Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Palm Beach Gardens

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Seaboard Airline Railroad StationSeaboard Airline Railroad Station · Photo: Jhw57 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Gardens Branch · part of Palm Beach County Library System

Palm Beach Gardens’ library is a branch of Palm Beach County Library System, which lends more per resident than 75% of systems its size

Palm Beach Gardens’s library is the Gardens Branch, a branch of Palm Beach County Library System, which serves 1,007,170 people and lent 5.7M items last year.

11303 Campus Drive, Palm Beach Gardens 33410
CCivic lifeAhead of 27% of U.S. towns · #125 of 273 in Florida. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
5.7M
5.6 per resident
Visits a year
2.6M
2.6 per resident · Above typical (2.1)
Programs & events
11,867
about 228 a week · 202K attended
Cardholders
33%
329,082 cards

What stands out about Gardens Branch

Read from the library’s own yearly report. The page puts what stands out first.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Palm Beach Gardens’ civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Palm Beach Gardens is ahead of 27% of U.S. towns, #125 of 273 in Florida. Palm Beach Gardens is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs sit below most U.S. towns; Palm Beach Gardens’ count of community nonprofits comes closest to the middle.

C
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Palm Beach Gardens’ overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 27%
FewerMore
Florida towns we grade (273)Ahead of 54%
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $80K–$134K (6,225)Ahead of 28%

Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($80K–$134K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. The volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

207 community nonprofits are registered in Palm Beach Gardens

3.4 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: human services.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture130.21 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation290.48 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans170.28 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services480.79 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education280.47 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health300.50 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals130.21 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other280.46 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (43 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 10 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

6.2%

6.2% of Palm Beach Gardens’ Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 5.6% in the typical Florida town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Palm Beach Gardens’ residents live; 2022.

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 4 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 100,000+ people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 2.6 visits · typical 2.1Higher than 66%
Borrowing per resident 5.6 print items · typical 3.2Higher than 75%
Program attendance 0.2 attendees · typical 0.2Lower than 53%
Programs offered 11.8 per 1,000 residents · typical 9Higher than 61%
Cardholders 33% of residents · typical 41%Lower than 68%
Spending $58 per resident · typical $36Higher than 74%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

Palm Beach County Library System serves 1,007,170 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 100,000+.

A year at the library

A year at Palm Beach County Library System

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole Palm Beach County Library System system. The library’s own count.

2.6M
visits
2.6 per resident
5.7M
loans, print + digital
5.6 per resident
12K
programs & events
202K attended
329K
library cards
33% of people served
Every week3,881people at a program
Every day262Wi-Fi sessions
591 staff (full-time equivalent)1,280 public computers

Not reported for 2024: hours open. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

5.7M print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

The survey has no count of children’s loans for Palm Beach Gardens’ library in 2024, so there’s no split between adults’ and kids’ borrowing.

Kids & programs

About 102 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Palm Beach Gardens →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–53,977
Ages 6–111,326
Teens740
Adults5,824
All ages0
Little ones
76.5

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

202K
people at programs
11,867
programs
The building

Find it

Gardens Branch, 11303 Campus Drive, Palm Beach Gardens.

40,000
square feet
With a card

No late fees. Good at every Palm Beach County Library System branch.

New in Palm Beach Gardens? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $1.68 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Palm Beach Gardens cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$58 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $36. Operating budget $59M.

Local taxes 92%State 1%Federal 0%Gifts & other 8%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $99M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $59M budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 329,082 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
North Palm BeachNorth Palm Beach Public Library fine-free3.958B+
West Palm BeachMandel Public Library of West Palm Beach fine-free2.563C
Lake ParkLake Park Public Library fine-free0.554C
Riviera BeachRiviera Beach Public Library fine-free0.2—C
Palm Beach GardensGardens Branch fine-free——C
The AcreageAcreage Branch fine-free——— unincorporated
JupiterJupiter Branch Library fine-free——C+
Cabana ColonyNone of its own——— unincorporated
Juno RidgeNone of its own——— unincorporated
Jupiter FarmsNone of its own——— unincorporated

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: hours open. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.
  • System-wide. Gardens Branch is one branch of Palm Beach County Library System, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 1,007,170 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Palm Beach Gardens

Does Palm Beach Gardens have a public library?

Yes: Gardens Branch, 11303 Campus Drive, is a branch of Palm Beach County Library System, which serves 1,007,170 people.

Is Palm Beach County Library System fine-free?

Yes, no late fees (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Palm Beach Gardens’ library?

It logged 2.6 visits and lent 5.6 print items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.1 visits for libraries serving 100,000+ people.

What is Palm Beach Gardens’ civic life grade?

C Palm Beach Gardens is ahead of 27% of U.S. towns on civic life, #125 of 273 in Florida. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Palm Beach Gardens.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.