Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lone Tree

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lone Tree (Colorado) Municipal BuildingPhoto: Jeffrey Beall · CC BY 3.0
Housing in Lone Tree

207 homes sold in Lone Tree in the last year, at a typical $924K

About one sale in 3 is a condo. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Lone Tree homes are listed.

Homes sold
207
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$924K
houses $1.1M · condos $493K
Price per square foot
$280
Colorado $273
Paid vs. asking
98%
16% sold over asking
For sale now
68
May 2026 · 24 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

10% of Lone Tree’s sales are condos, at $634K less than a house

139 houses and 20 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$1.1M

typical sale · 139 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$261CO $243
Days to sell
39
Sold over asking
18%
Listings with a price cut
32%
Condos$493K

typical sale · 20 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$345CO $427
Days to sell
92
Sold over asking
0%
Listings with a price cut
28%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 49 sold, typical $610K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.6 times the 2016 price

207 sales in the last year, against 304 in 2015 and a low of 159 in 2023. The typical sale went from $570K in 2016 to $924K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
087175262350$525K$750K$975K$1.2M2012: 226 sold, typical $421K’122013: 283 sold, typical $458K2014: 258 sold, typical $481K’142015: 304 sold, typical $551K2016: 260 sold, typical $570K’162017: 240 sold, typical $589K2018: 256 sold, typical $631K’182019: 235 sold, typical $684K2020: 283 sold, typical $665K’202021: 284 sold, typical $890K2022: 214 sold, typical $907K’222023: 159 sold, typical $933K2024: 174 sold, typical $1.1M’242025: 224 sold, typical $979KLast 12 months: 207 sold, typical $924KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $900K buys in Lone Tree

Houseat $261 a sq ft
Condoat $345 a sq ft
The same money in Coloradoat $243 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Lone Tree homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Lone Tree are back to pre-pandemic levels, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Lone Tree’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 207 sales.

If you’re buying in Lone Tree

  • Shop in July. It brings about 30 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (18% over asking).
  • Less room to haggle. Only 30% of listings cut their price, against 37% before the pandemic.
  • Offer under asking. Buyers paid 98% of the list price on average; 16% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 32% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 45 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 34 a month), but April is the most competitive: 30% of April sales close over asking. July offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (18%). October has the least competition (14%) but only about 20 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
08.817.526.33513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 19 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 52 days to sellJFeb: 21 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 31 days to sellFMar: 29 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 19 days to sellMApr: 30 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 20 days to sellAMay: 34 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 12 days to sellMJun: 31 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 25 days to sellJJul: 30 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 24 days to sellJAug: 24 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 22 days to sellASep: 24 new listings a month, 16% sold over asking, 32 days to sellSOct: 20 new listings a month, 14% sold over asking, 34 days to sellONov: 11 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 36 days to sellNDec: 9 new listings a month, 15% sold over asking, 45 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Colorado as a whole

Lone Tree now2017–192021 peakCO now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price16%15%51%19%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days32%41%38%30%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price30%37%30%32%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98%98.5%101.7%98.3%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract4527850
Supply

67 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 4.4 times the 2021 low (15) and 46% more than in 2017–19.

2012: 70 for sale’122013: 52 for sale2014: 69 for sale2015: 74 for sale’152016: 52 for sale2017: 42 for sale2018: 44 for sale’182019: 51 for sale2020: 35 for sale2021: 15 for sale’212022: 23 for sale2023: 22 for sale2024: 39 for sale’242025: 67 for saleLast 12 months: 67 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

30% in the last year, against 37% in 2017–19 and 32% across Colorado.

2015: 27%’152016: 29%2017: 35%2018: 39%’182019: 36%2020: 37%2021: 30%’212022: 46%2023: 41%2024: 37%’242025: 29%Last 12 months: 30%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 45%, condos 17%

A house typically sold for $1.1M in the last year (139 sales), a condo for $493K (20).

$500K$800K$1.1M$1.4M2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $536K, 227 salesHouses 2014: $583K, 198 salesHouses 2015: $632K, 250 salesHouses 2016: $631K, 217 salesHouses 2017: $676K, 188 salesHouses 2018: $687K, 212 salesHouses 2019: $776K, 174 salesHouses 2020: $833K, 188 salesHouses 2021: $1.1M, 207 salesHouses 2022: $1.2M, 150 salesHouses 2023: $1.1M, 110 salesHouses 2024: $1.3M, 124 salesHouses 2025: $1.1M, 165 salesHouses last 12 months: $1.1M, 139 salesHouses $1.1MCondos 2013: $257K, 37 salesCondos 2014: $296K, 49 salesCondos 2015: $300K, 47 salesCondos 2016: $349K, 38 salesCondos 2017: $347K, 42 salesCondos 2018: $416K, 39 salesCondos 2019: $422K, 36 salesCondos 2020: $418K, 44 salesCondos 2021: $482K, 36 salesCondos 2022: $532K, 30 salesCondos 2023: $535K, 18 salesCondos 2024: $539K, 25 salesCondos 2025: $531K, 20 salesCondos last 12 months: $493K, 20 salesCondos $493K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across Colorado

Lone Tree ranks 68th of 106 busy Colorado markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Lone Tree is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Lone Tree home costs about $5,278 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Lone Tree’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Lone Tree’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Lone Tree is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Lone Tree

Six things worth knowing

34

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 9.

Best time to buy
0.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $924K home, about $5,480 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Lone Tree, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Lone Tree
26 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Lone Tree.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Meridian, Acres Green, Meridian Village, Stepping Stone and Sierra Ridge sell for less a square foot; Inverness for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Lone Tree, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Lone Tree207$924K$28016%45
Stepping Stone60$780K$23310%40
Meridian47$695K$2369%38
Meridian Village47$741K$20721%40
Sierra Ridge43$830K$18616%53
Acres Green40$579K$26825%24
Inverness26$945K$40312%85

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Lone Tree, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Lone Tree. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Lone Tree with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Lone Tree

What do homes sell for in Lone Tree, CO?

207 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $924K, $280 a square foot. Houses sold for about $1.1M, condos for about $493K.

Is Lone Tree a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 68 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 24 sold, about 2.8 months of supply. Buyers paid 98% of asking on average, and 30% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Lone Tree?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Lone Tree?

About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $924K home that’s near $5,480.

Where can I see homes for sale in Lone Tree?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Lone Tree’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Lone Tree.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).