Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Three Rivers

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Ash Mountain Entrance SignAsh Mountain Entrance Sign · Photo: Brian C. Grogan · Public domain
Climate in Three Rivers · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Three Rivers reaches 100° on about 42 days a year, more than 98% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 98°, a January night drops to 36°, and snow is almost unheard of.

Hotter July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns#74Hottest summers  of 758 in CA
Drier than 90% of U.S. towns#493 driest of 758 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Three Rivers at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan59°36° Wettest
Feb63°39°
Mar69°42° Last frost ~Mar 12
Apr74°45° 1 day 90°+
May83°52° 6 days 90°+
Jun92°59° 19 days 90°+
Jul98°65° 29 days 90°+
Aug98°64° 29 days 90°+
Sep92°58° 21 days 90°+
Oct81°49° 6 days 90°+
Nov now67°41°
Dec58°36° First frost ~Dec 9

What stands out about Three Rivers’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Three Rivers’ place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Three Rivers feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
60° / 37°
Snow is rare
Spring
75° / 47°
Last frost around Mar 12
Summer
96° / 62°
42 days reach 100°
Fall
80° / 49°
First frost around Dec 9
Best months to be outsideMarAprMayOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 273 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 12 and the first by December 9. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Ash Mtn, CA, 5 miles from the town’s center, 140 ft higher.

23
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
583rd fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
112
days that reach 90°
109th most of 752 in California
More 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns
42
days that reach 100°
65th most of 752 in California
More 100° days than 98% of U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Three Rivers’ center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 30°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

7
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

29
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 19 inches of rain a year

January is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain falls on about 51 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Three Rivers Edison Ph 1, CA, so most winters see none.

19"
Rain + melted snow a year
493rd driest of 758 in California
Drier than 90% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.8"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Three Rivers

56% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through February.

2,606 heating degree daysLess heating than 81% of U.S. towns
2,083 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 85% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Ash Mtn, CA.

Living here

Living with Three Rivers’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

273 frost-free days in zone 10a. The last frost comes by Mar 12 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Dec 9.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, October and November. 13 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Three Rivers from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (47%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 2%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Three Rivers and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Three Rivers yet.

Climates most like Three Rivers’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Three Rivers, CA36°98°19"0.0"
Del Rio, TX40°98°19"0.2"
Catalina, AZ35°98°14"0.0"
Ivins, UT32°100°11"1.2"
Carlsbad, NM29°97°13"2.7"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Three Rivers averaged 1.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in September (+2.5°).

+1.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 69% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 49°, was 47°
Spring+1.5°now 61°, was 60°
Summer+1.6°now 79°, was 78°
Fall+1.9°now 65°, was 63°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Three Rivers compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Three Rivers’ place among California’s.

Summer heat98° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns74th hottest of 758 in California
Winter cold36° January low
Milder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns680th mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation19" a year
Drier than 90% of U.S. towns493rd driest of 758 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days112 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 95% of U.S. towns109th most of 752 in California
Freezing nights23 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 87% of U.S. towns583rd fewest of 752 in California
Growing season273 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 94% of U.S. towns218th longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Three Rivers weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Three Rivers’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Three Rivers Edison Ph 1, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January59°36°3.8"0.0"8043° – 54°
February63°39°3.5"0.0"9045° – 58°
March69°42°3.1"0.0"8048° – 63°
April74°45°1.8"0.0"6055° – 65°
May83°52°1.0"0.0"3058° – 75°
June92°59°0.2"0.0"1069° – 80°
July98°65°0.0"0.0"1078° – 85°
August98°64°0.0"0.0"0077° – 84°
September92°58°0.1"0.0"1071° – 79°
October81°49°1.0"0.0"3061° – 71°
November67°41°1.6"0.0"5046° – 59°
December58°36°2.9"0.0"8044° – 52°
Year78°49°19.1"0.0"510
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 58° to 75°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Three Rivers’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Three Rivers’ center.
  • Snow: Three Rivers Edison Ph 1, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Ash Mtn, CA, 5 miles from the town’s center, 140 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Three Rivers’ climate

What is the weather like in Three Rivers?

A typical July afternoon reaches 98°, a January night drops to 36°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 83% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 98% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Three Rivers in winter?

December nights average 36°. About 23 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 44°.

How much snow does Three Rivers get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Three Rivers Edison Ph 1, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Three Rivers?

July, with a typical high of 98° and a low of 65°. About 112 days a year reach 90° and 42 reach 100° (Ash Mtn, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Three Rivers?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 12 and the first fall frost by December 9, about 273 frost-free days, at Ash Mtn, CA.

What growing zone is Three Rivers in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 30°.

What is the best time of year to visit Three Rivers?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Three Rivers getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 69% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Three Rivers.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.