Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to The Dalles

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
The Dalles OR with Columbia RiverPhoto: Glenn Scofield Williams · CC BY 2.0
Climate in The Dalles · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

The Dalles’ winters are milder and less snowy than most of the U.S.

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 31°, and about 6 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns#110Mildest winters  of 135 in OR
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns#106Least snow  of 131 in OR
All OR rankings →

A year in The Dalles at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan43°31°
Feb49°32°
Mar57°36°
Apr64°41° Last frost ~Apr 11
May73°48° 2 days 90°+
Jun79°54° 5 days 90°+
Jul88°59° 15 days 90°+
Aug88°58° 15 days 90°+
Sep80°51° 6 days 90°+
Oct66°41° First frost ~Oct 26
Nov now51°35°
Dec42°31° Wettest

What stands out about The Dalles’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with The Dalles’ place in Oregon beside it.

A normal year

What a year in The Dalles feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
44° / 31°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
65° / 42°
Last frost around Apr 11
Summer
85° / 57°
43 days reach 90°
Fall
66° / 42°
First frost around Oct 26
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunSepOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 197 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 11 and the first by October 26. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at The Dalles Muni Airport, 1.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

72
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
102nd fewest of 135 in Oregon
Fewer freezing nights than 72% of U.S. towns
<1
nights at or below 0°
111th fewest of 135 in Oregon
Fewer nights at or below 0° than 66% of U.S. towns
43
days that reach 90°
13th most of 135 in Oregon
More 90° days than 72% of U.S. towns
8
days that reach 100°
10th most of 135 in Oregon
More 100° days than 90% of U.S. towns
8aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8a

The 2023 USDA map puts The Dalles’ center in zone 8a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 11°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

17
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

15
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 6 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at The Dalles, OR, falls mostly in January and December. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 15 inches a year; December is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 87 days a year.

15"
Rain + melted snow a year
21st driest of 135 in Oregon
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns
5.5"
Snow in a normal winter
106th least snowy of 131 in Oregon
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

2.7"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in The Dalles

85% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from October through April.

4,677 heating degree daysLess heating than 63% of U.S. towns
830 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 57% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at The Dalles Muni Airport.

Living here

Living with The Dalles’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

197 frost-free days in zone 8a. The last frost comes by Apr 11 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Oct 26.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June, September and October. 3.2 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in The Dalles from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (56%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 12%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

The Dalles and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around The Dalles yet.

Climates most like The Dalles’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
The Dalles, OR31°88°15"5.5"
Alpine, TX30°90°15"2.2"
Silver City, NM26°87°16"13"
Prescott, AZ26°90°15"10"
Indian Hills, NV25°86°14"14"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in The Dalles averaged 1.2° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+3.4°).

+1.2°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 59% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.9°now 38°, was 36°
Spring+0.7°now 53°, was 52°
Summer+1.5°now 71°, was 70°
Fall+0.9°now 54°, was 53°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How The Dalles compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with The Dalles’ place among Oregon’s.

Summer heat88° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 67% of U.S. towns19th hottest of 135 in Oregon
Winter cold31° January low
Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns110th mildest of 135 in Oregon
Precipitation15" a year
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns21st driest of 135 in Oregon
Snow5.5" a winter
Less snow than 70% of U.S. towns106th least snowy of 131 in Oregon
Hot days43 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 72% of U.S. towns13th most of 135 in Oregon
Freezing nights72 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 72% of U.S. towns102nd fewest of 135 in Oregon
Growing season197 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 65% of U.S. towns85th longest of 132 in Oregon
Month by month

The Dalles weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at The Dalles’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from The Dalles, OR. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet days30-yr range
January43°31°2.4"1.9"1226° – 42°
February49°32°1.6"0.8"1031° – 46°
March57°36°1.3"0.1"1039° – 51°
April64°41°1.0"0.0"848° – 59°
May73°48°0.9"0.0"656° – 66°
June79°54°0.5"0.0"362° – 75°
July88°59°0.2"0.0"166° – 77°
August88°58°0.2"0.0"268° – 77°
September80°51°0.4"0.0"263° – 69°
October66°41°1.3"0.0"848° – 59°
November51°35°2.1"0.7"1237° – 48°
December42°31°2.7"2.0"1131° – 40°
Year65°43°14.6"5.5"87
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. January swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 26° to 42°. September is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where The Dalles’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at The Dalles’ center.
  • Snow: The Dalles, OR.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: The Dalles Muni Airport, 1.6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about The Dalles’ climate

What is the weather like in The Dalles?

A typical July afternoon reaches 88°, a January night drops to 31°, and about 6 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 73% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 67% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in The Dalles in winter?

January nights average 31°. About 72 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 26°.

How much snow does The Dalles get?

About 5.5 inches in a normal winter at The Dalles, OR, most of it in January and December.

How hot does it get in The Dalles?

July, with a typical high of 88° and a low of 59°. About 43 days a year reach 90° and 8 reach 100° (The Dalles Muni Airport).

When is the first and last frost in The Dalles?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 11 and the first fall frost by October 26, about 197 frost-free days, at The Dalles Muni Airport.

What growing zone is The Dalles in?

Zone 8a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 11°.

What is the best time of year to visit The Dalles?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June, September and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is The Dalles getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.2° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 59% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in The Dalles.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.