FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
48.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

Chambry ranks below 99% of compared French towns on flats: 2.3%

Residents aged 15 to 24: 8.4% here and 11% in the typical compared French town. Chambry has fewer households without a car than 92% of compared French towns, at 4.4%. At the 2023 Census, 827 people lived in the town, in 370 households. Roughly three in ten: 28% of households are one person living alone.

Throughout this page, the Aisne median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Population

Since 2012, Chambry has grown +12%, faster than 74% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
741
residents
Census 2017
848
residents
Census 2023
827
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Chambry+12%
Aisne median−4%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Chambry−2%
Aisne median−2%
France median+2%

Over the whole period the median compared French town changed +5%, and the median Aisne town −4%. The years 2012 to 2017 brought +14%; 2017 to 2023, −2%.

Ages

Older than 77% of compared French towns: half of Chambry is over 48.6

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
Under 1517%
15 to 248.4%
25 to 4419%
45 to 6429%
65 and over26%
of whom 80 and over5.4%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Chambry 48.6. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 26% here and 22% in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Chambry
Aisne median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Aisne 52.5%, France 51.8%.

Households

Chambry sits above 79% of compared French towns for single-parent households (12%)

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 28%Couple, no children 36%Couple with children 24%Single parent 12%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Aisne median and the France median

Chambry
Aisne median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
One-person households28%
Residents 65+ living alone24%
0%25%50%

The average household has 2.2 people. On couples with children, Chambry sits lower than 58% of compared French towns: 24%. The share of single-parent households in the typical compared French town is 10%.

Homes & cars

4.9% of homes stand empty, below 76% of compared French towns

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
Main residences95%
Second homes0%
Empty4.9%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Chambry
Aisne median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
No car4.4%
One car51%
Two or more44%
0%30%60%

The figure for households in social housing is 14% in Chambry and 12% in the typical compared French town. Second homes are rarer here than in 99% of compared French towns. To put it in context, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town. 34% of households have been in place 30 years or more; 6.2% moved in within the last two years.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €26,100 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€26,100
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Aisne €20,680 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

Living standards centre on €26,100 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 51% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Only 4.1% of households are headed by a manager or professional in Chambry

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
Retired42%
Managers and professionals4.1%
Intermediate occupations22%
Clerical and service workers11%
Manual workers12%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners1.3%
Farmers2.7%
Others not working5.5%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
14.7%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
310
aged 15 or older

In the typical compared French town, the share of households headed by a manual worker is 14%; Chambry has 12%. On average, 9.4% of households are headed by a manager or professional in the typical compared French town. For Chambry, the census puts households headed by a retired person at 42%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

In Chambry, 2.6% of residents are foreign nationals, fewer than in 70% of compared French towns

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
45
5.4% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
22
2.6% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
Immigrants5.4%
Foreign nationals2.6%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

Against a figure of 6.5% in the typical compared French town, the share of immigrants in Chambry comes in at 5.4%. That is lower than in nearly three fifths of compared French towns; the median compared commune in Aisne has 5.7%. The comparison figure for foreign nationals is 4.3% in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A higher share of married residents than 95% of compared French towns, at 51%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
Married51%
In a civil partnership (PACS)4.4%
Living together, unmarried12%
Single19%
Divorced6.5%
Widowed6.9%
0%30%60%

Single residents: 19%, below 94% of compared French towns. The usual figure: 43% of residents 15 and over are married in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Chambry ranks below 83% of compared French towns on graduates of higher education: 21%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ChambryAisne medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)20%
Brevet7.6%
CAP or BEP (vocational)33%
Baccalauréat18%
Bac+210%
Bac+3 or bac+46.6%
Bac+5 or more4.4%
0%20%40%

Here, a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification. The usual figure: 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 827 to 2,582 people, the 15th oldest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Chambry 48.6
VillejustPrayssacNoyen-sur-Sarthe
365064

At the ends of the range sit Villejust (37.2), the youngest, and Prayssac (62.3), the oldest.

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Chambry

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

Athies-sous-LaonLaonLa FèreBeautorTergnierVilleneuve-sur-AisneChambry
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Chambry48.626%0%5.4%
Athies-sous-Laon
2,578 · 1.9 mi
44.923%0.7%2%
Laon
24,220 · 2.3 mi
40.821%1.8%9.4%
La Fère
2,796 · 13.7 mi
39.721%2.3%5.6%
Beautor
2,579 · 14.8 mi
44.923%0.4%5.4%
Tergnier
13,045 · 16.9 mi
42.521%1%6.7%
Villeneuve-sur-Aisne
2,792 · 17.9 mi
41.921%1.3%2.4%
More about Chambry

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Chambry

What is the population of Chambry?

827 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 12% more than in 2012 (741).

How old are Chambry’s residents?

The median age is 48.6, older than 77% of compared French towns. 20% are under 18 and 26% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Chambry?

0, with occasional dwellings: 0% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Chambry?

INSEE counts 45 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 5.4% of residents, and 22 foreign nationals (2.6%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Chambry?

€26,100 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.