Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Mount Pleasant

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Titus County Courthouse, Mount Pleasant, Texas (6997904820)Photo: Nicolas Henderson from Coppell, Texas · CC BY 2.0
Climate in Mount Pleasant · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Mount Pleasant reaches 100° on about 16 days a year, more than 94% of U.S. towns

A typical July afternoon reaches 94°, a January night drops to 35°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter.

Hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns#487Hottest summers  of 632 in TX
Milder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns#479Mildest winters  of 632 in TX
All TX rankings →

A year in Mount Pleasant at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan56°35°
Feb60°39°
Mar68°45° Last frost ~Mar 24
Apr75°52° 1 day 90°+
May82°61° 6 days 90°+Wettest
Jun90°69° 19 days 90°+
Jul94°72° 27 days 90°+
Aug94°72° 25 days 90°+
Sep88°64° 16 days 90°+
Oct77°53° 4 days 90°+
Nov now66°44° First frost ~Nov 7
Dec57°36°

What stands out about Mount Pleasant’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Mount Pleasant’s place in Texas beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Mount Pleasant feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
58° / 36°
Snow is rare
Spring
75° / 53°
Last frost around Mar 24
Summer
92° / 71°
16 days reach 100°
Fall
77° / 54°
First frost around Nov 7
Best months to be outsideMarAprMayOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 230 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by March 24 and the first by November 7. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Mt Pleasant, TX, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height.

61
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
575th fewest of 630 in Texas
Fewer freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
99
days that reach 90°
408th most of 630 in Texas
More 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns
16
days that reach 100°
329th most of 630 in Texas
More 100° days than 94% of U.S. towns
8bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 8b

The 2023 USDA map puts Mount Pleasant’s center in zone 8b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 17°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

18
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

27
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 2 inches of snow a winter

Snow, measured at Mt Pleasant, TX, falls mostly in February. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 48 inches a year; May is the wettest month and August the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 71 days a year.

48"
Rain + melted snow a year
124th wettest of 632 in Texas
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns
1.9"
Snow in a normal winter
528th least snowy of 614 in Texas
Less snow than 76% of U.S. towns
1 days
With 1"+ of snow on the ground
542nd fewest of 609 in Texas
Fewer days with snow on the ground than 71% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

4.8"
JFMAMJJASOND

Snowfall by month

Inches of snow

1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Mount Pleasant

55% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through February.

2,702 heating degree daysLess heating than 80% of U.S. towns
2,237 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 86% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Mt Pleasant, TX.

Living here

Living with Mount Pleasant’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

230 frost-free days in zone 8b. The last frost comes by Mar 24 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Nov 7.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, October and November. 1.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Mount Pleasant from natural hazards, tornadoes are the largest share (23%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 31%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Mount Pleasant and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Mount Pleasant yet.

Climates most like Mount Pleasant’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Mount Pleasant, TX35°94°48"1.9"
Cayce, SC35°93°46"1.2"
Milledgeville, GA34°93°47"0.6"
Lumberton, NC34°91°48"1.2"
Pine Bluff, AR33°92°53"2.5"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Mount Pleasant averaged 1.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+2.0°).

+1.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A smaller shift than in 77% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 47°, was 45°
Spring+1.0°now 64°, was 63°
Summer+0.7°now 82°, was 81°
Fall+0.7°now 65°, was 65°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Mount Pleasant compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Mount Pleasant’s place among Texas’.

Summer heat94° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns487th hottest of 632 in Texas
Winter cold35° January low
Milder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns479th mildest of 632 in Texas
Precipitation48" a year
Wetter than 75% of U.S. towns124th wettest of 632 in Texas
Snow1.9" a winter
Less snow than 76% of U.S. towns528th least snowy of 614 in Texas
Hot days99 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 92% of U.S. towns408th most of 630 in Texas
Freezing nights61 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 75% of U.S. towns575th fewest of 630 in Texas
Growing season230 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than 84% of U.S. towns476th longest of 552 in Texas
Month by month

Mount Pleasant weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Mount Pleasant’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Mt Pleasant, TX. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January56°35°3.6"0.6"7140° – 52°
February60°39°3.9"1.0"7041° – 57°
March68°45°4.5"0.1"7051° – 64°
April75°52°4.4"0.0"7059° – 69°
May82°61°4.8"0.0"7069° – 76°
June90°69°4.0"0.0"6076° – 84°
July94°72°2.9"0.0"4079° – 89°
August94°72°2.8"0.0"4077° – 91°
September88°64°3.9"0.0"4072° – 83°
October77°53°4.5"0.0"6061° – 70°
November66°44°3.9"0.0"5047° – 60°
December57°36°4.7"0.2"7038° – 53°
Year76°53°47.8"1.9"711
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. February swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 41° to 57°. May is the most reliable, staying within 8°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Mount Pleasant’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Mount Pleasant’s center.
  • Snow: Mt Pleasant, TX (NOAA station in town).
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Mt Pleasant, TX, 1.9 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Mount Pleasant’s climate

What is the weather like in Mount Pleasant?

A typical July afternoon reaches 94°, a January night drops to 35°, and about 2 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Milder January nights than 79% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 92% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Mount Pleasant in winter?

January nights average 35°. About 61 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest January of the last 30 years the month averaged 40°.

How much snow does Mount Pleasant get?

About 1.9 inches in a normal winter at Mt Pleasant, TX, most of it in February, with snow on the ground about 1 days a year.

How hot does it get in Mount Pleasant?

July, with a typical high of 94° and a low of 72°. About 99 days a year reach 90° and 16 reach 100° (Mt Pleasant, TX).

When is the first and last frost in Mount Pleasant?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by March 24 and the first fall frost by November 7, about 230 frost-free days, at Mt Pleasant, TX.

What growing zone is Mount Pleasant in?

Zone 8b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 17°.

What is the best time of year to visit Mount Pleasant?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Mount Pleasant getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A smaller shift than 77% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Mount Pleasant.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.