Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to San Rafael

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Marin County Civic CenterMarin County Civic Center · Photo: Fizbin at en.wikipedia · Public domain
D−Cost of living
Cost of living in San Rafael

Even on the area’s higher pay, San Rafael costs more to live in than 97% of U.S. towns

It ranks #602 of 846 in California for affordability. Up 3% in a year, 73% above the California typical home.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area ($136K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$1.31M
▲ 3% in a year · CA $762K
Zillow
Median sale price
$1.35M
May 2026 · Redfin
Days on market
22
Faster than CA (33) · May 2026
Sale-to-list
102.4%
Homes sell above asking · May 2026
Homes sold
67
in May 2026 · 105 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$3,530
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$10,000+
CA $5,124
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$136K
San Francisco-area median
Why San Rafael gets a D− although people here earn more than most

The grade measures what housing costs against what households in the area earn. San Rafael’s area earns well above the typical U.S. town ($136K against $74K), but homes, rent and taxes here run higher still. Owners keep up better than renters: 32% of owners pay 30% or more of income for housing (typical U.S. town: 20%), against 58% of renters.

In dollars

  • $1.3Mtypical home, 73% above the California typical homeZillow, September 2026
  • $3,530a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 10.0 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$136K, San Francisco-area income
  • 21%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 58%of renters pay 30%+ of income for housing; across California: 55%Census 2020–24
  • 32%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

Housing in San Rafael, in brief

Homes haven’t kept up with new residents

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, San Rafael gained 3,558 residents while 95 new homes were permitted: about 37.5 new residents per new home, against 2.7 across California. New homes ↓

About half of homes sell above asking

In May, 48% of the homes that sold went for more than the asking price and 37% went under contract within two weeks. There were about 1.6 months of homes for sale at that pace, against 3.2 across California: 105 listings for 67 sales that month. Expect competition on well-priced homes. How fast homes sell ↓

2026 has already passed 2025

Through August, San Rafael had permitted 126 new homes in 2026, more than the 19 in all of 2025. New homes ↓

The least expensive town in its area

All four neighboring towns with a Zillow value cost more than San Rafael. The closest is San Anselmo at $1.7M; Ross tops the list at $4.21M. Vs. neighbors ↓

Written from the data on this page. Home values are the Zillow Home Value Index, through September 2026; sales and supply are Redfin’s for May 2026; permits are Census figures through 2025 (2025 partly estimated); incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind San Rafael’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, San Rafael is more affordable than 3% of U.S. towns, #602 of 846 in California. Home prices pull the grade down most; rent holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 3%
CostlierMore affordable
California towns we grade (846)More affordable than 29%

Values have lagged California: the typical San Rafael home is up 7.1% in five years, against 13.3% statewide (Zillow).

How sure. San Rafael’s Census figures cover about 22,596 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$1,102, owners paying 30%+ ±3.3 points), San Rafael could be anywhere from D− to D−.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Up 7.1% in five years

Slower than California (13.3%).

San RafaelCalifornia
$400K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.1M$1.2M$1.3M$1.4M20182020202220242026
Show as a table
JanuarySan RafaelCalifornia
2017$870,000$451,000
2018$944,000$499,000
2019$978,000$537,000
2020$980,000$548,000
2021$1,108,000$604,000
2022$1,238,000$700,000
2023$1,270,000$723,000
2024$1,287,000$754,000
2025$1,297,000$778,000
2026$1,281,000$763,000
September 2026$1,314,000$762,000
Then & now

A typical San Rafael home worth $850K in October 2016 is worth about $1.31M today.

+$464K
+3%
past year
+7.1%
past 5 years
+54.6%
since 2016

Zillow Home Value Index: the typical value of all homes (middle third), smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026.

How fast homes sell · Redfin, May 2026, the latest month available

A strong seller's market

Homes are selling faster than new ones are listed: less than two months of supply. Well-priced homes can draw several offers.

Seller’s marketA strong seller's marketBuyer’sSeller’s

Under ~4 months of supply favors sellers; over ~6 favors buyers.

1.6
months of supply · CA 3.2
22
days to sell · CA 33
102.4%
of asking price, at sale
47.8%
sold above asking
36.5%
under contract within 2 weeks
58
new listings in May

Redfin Data Center, all residential sales, May 2026.

Affordability

A typical home costs 10.0 years of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to San Rafael’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
San Francisco-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$545,000
Typical San Rafael home $1.31M

That’s $769K short of a typical San Rafael home.

The typical home, each month
$7,650
Loan $6,510Tax $760Insurance $380

A two-bedroom rents for about $3,530 a month here, $4,120 less than owning.

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, the California typical property tax (0.70% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $3,530

Renters already here pay a median of $2,377, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$2,430
1 bedroom$2,910
2 bedrooms$3,530
3 bedrooms$4,510
4 bedrooms$4,670
47%
of households rent · CA 44%
10,519
renter households
58%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · CA 55%
35%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$2,377
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

19 new homes permitted in 2025

Builders were permitted 19 new homes in San Rafael in 2025, all single-family houses, worth about $3.9 million to build. That's 0.3 per 1,000 residents, slower than across California (2.7). Over the past 10 years, San Rafael has permitted 371 homes in all.

Single-family2+ homes per building
0100200300200020052010201520202025
19
new homes permitted in 2025
126
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
0.3
per 1,000 residents · CA 2.7
371
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents+3,558
New homes+95

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, San Rafael gained 3,558 residents while 95 new homes were permitted: about 37 new residents per new home. Population grew faster than building, so existing homes filled up: a sign of tight supply. Across California: 2.7 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)1266120$25.6 million
202519190$3.9 million
202429290$6.6 million
2023763343$18.3 million
2022756213$15.1 million
2021802555$14.8 million
202030273$4.6 million
201910100$4.3 million
201811110$7.8 million
2017330$1.6 million
2016382315$17.5 million
201527270$15.3 million
2014110$113,000
2013440$1.8 million
2012000—
2011000—
2010110$449,000
200984282$18.4 million
2008110$300,000
2007440$4.7 million
2006770$6.3 million
2005943856$16.4 million
200425485169$39.1 million
200338362$10.3 million
200217152$4.9 million
20011875182$11.3 million
200013822116$12.7 million

San Rafael's permit office reported 5 of 12 months in 2025; the Census estimated the rest.

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Property tax runs above the California norm

The median bill is $10,000+ (California: $5,124), 0.74%+ of a home’s value a year, against 0.70% statewide.

$10,000+
median bill a year · CA $5,124
0.74%+
of a home’s value a year · CA 0.70%
$760
a month at that rate, on the typical home (Zillow)

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

San Rafael vs. its neighbors

Of the 5 towns here with a Zillow value, San Rafael has the lowest. Sleepy Hollow and Lucas Valley-Marinwood and Santa Venetia have no Zillow value, so they are in the table only.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, September 2026
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
San RafaelD−$1.3M$1.4M0.74%+$3,530
Santa VenetiaD−—$1.0M0.84%$3,770
RossD−$4.2M$2.0M0.50%+$4,430
LarkspurD−$2.2M$2.0M0.50%+$3,890
San AnselmoD−$1.7M$1.6M0.63%+$3,640
KentfieldD$2.8M$2.0M0.50%+$3,360
Lucas Valley-MarinwoodD−—$1.4M0.69%+$4,180
Sleepy HollowD−—$2.0M0.50%+$3,640

“+”: the Census reports the tax bill only as $10,000 or more, so the rate is at least that. “—” under Zillow: Zillow publishes no value for that town, so it’s left blank rather than mixed with Census figures.

Questions about the cost of living in San Rafael

Is San Rafael expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, San Rafael costs more than 97% of U.S. towns: a D− for cost of living, #602 of 846 in California. The typical home costs 10.0 years of the median household income of the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro area ($136K).

How much does a house cost in San Rafael?

About $1.3M, Zillow’s typical value for September 2026, up 3.0% in a year. The California typical home is $762K.

What salary do you need to live in San Rafael?

To buy the typical home with 20% down at 6.3%, about $328,000 a year, keeping the payment (about $7,650 a month with tax and insurance) at 28% of income. To rent a two-bedroom at 30% of income, about $141,000.

How much is rent in San Rafael?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $3,530 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $2,377 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in San Rafael?

The median bill is $10,000+ a year, 0.74% of the median home value (California: $5,124, 0.70%), from the Census 2020–24.

Are home prices in San Rafael going up?

Yes: up 3.0% in the past year and 7.1% in five years, against 13.3% across California (Zillow).

Neighbors talk housing

What San Rafael buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, September 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.