Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Aurora

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Aurora, CO, USA - panoramio (1)Photo: Mountain Mike Johans… · CC BY 3.0
B−Hazard risk
Natural hazards in Aurora · FEMA

Aurora’s building-damage rate from hail is in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Aurora gets a B− for hazard risk: higher expected damage per building than 50% of U.S. towns, #66 of 159 in Colorado. Most of that expected damage is hail (45%), then river and rain flooding (40%). Flood insurance has paid 35 claims here since 1991.

Graded on FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value (NRI v1.20, December 2025), weighted by where residents live; flood claims are shown, not graded. How hazard risk is graded

more than 50%of U.S. townsLess damageMoreExpected yearly damage per dollar of building, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade#66 of 159 in Colorado

What stands out about Aurora’s natural hazards

From FEMA’s model and FEMA’s records, below.

By hazard

What Aurora faces

Each hazard’s share of the building damage FEMA expects here, and how its rate compares with the rest of the country.

Hail

45%of expected building damage
Well above average · in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about 8 times a year in the area

River and rain flooding

40%of expected building damage
Below average · lower than 79% of U.S. census tracts
Recorded about once a year in the area

Tornadoes

11%of expected building damage
Well above average · higher than 83% of U.S. census tracts
Smaller shares here
 Earthquakes Strong wind Wildfire Winter storms Cold waves Lightning Ice storms Heat waves Landslides Volcanic activity
FEMA models no building damage here
Coastal floodingHurricanesAvalanchesTsunamis

Shares are of FEMA’s expected building damage, the measure the grade uses; ranks compare each hazard’s building-damage rate with all 85,154 U.S. census tracts. In FEMA’s terms, river and rain flooding is FEMA’s “Inland Flooding” (rivers and streams overflowing their banks, or rain overwhelming drainage). FEMA defines coastal flooding as high or rising tides and storm surge, so surge damage is counted there. Drought isn’t listed: FEMA counts its losses in crops only.

Flood risk changes street by street. Check a specific address on FEMA’s flood map, and ask about flood insurance before you buy.
Hazard risk grade

What’s behind Aurora’s grade

Hail is 45% of the building damage FEMA expects in Aurora, and Aurora’s rate of hail damage is in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts. Next is river and rain flooding at 40% (lower than 79% of U.S. census tracts).

Where Aurora sits
Aurora
Least damageMiddleMost damage

B− #66 of 159 in Colorado; higher expected damage per building than 50% of U.S. towns (21,298).

Aurora’s residents live in 95 census tracts; FEMA’s figures are combined by where they live.

What drives the damage to buildings
Hail45%River and rain flooding40%Tornadoes11%Everything else4%

The typical Colorado town has higher expected damage than 56% of U.S. towns; within the state, Aurora has less expected damage per building than 59% of Colorado towns.

Among the 400 U.S. cities of 100,000 or more, Aurora has lower expected damage per building than 60% (#161 of 400). Because it is so big, its total expected yearly loss, $85.5M, is the 139th largest of those 400.

A firm figure. It combines 95 census tracts by where Aurora’s residents live. FEMA’s model is an average year for today’s buildings, not a record: the claims and disasters below are the record.

How TownRatings grades hazard risk →

Flood insurance claims

Does Aurora flood? Sometimes: 35 flood claims since 1991

Every paid claim on a federal flood insurance policy in Aurora, from FEMA’s records: 0.2 per 1,000 homes, fewer than 97% of the 13,809 U.S. towns with a flood insurance record.

Paid flood claims, by year
1991: 1 claim1992: 0 claims1993: 0 claims1994: 0 claims1995: 0 claims1996: 0 claims1997: 1 claim1998: 0 claims1999: 0 claims2000: 0 claims2001: 1 claim2002: 0 claims2003: 0 claims2004: 0 claims2005: 0 claims2006: 0 claims2007: 0 claims2008: 0 claims2009: 0 claims2010: 0 claims2011: 1 claim2012: 0 claims2013: 22 claims2014: 1 claim2015: 2 claims2016: 0 claims2017: 0 claims2018: 0 claims2019: 0 claims2020: 0 claims2021: 0 claims2022: 0 claims2023: 5 claims2024: 1 claim2025: 0 claims2026: 0 claims201320152023
19912026
Biggest named events
  • The Late summer storms21 claims · $276K
35
paid claims since 1991
$338K
paid to owners
3
homes flooded more than once
$10K
average claim
Homes that flooded again and again
FEMA “severe repetitive loss” (0)Flooded 2+ times
of homes in flood zones are insured
of all homes are insured
Community discount15% off flood insurance

Aurora is in FEMA’s Community Rating System (class 7) for its flood-proofing work.

Insurance rates: Arapahoe County.
Disasters

3 federal disasters brought FEMA money to Aurora

Disasters that paid out in Aurora itself (aid to households or repair grants to the City of Aurora), newest first, with that year’s flood claims.

  1. 2013Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides2,787 households applied for aid$3.8M aid approved$2.1M to the City of Aurora for repairs22 flood claims paid that year
  2. 2006Snow$503K to the City of Aurora for repairs
  3. 2003Snow$268K to the City of Aurora for repairs
Disasters declared, by decade
Paid out in Auroraits 2 counties only

Its 2 counties have had 9 natural disasters declared by the President since 1953, most often floods, then winter storms. Not counted: the 2005 Hurricane Katrina evacuee emergency, which covered counties that took in evacuees.

Were you here?

Old photos of Aurora after a storm or flood belong in the town’s history. Add one, or share what you remember below.

Add to the Aurora archive →
Next door

Aurora and its neighbors

Aurora has the lowest expected damage per building of the 6 graded towns here. Tap a town to see its hazards.

Lowest fifthSecondMiddleFourthHighest fifth
TownHazard riskMostly (buildings)Flood claims
AuroraB−more damage than 50%hail35
CentennialB−more damage than 51%hail15
ParkerC+more damage than 56%river and rain flooding2
Four Square MileC+more damage than 56%river and rain flooding—
Aetna EstatesC+more damage than 57%hail—
DenverC+more damage than 65%river and rain flooding82
Watkins—847 residents; we grade 1,000+
Foxfield—659 residents; we grade 1,000+

Hazard risk = FEMA’s expected yearly building damage per dollar of building value, vs. the 21,298 U.S. towns we grade; the map is shaded by fifths of the same scale. Flood claims = paid federal flood insurance claims on record.

Be ready

Get ready for what Aurora faces

A short kit for the hazards that drive the building damage here, what to check before you buy, and where neighbors get alerts.

Hail
  • Park in a garage or under cover when storms are forecast.
  • Stay away from windows while it falls.
  • Photograph roof and car damage for your insurer.
More from Ready.gov ↗
When the river rises
  • Turn around at flooded roads: a foot of moving water can carry off a car.
  • Flood insurance usually takes 30 days to start, so buy it before the forecast.
  • Keep papers and medicines up high, in a grab-and-go bag.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Tornado warnings
  • Pick your spot now: the lowest floor, an inside room, no windows.
  • A watch means be ready; a warning means take cover now.
  • Keep shoes and a flashlight by the bed.
More from Ready.gov ↗
Before you buy or rent
  • Look up the address on FEMA’s flood map.
  • Ask the seller or landlord whether it has ever flooded, and what flood insurance costs there.
  • Get a flood insurance quote early: policies usually start 30 days after you buy.
  • Aurora residents get 15% off flood insurance.
When a storm is coming
Forecast and alertsWeather →911, the nearest ERSafety →

Know where neighbors sign up for alerts? Add it to the Handbook so everyone has it.

Questions about natural hazards in Aurora

Is Aurora at risk for natural disasters?

On FEMA’s National Risk Index, Aurora has higher expected damage per building than 50% of U.S. towns: B− for hazard risk, #66 of 159 in Colorado. Most of the expected damage is hail (45%) and river and rain flooding (40%). This is FEMA’s model of an average year for today’s buildings, not a forecast.

Does Aurora flood?

Flood insurance has paid 35 claims in Aurora since 1991, $338K in all, or 0.2 per 1,000 homes, fewer than 97% of U.S. towns with a flood insurance record. 3 properties have flooded more than once. The most claims came from Late summer storms (21).

Is Aurora in a flood zone?

Flood zones are drawn street by street, so the answer depends on the address: look it up on FEMA’s flood map. In Arapahoe County, 48% of homes in mapped flood zones carry federal flood insurance, and 0.3% of all homes do.

How much is flood insurance in Aurora?

Aurora is in FEMA’s Community Rating System (class 7), which takes 15% off federal flood insurance policies for its flood-proofing work. Premiums depend on the building; policies usually start 30 days after you buy, so get a quote early.

What was the biggest storm in Aurora?

By FEMA money that reached Aurora, Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (2013): 2,787 households applied for aid, $3.8M approved, and $2.1M to the City of Aurora for repairs. By flood claims, Late summer storms: 21 paid, $276K.

Is Aurora at risk from hail?

It is the largest share of the building damage FEMA expects here (45%), and Aurora’s rate for it is in the top 1% of U.S. census tracts.

Storm stories

Memories, warnings and help from neighbors in Aurora.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), census-tract table, combined by where Aurora’s residents lived in the 2020 census; OpenFEMA: NFIP redacted claims, multiple-loss properties, community status book and residential penetration rates, housing assistance (owners and renters), public assistance funded projects, hazard mitigation properties and disaster declarations. Homes: Census ACS 2020–24. Preparedness tips: Ready.gov. FEMA’s model is an average of expected damage, not a forecast. How hazard risk is graded.