FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
36.4median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

44% of households are couples with children, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Compared with 11% in the typical compared French town, 2.5% of households have no car here. In 2023, the Census found 912 residents in Léaz, living in 340 households. The share of second homes stands at 7.4%. At 16%, the share of flats is lower than in 75% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Ain median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Léaz

A town of families

44% of households are couples with children and 10% single parents with children; 26% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Growing fast

Léaz had 614 residents at the 2012 census and 912 in 2023, up 49%: faster growth than in 99% of compared French towns. Population ↓

A young town

Half of Léaz’s residents are under 36.4 and half over; the median of compared French towns is 44. 26% are under 15 and 9.9% are 65 or older. Ages ↓

Immigrants

INSEE counts 200 immigrants in Léaz (people born abroad who weren’t French at birth, whatever their nationality now): 17% of residents, against 8.5% for the median compared commune in Ain. 14% are foreign nationals. Immigrants and foreign nationals ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

Léaz’s population changed by +49% since 2012, more than in 99% of compared French towns

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
614
residents
Census 2017
739
residents
Census 2023
912
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Léaz+49%
Ain median+13%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Léaz+23%
Ain median+5%
France median+2%

Medians for comparison: +5% across compared French towns, +13% in Ain. Here the change came as +20% to 2017, then +23% to 2023.

Ages

A median age of 36.4: Léaz is younger than 93% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

LéazAin medianFrance median
Under 1526%
15 to 248.5%
25 to 4432%
45 to 6424%
65 and over9.9%
of whom 80 and over3.1%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Léaz 36.4. The median compared French town: 44.

Residents aged 65 and over: 9.9% here and 22% in the typical compared French town. About one in 12: that is how common residents aged 15 to 24 are in Léaz (8.5%).

Women and men · all residents

50% women, 50% men

Léaz
Ain median
France median
WomenMen

About an even split. Median share of women: Ain 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

20% of households are one person living alone, below 99% of compared French towns

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 20%Couple, no children 26%Couple with children 44%Single parent 10%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Ain median and the France median

Léaz
Ain median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

LéazAin medianFrance median
One-person households20%
Residents 65+ living alone30%
0%20%40%

The average household has 2.6 people. On average, 35% of households are one person living alone in the typical compared French town. More single-parent households than in 55% of compared French towns: 10%.

Homes & cars

84% of homes are houses

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

LéazAin medianFrance median
Main residences85%
Second homes7.4%
Empty7.4%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Léaz
Ain median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

LéazAin medianFrance median
No car2.5%
One car33%
Two or more64%
0%40%80%

Empty homes account for 7.4%. Compared with other places, households in social housing are scarce here: 12%, fewer than in 53% of compared French towns.

Income

Median living standard: €35,500 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€35,500
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Ain €27,670 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The median standard of living in Léaz is €35,500 a year per consumption unit: higher than in 96% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

A lower share of households headed by a retired person than 99% of compared French towns, at 11%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

LéazAin medianFrance median
Retired11%
Managers and professionals10%
Intermediate occupations27%
Clerical and service workers20%
Manual workers25%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners5.1%
Farmers0%
Others not working1.3%
0%20%40%
Unemployment rate
7.6%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
450
aged 15 or older

A quarter of households are headed by a manual worker (typical compared French town: 14%). Across Léaz, one in ten households are headed by a manager or professional. In the typical compared French town, households headed by a retired person come to 32%.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A higher share of immigrants than 89% of compared French towns, at 17%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
160
17% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
130
14% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

LéazAin medianFrance median
Immigrants17%
Foreign nationals14%
0%10%20%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

In the typical compared French town, the share of foreign nationals is 4.3%; Léaz has 14%. Immigrants make up 6.5% in the typical compared French town.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

20% of residents 15 and over are single, fewer than in 89% of compared French towns

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

LéazAin medianFrance median
Married47%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.7%
Living together, unmarried17%
Single20%
Divorced5.6%
Widowed3.1%
0%30%60%

By its share of married residents (47%), Léaz is above 77% of compared French towns. Against that, 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Below 78% of compared French towns: 14% of adults out of school have no qualification

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

LéazAin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)14%
Brevet4.5%
CAP or BEP (vocational)26%
Baccalauréat24%
Bac+211%
Bac+3 or bac+411%
Bac+5 or more9.4%
0%15%30%

Graduates of higher education account for 31%. On average, nearly a fifth of adults out of school have no qualification in the typical compared French town.

Towns its size

The youngest of 41 French towns of 912 to 2,582 people

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Léaz 36.4
PrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
355064

The youngest is Léaz (36.4), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).

Neighbors

Léaz is younger than 4 of its 6 nearest neighbors

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ValserhôneValleiryPéronVirySaint-Julien-en-GenevoisThoiryLéaz
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Léaz36.49.9%7.4%17%
Valserhône
16,712 · 3.4 mi
40.317%2.9%21%
Valleiry
5,264 · 4.4 mi
36.811%5.2%26%
Péron
2,916 · 6.8 mi
37.110%6.5%25%
Viry
5,809 · 7.6 mi
35.912%6.4%26%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois
16,222 · 10.2 mi
35.413%5.7%30%
Thoiry
6,569 · 10.9 mi
3913%6.1%34%
More about Léaz

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Léaz

What is the population of Léaz?

912 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 49% more than in 2012 (614).

How old are Léaz’s residents?

The median age is 36.4, younger than 93% of compared French towns. 30% are under 18 and 9.9% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Léaz?

30, with occasional dwellings: 7.4% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Léaz?

INSEE counts 160 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 17% of residents, and 130 foreign nationals (14%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Léaz?

€35,500 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.