.1%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
90
aged 15 or older

One in ten households are headed by a manual worker; in the typical compared French town the figure is 14%. In the typical compared French town, nearly one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

Lerzy ranks below 68% of compared French towns on immigrants: 4.6%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
10
4.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
10
4.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
Immigrants4.6%
Foreign nationals4.6%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Put another way, about one in 22: 4.6% of residents are foreign nationals. In the typical compared French town, the share of immigrants is 6.5%.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

15% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
Married51%
In a civil partnership (PACS)3.4%
Living together, unmarried21%
Single15%
Divorced5.1%
Widowed4.5%
0%30%60%

The share of married residents is 51%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. The comparison figure for single residents is 25% in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Graduates of higher education make up 25% in Lerzy, less than in 68% of compared French towns

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LerzyAisne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet9.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)25%
Baccalauréat22%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+47.8%
Bac+5 or more6%
0%20%40%

Against a figure of 19% in the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification in Lerzy comes in at 17%. As a yardstick, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Ranked by age, 18th youngest of 41 French towns this size

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Lerzy 44.8
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

Lerzy is younger than 1 of its 6 nearest neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

WignehiesVervinsFourmiesHirsonAnorGuiseLerzy
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Lerzy44.825%12%4.6%
Wignehies
2,804 · 7.6 mi
42.724%1.5%2.1%
Vervins
2,549 · 7.9 mi
42.223%2.2%4.2%
Fourmies
11,449 · 9.2 mi
42.523%0.9%2.6%
Hirson
8,469 · 9.3 mi
43.624%0.9%4.4%
Anor
3,099 · 10.5 mi
41.321%3%6.6%
Guise
4,490 · 11.5 mi
47.927%1%1.8%
More about Lerzy

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Lerzy

What is the population of Lerzy?

223 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 4% more than in 2012 (214).

How old are Lerzy’s residents?

The median age is 44.8, older than 55% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 25% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Lerzy?

14, with occasional dwellings: 12% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Lerzy?

INSEE counts 10 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.6% of residents, and 10 foreign nationals (4.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Lerzy?

€25,010 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.