Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Vista

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Vista GatewayPhoto: Public domain · Public domain
Climate in Vista · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Hardly any U.S. towns collect less precipitation than Vista: 12 inches a year

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 81° on average. Its January nights stay gentler than in 94% of U.S. towns. Warming shows here too: 1.9° more than in 1901–2000, led by January. Plan time outside from January to December, when highs sit at 67–83°.

Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns#119Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
Drier than 96% of U.S. towns#203 driest of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Vista at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan67°46°
Feb67°46° Wettest
Mar68°48°
Apr71°51° 1 day 90°+
May72°55° 1 day 90°+
Jun76°58° 1 day 90°+
Jul81°62° 2 days 90°+
Aug83°63° 5 days 90°+
Sep83°61° 5 days 90°+
Oct78°56° 4 days 90°+
Nov now73°49° 1 day 90°+
Dec67°45°

What stands out about Vista’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Vista’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Vista feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
67° / 45°
Snow is rare
Spring
70° / 51°
Frost is rare
Summer
80° / 61°
19 days reach 90°
Fall
78° / 55°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

Frost is rare

Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Vista, CA, 3 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height.

Most winters pass without a freeze. A night at 32° or below comes in about 35% of years at Vista, CA (about 1 winter in 3), and averages 1.2 a year.
1
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
174th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
19
days that reach 90°
169th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns
1
days that reach 100°
570th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than 76% of U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Vista’s center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 34°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

0.5
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

4.9
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 12 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain falls on about 41 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Escondido #2, CA, so most winters see none.

12"
Rain + melted snow a year
203rd driest of 757 in California
Drier than 96% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Vista

67% of the work is heating. No month averages under 55°.

1,593 heating degree daysLess heating than 90% of U.S. towns
786 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 62% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Vista, CA.

Living here

Living with Vista’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 1 winter in 3, so tender plants can often stay out through winter.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December. 25 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Vista from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (72%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 3%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Vista and its neighbors

San Marcos the hottest July afternoons (82°, 1° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Camp Pendleton South: January low 48°, July high 73°Bonsall: January low 45°, July high 85°Escondido: January low 42°, July high 87°Lake San Marcos: January low 45°, July high 82°Harmony Grove: January low 44°, July high 84°Elfin Forest: January low 45°, July high 80°Encinitas: January low 48°, July high 74°Oceanside: January low 47°, July high 78°San Marcos: January low 45°, July high 82°Carlsbad: January low 47°, July high 77°Vista: January low 46°, July high 81°VistaOceansideSan MarcosCarlsbad
ColderMilder42° to 48°
San Marcos45.0° about the same
Vista45.6°
Carlsbad46.5° about the same
Oceanside46.6° +1.0°

Climates most like Vista’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Vista, CA46°81°12"0.0"
Makawao, HI53°75°23"0.0"
The Dalles, OR31°88°15"5.5"
Sequim, WA34°71°18"1.4"
Sierra Vista Southeast, AZ32°91°15"0.7"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Vista averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.0°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 85% of U.S. towns.

Winter+2.1°now 56°, was 54°
Spring+1.9°now 61°, was 59°
Summer+1.5°now 71°, was 69°
Fall+2.0°now 67°, was 65°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Vista compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Vista’s place among California’s.

Summer heat81° July high
Cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns177th coolest of 757 in California
Winter cold46° January low
Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns119th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation12" a year
Drier than 96% of U.S. towns203rd driest of 757 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days19 days at 90°+
Fewer 90° days than 51% of U.S. towns169th fewest of 751 in California
Freezing nights1 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 96% of U.S. towns174th fewest of 751 in California
Month by month

Vista weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Vista’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Escondido #2, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January67°46°2.5"0.0"6053° – 61°
February67°46°2.8"0.0"7053° – 63°
March68°48°1.9"0.0"6053° – 64°
April71°51°0.8"0.0"4057° – 65°
May72°55°0.3"0.0"3060° – 69°
June76°58°0.1"0.0"1064° – 71°
July81°62°0.0"0.0"1069° – 77°
August83°63°0.0"0.0"0070° – 76°
September83°61°0.1"0.0"1068° – 76°
October78°56°0.6"0.0"2063° – 72°
November73°49°1.0"0.0"4055° – 65°
December67°45°1.9"0.0"6053° – 60°
Year74°53°12.1"0.0"410
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 53° to 64°. August is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Vista’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Vista’s center.
  • Snow: Escondido #2, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Vista, CA, 3 miles from the city’s center point, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Vista’s climate

What is the weather like in Vista?

A typical July afternoon reaches 81°, a January night drops to 46°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; cooler July afternoons than 88% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Vista in winter?

December nights average 45°. About 1 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 53°.

How much snow does Vista get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Escondido #2, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Vista?

July, with a typical high of 81° and a low of 62°. About 19 days a year reach 90° and 1 reach 100° (Vista, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Vista?

Most years have no frost at all: a 32° night comes in about 35% of winters at Vista, CA, usually in December or January.

What growing zone is Vista in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 34°.

What is the best time of year to visit Vista?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Vista getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 85% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Vista.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.