FrançaisGuest, Sign inJoin
43.6median age
Who lives here · INSEE, census 2023

In Confort, 6% of residents are 15 to 24, fewer than in 99% of compared French towns

5.5% of households rent social housing (HLM); in the typical compared French town the figure is 12%. Census day 2023: 668 residents and 250 households in Confort. For Confort, the census puts second homes at 9.2%. Households without a car are rarer here than in 84% of compared French towns.

Throughout this page, the Ain median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

What stands out · In brief

What stands out about the people of Confort

A town of families

34% of households are couples with children and 10% single parents with children; 20% of residents are under 15. Households ↓

Growing fast

Confort had 553 residents at the 2012 census and 668 in 2023, up 21%: faster growth than in 91% of compared French towns. Population ↓

Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.

Population

+21% since 2012, a pace 91% of compared French towns didn’t match

Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.

Census 2012
553
residents
Census 2017
648
residents
Census 2023
668
residents
in today’s commune boundaries

2012 to 2023

Confort+21%
Ain median+13%
France median+5%

2017 to 2023

Confort+3%
Ain median+5%
France median+2%

The median Ain town changed +13% and the median compared French town +5%; here the first five years brought +17% and the next six +3%.

Ages

In Confort, 27% of residents are 65 or over, more than in 78% of compared French towns

Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.

Age groups · share of residents

ConfortAin medianFrance median
Under 1520%
15 to 246%
25 to 4426%
45 to 6421%
65 and over27%
of whom 80 and over11%
0%20%40%

Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns

2535455565

■ Confort 43.6. The median compared French town: 44.

With a median age of 43.6, Confort is younger than 53% of compared French towns. Across the comparison, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.

Women and men · all residents

51% women, 49% men

Confort
Ain median
France median
WomenMen

About 94 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ain 51.0%, France 51.8%.

Households

34% of households are couples with children, a share 90% of compared French towns don’t reach

A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.

One person 28%Couple, no children 28%Couple with children 34%Single parent 10%Several people, not a family 0%

Against the Ain median and the France median

Confort
Ain median
France median
One personCouple, no childrenCouple with childrenSingle parentSeveral people, not a family

Living alone · share

ConfortAin medianFrance median
One-person households28%
Residents 65+ living alone17%
0%20%40%

On average, 2.4 people share a household. Confort has fewer one-person households than 85% of compared French towns, at 28%. By way of comparison, a quarter of households are couples with children in the typical compared French town. One in ten households are single parents, about the same as in the typical compared French town.

Homes & cars

Fewer empty homes than 78% of compared French towns: 4.8%

Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.

All homes · share of homes

ConfortAin medianFrance median
Main residences86%
Second homes9.2%
Empty4.8%
0%50%100%

Type of home

Confort
Ain median
France median
HousesFlats

Cars per household · share of households

ConfortAin medianFrance median
No car5.5%
One car37%
Two or more58%
0%35%70%

One household in 18 has no car (median compared French town: 11%). On flats, Confort sits lower than 66% of compared French towns: 21%. Against that, 6.7% of homes stand empty in the typical compared French town.

Income

The middle resident’s standard of living: €34,310 a year

The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.

Median standard of living
€34,310
a year, per consumption unit (2023)
Medians: Ain €27,670 · France €25,970

Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.

The midpoint of living standards here is €34,310 a year per consumption unit, higher than in 95% of compared French towns.

Households by occupation

Confort ranks above 69% of compared French towns on households headed by a retired person: 36%

Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.

Households by reference person’s group · share of households

ConfortAin medianFrance median
Retired36%
Managers and professionals12%
Intermediate occupations22%
Clerical and service workers10%
Manual workers16%
Craftspeople, shopkeepers, business owners2%
Farmers0%
Others not working2%
0%25%50%
Unemployment rate
10.5%
of economically active residents 15 to 64 (census 2023)
Median of compared communes: 10.1%
Working residents
260
aged 15 or older

The share of households headed by a manager or professional is 12%, against 9.4% in the typical compared French town. The wider picture: 32% of households are headed by a retired person in the typical compared French town. Census figures put households headed by a manual worker at 16% in Confort.

Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).

Immigrants and foreign nationals

A smaller share of immigrants than 64% of compared French towns: 4.9%

INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.

Immigrants
33
4.9% of residents
Median of compared communes: 6.5%
Foreign nationals
20
3% of residents
Median of compared communes: 4.3%

Share of residents · census 2023

ConfortAin medianFrance median
Immigrants4.9%
Foreign nationals3%
0%5%10%

Immigrant (immigré)

Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.

Foreign national (étranger)

Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.

The median compared commune in Ain has 8.5%; immigrants here make up a share lower than in 64% of compared French towns. As a yardstick, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town. Here, 3% of residents are foreign nationals.

INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.

Couples

A lower share of single residents than 98% of compared French towns, at 18%

Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.

Residents 15 and over · share

ConfortAin medianFrance median
Married40%
In a civil partnership (PACS)6.9%
Living together, unmarried19%
Single18%
Divorced5.4%
Widowed11%
0%30%60%

Married residents make up 40%, against 43% in the typical compared French town. Typically, a quarter of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.

Qualifications

Confort ranks above 60% of compared French towns on graduates of higher education: 33%

Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.

Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education

ConfortAin medianFrance median
No diploma (or primary certificate)17%
Brevet5.2%
CAP or BEP (vocational)23%
Baccalauréat23%
Bac+215%
Bac+3 or bac+48.9%
Bac+5 or more9.1%
0%15%30%

Set against 19% in the typical compared French town, 17% of adults out of school have no qualification in Confort. In the typical compared French town, 30% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification.

Towns its size

Among 41 French towns of 668 to 2,582 people, the 15th youngest

The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.

Confort 43.6
VillejustPrayssacLa Croix-en-Touraine
365064

Villejust is the youngest (37.2); Prayssac the oldest (62.3).

Neighbors

No nearby town is as old as Confort

The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.

ValserhônePéronValleiryThoiryNantuaViryConfort
Under 3838–4444–5050–5656+
TownMedian age65+Second homesImmigrants
Confort43.627%9.2%4.9%
Valserhône
16,712 · 2.6 mi
40.317%2.9%21%
Péron
2,916 · 5.5 mi
37.110%6.5%25%
Valleiry
5,264 · 7.5 mi
36.811%5.2%26%
Thoiry
6,569 · 9.6 mi
3913%6.1%34%
Nantua
3,416 · 10.3 mi
42.323%3.6%27%
Viry
5,809 · 10.4 mi
35.912%6.4%26%
More about Confort

Health, work, housing and schools

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

  • Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
  • Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
  • Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
  • Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
  • Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
  • What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.

Questions about who lives in Confort

What is the population of Confort?

668 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 21% more than in 2012 (553).

How old are Confort’s residents?

The median age is 43.6, younger than 53% of compared French towns. 23% are under 18 and 27% 65 or older.

How many second homes are there in Confort?

27, with occasional dwellings: 9.2% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.

How many immigrants live in Confort?

INSEE counts 33 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 4.9% of residents, and 20 foreign nationals (3%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.

What is the median income in Confort?

€34,310 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.

Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).

Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.