Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rough and Ready

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rough and Ready, CaliforniaPhoto: Cullen328 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Rough and Ready · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

July in Rough and Ready runs hotter than in 85% of U.S. towns

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 37° on average. December is the wettest month, July the driest. Winters are mild: January nights here are milder than in 84% of U.S. towns. Garden planting can start around April 10; autumn frost returns near November 13.

Milder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns#673Mildest winters  of 758 in CA
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns#690Least snow  of 710 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Rough and Ready at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan55°37°
Feb57°39° 3" snow
Mar61°41° 3" snow
Apr66°43° Last frost ~Apr 10
May74°50° 1 day 90°+
Jun84°57° 5 days 90°+
Jul92°63° 14 days 90°+
Aug91°62° 12 days 90°+
Sep85°58° 5 days 90°+
Oct75°50° 1 day 90°+
Nov now61°42° First frost ~Nov 13
Dec53°37° Wettest

What stands out about Rough and Ready’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rough and Ready’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rough and Ready feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
55° / 37°
3 days with 1"+ of snow
Spring
67° / 45°
Last frost around Apr 10
Summer
89° / 60°
36 days reach 90°
Fall
74° / 50°
First frost around Nov 13
Best months to be outsideAprMayJunOctHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 215 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by April 10 and the first by November 13. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Grass Valley #2, CA, 4 miles from the town’s center, 430 ft higher.

61
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
696th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
36
days that reach 90°
497th most of 752 in California
More 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns
<1
days that reach 100°
581st most of 752 in California
More 100° days than 70% of U.S. towns
9aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 9a

The 2023 USDA map puts Rough and Ready’s center in zone 9a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 24°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

17
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

14
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 9 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Grass Valley #2, CA, is heaviest from February through March, about 3 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 47 inches a year; December is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 82 days a year.

47"
Rain + melted snow a year
18th wettest of 758 in California
Wetter than 69% of U.S. towns
8.6"
Snow in a normal winter
690th least snowy of 710 in California
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns
2 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
667th fewest of 681 in California
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 68% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

9.0"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

3"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rough and Ready

84% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through April.

3,963 heating degree daysLess heating than 71% of U.S. towns
749 cooling degree daysLess cooling than 64% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Grass Valley #2, CA.

Living here

Living with Rough and Ready’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

215 frost-free days in zone 9a. The last frost comes by Apr 10 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 13.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: April, May, June and October.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rough and Ready from natural hazards, wildfire is the largest share (35%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Rough and Ready and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Rough and Ready yet.

Climates most like Rough and Ready’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rough and Ready, CA37°92°47"8.6"
Stuttgart, AR33°91°50"3.3"
Lake City, SC35°92°48"1.6"
Aberdeen, NC32°90°47"3.3"
Mount Pleasant, TX35°94°48"1.9"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rough and Ready averaged 0.7° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in September (+1.8°).

+0.7°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 93% of U.S. towns.

Winter+0.3°now 46°, was 46°
Spring+0.5°now 56°, was 55°
Summer+1.3°now 75°, was 73°
Fall+0.8°now 62°, was 61°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rough and Ready compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rough and Ready’s place among California’s.

Summer heat92° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns333rd hottest of 758 in California
Winter cold37° January low
Milder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns673rd mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation47" a year
Wetter than 69% of U.S. towns18th wettest of 758 in California
Snow8.6" a winter
Less snow than 66% of U.S. towns690th least snowy of 710 in California
Hot days36 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 67% of U.S. towns497th most of 752 in California
Freezing nights61 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns696th fewest of 752 in California
Growing season215 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 77% of U.S. towns313th longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Rough and Ready weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rough and Ready’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Grass Valley #2, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January55°37°8.2"0.7"13042° – 52°
February57°39°8.1"3.0"12141° – 55°
March61°41°7.1"3.0"12143° – 58°
April66°43°3.8"0.5"9048° – 59°
May74°50°2.2"0.0"6053° – 70°
June84°57°0.7"0.0"3065° – 76°
July92°63°0.0"0.0"0073° – 81°
August91°62°0.1"0.0"1073° – 80°
September85°58°0.4"0.0"2067° – 76°
October75°50°2.4"0.0"4058° – 69°
November61°42°4.9"0.2"8044° – 58°
December53°37°9.0"1.2"12042° – 49°
Year71°48°46.8"8.6"822
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 53° to 70°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rough and Ready’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rough and Ready’s center.
  • Snow: Grass Valley #2, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Grass Valley #2, CA, 4 miles from the town’s center, 430 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rough and Ready’s climate

What is the weather like in Rough and Ready?

A typical July afternoon reaches 92°, a January night drops to 37°, and about 9 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 84% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 85% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rough and Ready in winter?

January nights average 37°. About 61 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 42°.

How much snow does Rough and Ready get?

About 8.6 inches in a normal winter at Grass Valley #2, CA, heaviest from February through March, about 3 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 2 days a year.

How hot does it get in Rough and Ready?

July, with a typical high of 92° and a low of 63°. About 36 days a year reach 90° (Grass Valley #2, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Rough and Ready?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by April 10 and the first fall frost by November 13, about 215 frost-free days, at Grass Valley #2, CA.

What growing zone is Rough and Ready in?

Zone 9a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 24°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rough and Ready?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), April, May, June and October. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rough and Ready getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 0.7° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 93% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rough and Ready.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.