Chevroux sits above 99% of compared French towns for couples with children (42%)
In the typical compared French town, the share of households in social housing is 12%; Chevroux has 2.1%. The share of households without a car stands at 2.8%. 21% of households are headed by a retired person, fewer than in 93% of compared French towns. Census day 2023: 990 residents and 400 households locally.
Throughout this page, the Ain median and the France median are the median of compared communes (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
What stands out about the people of Chevroux
A town of families
42% of households are couples with children and 2.4% single parents with children; 19% of residents are under 15. Households ↓
Written from INSEE’s census 2023 on this page, against compared French towns.
A +5% change since 2012: Chevroux grew faster than 51% of compared French towns
Residents at INSEE’s last three censuses, each recast in the 2026 commune boundaries. France has no yearly estimate by commune between censuses.
2012 to 2023
2017 to 2023
Here the change came as +1% to 2017, then +4% to 2023.
Residents aged 65 and over: 17%, a lower share than 82% of compared French towns
Shares of residents by age at the 2023 census.
Age groups · share of residents
Median age of the 3,798 compared French towns
■ Chevroux 42. The median compared French town: 44.
The median age in Chevroux is 42, lower than in 66% of compared French towns. The share of residents aged 15 to 24 stands at 10%. To put it in context, 22% of residents are 65 or over in the typical compared French town.
Women and men · all residents
47% women, 53% men
About 114 men for every 100 women. Median share of women: Ain 51.0%, France 51.8%.
Single-parent households: 2.4%, a lower share than 99% of compared French towns
A household is everyone who shares a main home (résidence principale). Household types come from INSEE’s fuller sample of a quarter of census forms.
Against the Ain median and the France median
Living alone · share
Households average 2.5 people. One-person households are rarer here than in 92% of compared French towns. The share of single-parent households in the typical compared French town is 10%.
Flats: 3.4%, a lower share than 98% of compared French towns
Every home the census counted: main residences, second homes and occasional dwellings (INSEE counts them together), and empty homes. Owning and renting are on Cost of living.
All homes · share of homes
Type of home
Cars per household · share of households
In the typical compared French town, the share of second homes is 2.1%; Chevroux has 5.1%. Flats make up 30% in the typical compared French town. 4.9% of homes stand empty.
Per consumption unit, the median standard of living is €26,340 a year
The standard of living (niveau de vie) is a household’s disposable income after taxes and benefits, divided by its consumption units (UC) to allow for its size and make-up: 1 for the first adult, 0.5 for each other person 14 or older, 0.3 for each child under 14.
Medians of compared communes. Source: INSEE, Filosofi 2023.
Half of residents live in households above €26,340 a year per consumption unit and half below; the level is higher than in 54% of compared French towns.
Households headed by a manual worker make up 22% in Chevroux, more than in 89% of compared French towns
Households by the socio-professional group (PCS) of their reference person, INSEE’s own categories. Jobs and commuting are on the Work & commute page.
Households by reference person’s group · share of households
Households headed by a manager or professional account for 8.6%. As a yardstick, 14% of households are headed by a manual worker in the typical compared French town.
Each household is counted once, by the occupation of its reference person (usually the oldest working adult).
Fewer immigrants than 87% of compared French towns: 2.5%
INSEE publishes two measures, which overlap but aren’t the same. Neither is the UK’s “born abroad”.
Share of residents · census 2023
Immigrant (immigré)
Born abroad, not French at birth. Someone stays an immigrant after becoming French. A French citizen born abroad (for example in Algeria before 1962) is not one.
Foreign national (étranger)
Not a French citizen today, wherever born. A child born in France to foreign parents can be a foreign national without being an immigrant.
Where 4.3% of residents are foreign nationals in the typical compared French town, Chevroux has 1.5%. As a yardstick, 6.5% of residents are immigrants in the typical compared French town.
INSEE publishes no country of birth or ethnicity by commune in these tables, and the census doesn’t ask about religion.
Chevroux sits below 85% of compared French towns for single residents (21%)
Residents 15 and over by how they live: the census asks both the legal status and whether people live as a couple.
Residents 15 and over · share
On married residents, Chevroux sits higher than 56% of compared French towns: 44%. The usual figure: 25% of residents 15 and over are single in the typical compared French town.
In Chevroux, 25% of adults out of school hold a higher-education qualification, fewer than in 67% of compared French towns
Highest diploma of residents 15 and over who have left education, in French terms: the levels don’t map one-to-one to UK or U.S. ones.
Highest diploma · 15 and over, out of education
Against a figure of 19% in the typical compared French town, the share of adults with no qualification in Chevroux comes in at 17%. For graduates of higher education, the comparison in the typical compared French town is 30%.
Of 41 French towns its size (990 to 2,582 people), the 8th youngest
The 40 compared French towns nearest in population, by median age. Hover for each one’s second homes and immigrants; click for its page.
The youngest is Villejust (37.2), the oldest Prayssac (62.3).
Chevroux is younger than 5 of its 6 nearest neighbors
The nearest towns of 2,500 or more, colored by median age. Source: INSEE, census 2023.
| Town | Median age | 65+ | Second homes | Immigrants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevroux | 42 | 17% | 5.1% | 2.5% |
| Bâgé-Dommartin 4,050 · 3.7 mi | 43.6 | 19% | 1.7% | 3.1% |
| Feillens 3,411 · 4.5 mi | 43.9 | 24% | 1.3% | 4.9% |
| Replonges 3,956 · 6.5 mi | 43.1 | 20% | 1.1% | 4.3% |
| Mâcon 35,177 · 8 mi | 40.2 | 22% | 3.3% | 21% |
| Montrevel-en-Bresse 2,743 · 8.6 mi | 49.6 | 31% | 2.3% | 4.4% |
| Charnay-lès-Mâcon 8,227 · 9 mi | 48.3 | 27% | 2.9% | 6% |
Health, work, housing and schools
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Census 2023. INSEE’s census is a rolling survey: a fifth of small communes each year, 8% of homes in large ones each year. “2023” pools the surveys of 2021 to 2025, so the figures describe the town around 2023, not on one day.
- Medians of compared communes. The comparisons are the median of the département’s compared communes and of France’s (those with an overall grade), each figure its own median: not the total for the département or for France, which large cities pull towards their own figures.
- Immigrants and foreign nationals. INSEE’s two measures: an immigrant was born abroad without French nationality; a foreign national isn’t French today. Neither is a count of people born abroad, which INSEE doesn’t publish by commune.
- Second homes. Homes used for holidays or weekends, with occasional dwellings (kept for work, for example), which INSEE counts together. Their owners are counted where they live, not here.
- Standard of living. INSEE’s Filosofi: disposable income per consumption unit, from tax and benefit files, 2023. The poverty rate is the share of residents below 60% of France’s median. Not published for the smallest communes.
- What France doesn’t ask. The French census asks nothing about ethnicity, religion, language or health, so this page has no such section.
Questions about who lives in Chevroux
What is the population of Chevroux?
990 at INSEE’s 2023 census, 5% more than in 2012 (941).
How old are Chevroux’s residents?
The median age is 42, younger than 66% of compared French towns. 25% are under 18 and 17% 65 or older.
How many second homes are there in Chevroux?
23, with occasional dwellings: 5.1% of all homes, against 2.1% for the median compared French town.
How many immigrants live in Chevroux?
INSEE counts 24 immigrants (born abroad, not French at birth), 2.5% of residents, and 15 foreign nationals (1.5%). The medians of compared French towns are 6.5% and 4.3%.
What is the median income in Chevroux?
€26,340 a year per consumption unit in 2023 (median of compared French towns €25,970). Source: INSEE, Filosofi.
Sources: INSEE, census 2023 (population, ages, households, homes, marital status, diplomas, immigrants, foreign nationals, employment), 2026 geography · INSEE, Filosofi 2023 (standard of living, poverty) · IGN Admin Express (boundaries) · Medians and percentiles: TownRatings, over compared French towns, updated November 4, 2026. Under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab).
Contains public sector information under the Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0 (Etalab): INSEE, DGFiP, the Interior Ministry’s statistics service (SSMSI), the Ministry of Education (DEPP), the Health Ministry’s statistics service (DREES) and the Housing Ministry (Carte des loyers). Commune boundaries: IGN Admin Express.