Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lone Tree

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lone Tree (Colorado) Municipal Building
Colorado›Douglas County
Photo: Jeffrey Beall · CC BY 3.0
Photo of Lone Tree

Lone Tree, CO · Photo: Jeffrey Beall · CC BY 3.0 · Source ↗

Is Lone Tree a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Lone Tree grades B overall, ranked 70th of 158 in Colorado. On CDC health estimates it is near the top nationally and the median household earns $124K. The catch is cost: homes are expensive, about $870K for a typical one and 8.2 times the Denver metro’s $106K median household income. 71% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor’s degree or more in Lone Tree, above both Colorado’s towns (44%) and U.S. towns (29%). No town in Colorado scores lower than Lone Tree on safety. Lone Tree is more walkable than 85% of U.S. towns.

What makes Lone Tree stand out

Where Lone Tree beats most towns, and one thing worth knowing.

A growing town

Lone Tree has grown 50% since 2010

10,218 counted in 2010 and 14,253 in 2020; an estimated 15,278 in 2025.

Growth hasn’t slowed: 7.8% since 2020, after 39.5% in the decade before.

10,2182010
14,2532020
15,2782025 est.

U.S. Census 2010 & 2020 counts · Census Bureau estimate, July 1, 2025

How Lone Tree grades

Each subject compared with towns across the country (schools within Colorado), ordered by how far Lone Tree is from typical.

How grading works

Character Graded, but not part of the overall grade.
Described, not graded Taste, not quality: snow or an older crowd is neither good nor bad.

How TownRatings grades towns →

CountyLineRTD
CountyLineRTD, 2008
Lone Tree’s story

Lone Tree in pictures

Census counts: 4,873 in 2000, 14,253 in 2020. The archive holds 6 old photos and papers going back to 2005 and 5 maps from 1949 on.

Explore the history →
Nearby attractions

Red Rocks Amphitheatre and 59 more within 40 miles

Museums, parks, gardens and other places to visit around Lone Tree. Close and well known come first.

All 90 attractions →
Sources: National Park Service · ski areas © OpenSkiMap / OpenStreetMap contributors · Wikidata · Wikipedia readership · photos via Wikimedia Commons
Photo credits

Red Rocks Amphitheatre: Unknown, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Empower Field at Mile High: Thelastcanadian, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Ball Arena: KM Newnham, CC BY-SA 2.5 · Coors Field: Matt Kozlowski, CC BY-SA 3.0 · Columbine Memorial: Denverjeffrey, CC BY 3.0 · Dick's Sporting Goods Park: Tom Pratt, CC BY 2.0

Getting set up

Moving to Lone Tree: who provides what

Who provides power, water and the rest in Lone Tree, and how to reach them.

The full setup list →
PowerXcel Energy15.9¢/kWh · EIA 2025HIFLD · EIA
WaterSouthgate WSDNo health-based violations in 5 years · EPAEPA
Internet7 providers100% of addresses get 100/20 MbpsFCC
Trash & dumpWaste ConnectionsTrash haulerTown site
SchoolsDouglas County School District RE-1Which school depends on your addressNCES
Register to voteOnlineIn Colorado you can register online until 8 days before Election Day, in person up to and including Election Day, or by mail (postmarked 8 days before).vote.gov
Who runs elections hereDouglas County Clerk and RecorderDouglas County; contacts on the Handbook page.FVAP, Jul 2026
ZIP code8012480124 99%Census 2020

EPA SDWIS (Oct 9, 2026) · HIFLD + EIA-861 2025 · Census 2020 ZCTAs · NCES 2024–25 · registration: vote.gov, updated Nov 18, 2024.

The data

Ordered by what stands out in Lone Tree.

Lone Tree carries less natural-hazard risk than nearly all of Colorado (mostly inland flooding) and draws workers from Denver and beyond, but it has homes that cost more against local pay than most of Colorado.

SafetyD−

Lone Tree stands out in Colorado and nationally: property crime there is higher

Property crime runs at 97.3 per 1,000 residents, 4 times the Colorado rate, most of it theft.

Lone Tree’s property crime rate is 97.3 per 1,000 residents. Lone Tree reports more crime per resident than most U.S. towns we grade: about 100% report less. Lone Tree’s violent crime rate is 4.8 per 1,000 residents.

1%of U.S. towns report more crimeD−Safety Grade
Lone TreeColorado townsU.S. towns
Property crimes per 1,000 (2025)97.3 per 1,000 residents15.29.9
Violent crimes per 1,000 (2025)4.8 per 1,000 residents2.31.6

Violent crime per 1,000 residents

Lone Tree4.8
Colorado4.4
U.S.3.3

Property crime per 1,000 residents

Lone Tree97.3
Colorado22.3
U.S.15.5
1st
percentile among U.S. towns we grade
67
violent crimes reported in 2025
1,365
property crimes reported in 2025

FBI crime data, 2025 · crimes reported to police

SchoolsA

Lone Tree’s schools rank ahead of 92% of Colorado districts

Its A for schools comes with a D for cost of living: the typical home is worth about $870K.

Its public schools are run by Douglas County School District No. Re 1. Three of its 7 schools are below, each with why it’s listed.

92%of CO districts it outscoresASchool Grade
SchoolLevelStudentsLetter
Eagle Ridge Elementary SchoolLargest public elementary schoolGrades PK–6Grades PK–6571A
Ascent Classical Academy of Douglas CountyLargest public high schoolGrades K–12Grades K–12852B+
Lone Tree ElementaryTop results in townGrades PK–6Grades PK–6392A

NCES · EDFacts · graded within CO on state tests and graduation

HealthA+

Compared with most of Colorado and the rest of the country, fewer of Lone Tree’s adults smoke cigarettes

Its widest gap with Colorado is no health insurance: 5.5% of those 18–64 have no health insurance, against 11.1% statewide.

6.7% of adults smoke cigarettes in Lone Tree. Lone Tree beats the Colorado average on 16 of 26 CDC measures and trails it on 1. 26% of adults sleep under 7 hours in Lone Tree.

99%healthier than U.S. townsA+Health Grade
Lone TreeColorado townsU.S. towns
Sleep under 7 hours (CDC PLACES)26%30%36%
Frequent physical distress (CDC PLACES)9.1%12%14%
Smoke cigarettes (CDC PLACES)6.7%11%14%
Frequent mental distress (CDC PLACES)14%16%17%
26 measures vs. Colorado
16 better9 too close to call1 worse
What stands outLone TreeCO
Fewer uninsured adults5.5%11.1%
Fewer smokers6.7%10.9%
More adults who have had cancer8.8%7.8%
Sky Ridge Medical Center
0.2 mi away · emergency room
1 of 3
care shortages: mental health
96th
percentile among CO towns

CDC PLACES 2025 · modeled estimates for adults · CMS · HRSA

HousingCost of living grade D

Lone Tree earns a D for cost of living

At 8.2 years of the Denver metro’s $106K median household income, the typical home (about $870K) costs more against local pay than in 81% of Colorado towns; that ratio is one input to its D for cost of living. Its typical home is the priciest on its borders; Highlands Ranch is next at $689K.

The median rent in Lone Tree is $2,139 a month. The typical Lone Tree home is worth about $870,000, down 1.6% in a year, 65% above the Colorado typical home. 55% of Lone Tree households own their home.

$870KZillow home value
Lone TreeColorado townsU.S. towns
Median rent$2,139 a month$1,807 a month$1,185 a month
Households that own their home55%71%73%

Typical home value

Lone Tree$870K
Colorado$529K
Market temperature
BalancedA seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s
26
days on market
98.2%
sale-to-list price
−1.6%
value change, 1 year
24
homes sold in May

Census ACS, 2020–24 · Zillow Home Value Index · Redfin Data Center

Work & commuteJobs & income grade A

Most working residents commute out of Lone Tree

22,334 jobs are based in Lone Tree, 3.1 for every working resident, so most of the people who work here commute in. Jobs based here grew from 14,628 in 2013 to 22,334.

Most working residents leave Lone Tree for work: only 9% work in town. Jobs based in Lone Tree grew to 22,334 in 2023, 7,706 more than in 2013. The top destinations are Denver (23%), Centennial (8%) and Greenwood Village (7%).

9%work in town
Lone TreeColorado townsU.S. towns
Work from home32%18%11%
Median household income$124,000$95,000$80,000
Below the poverty line4.9%8.5%9.6%
Average trip to work26 minutes25 minutes25 minutes

Where working residents work

In Lone Tree9%
Denver23%
Centennial8%
Greenwood Village7%
Aurora7%
11 mi
median commute distance
22,334
jobs based in Lone Tree
A job hub
jobs vs. working residents
A−
Walkability grade: more walkable than 85% of U.S. towns

Census LEHD 2023 · ACS

Natural hazardsHazard risk grade A−

Very low risk in Lone Tree, with inland flooding at the top

FEMA rates its natural-hazard risk lower than 93% of Colorado towns, with expected losses of about $239 per resident a year; that rating is what its A− for hazard risk is built on.

Since 2013, 2 flood insurance claims have been paid out in Lone Tree.

18risk score of 100
FEMA risk score
18Very low riskLowerHigher
Inland floodingTornadoesHail
2
paid flood claims since 2013
2
federal disasters paid out here

FEMA flood insurance claims · FEMA National Risk Index · OpenFEMA

OutdoorsA

Conserved land covers 8.3% of Lone Tree

13 miles of trail in 16 parks and preserves.

#79for trails in CO
Lone TreeColorado townsU.S. towns
Miles of trail per square mile1.3 miles per square mile1.30.4
Conserved land8.3%6.8%4.3%
8.3%
conserved · 516 of 6,247 acres
13 mi
of trails · 1.3 per sq mi
Biggest places to walkTrailsAcres
1. Prairie Sky Park0.4 mi14
2. Cook Creek Park and Pool0.3 mi14
3. Fairways at Lone Tree0.3 mi6

Trails & parks © OpenStreetMap contributors · Conserved land: USGS PAD-US

Climate

Snowy winters and pleasant summers in Lone Tree

Lone Tree has chilly, snowy winters and warm summers, with very little rain. July afternoons reach 87°, January nights drop to 19° and about 64 inches of snow falls in a winter.

64″snow a winter

Typical low → high °F

Winter19–46°
Spring34–61°
Summer55–84°
Fall37–65°
Oct 8
typical first frost
May 5
typical last frost
+1.5°
vs. the 20th-century average

NOAA U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020

Keep exploring

Everything we know about Lone Tree

20pages on Lone Tree
After high school

Colleges nearby

10 within 15 miles of the center of Lone Tree

A job hub

Every workday, about 21,712 people come to Lone Tree for work

Where Lone Tree’s working residents go each day. Line width shows the share.

23% → Denver Denver 23% 8% → Centennial Centennial 8% 7% → Greenwood Village Greenwood Village 7% 7% → Aurora Aurora 7% 4% → Castle Rock Castle Rock 4% 3% → Highlands Ranch Highlands Ranch 3% Lone Tree · 9% stay
22,334jobs based in Lone Tree
9%of working residents work in town
11 mimedian commute distance

Census LEHD 2023

About Lone Tree

City in Colorado, United States

Official town website ↗

Lone Tree is a home rule city located in northern Douglas County, Colorado, United States. The population was 14,253 as of the 2020 census, and was estimated to be 15,278 in 2025. Lone Tree is a part of the Denver metropolitan area.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 · facts via Wikidata (CC0)

Area
9.7 sq mi
Elevation
5,948 ft
ZIP code
80124

Lone Tree’s neighbors

5 towns share a border with Lone Tree.

Explore the map →

All 4 graded towns on its borders grade higher than its B; Meridian Village (B+) is closest.

How the neighbors grade
TownCO rankOverallCostSafetySchoolsHealth
Lone Tree#70BDD−AA+
Acres Green#2A+C+—AA
Highlands Ranch#3A+C−—AA+
Meridian#38A−D—AA+
Meridian Village#52B+D−—AA+
Grand View Estates——————

Acres Green, Highlands Ranch, Meridian and Meridian Village report no FBI crime data of their own. Grand View Estates isn’t graded (fewer than 1,000 residents, or not enough data). Compare Lone Tree with a neighbor →

Questions about Lone Tree

Short answers, built from the data on this page.

Is Lone Tree, CO a good place to live?

For most people who can afford it, yes. Lone Tree grades B overall, better than 63% of U.S. towns and #70 of 158 in Colorado. It grades A+ for health, D− for safety and A for schools. Safety is its weak spot, with a D−.

Is Lone Tree, CO safe?

Lone Tree reports more crime per resident than 100% of U.S. towns, a D− Safety Grade: 67 violent and 1,365 property crimes in 2025.

Is Lone Tree, CO expensive?

Yes. Cost of living, which also weighs rents, property taxes and how many households pay 30% or more of their income for housing, grades D.