Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Redding

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Sundial Bridge at Turtle Bay (cropped)Photo: Chad K · CC BY 2.0
Housing in Redding

1,142 homes sold in Redding in the last year, at a typical $389K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Redding homes are listed.

Homes sold
1,142
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$389K
houses $390K · condos $260K
Price per square foot
$249
California $504
Paid vs. asking
98.5%
28% sold over asking
For sale now
249
May 2026 · 93 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

2% of Redding’s sales are condos, at $131K less than a house

1090 houses and 20 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$390K

typical sale · 1090 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$250CA $494
Days to sell
34
Sold over asking
28%
Listings with a price cut
37%
Condos$260K

typical sale · 20 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$206CA $561
Days to sell
65
Sold over asking
15%
Listings with a price cut
37%
Fewer sales

Multi-family (2–4 units): 24 sold, typical $504K
Townhouses: 8 sold, typical $320K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

12 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.6 times the 2016 price

1,142 sales in the last year, against 1,762 in 2021 and a low of 936 in 2014. The typical sale went from $242K in 2016 to $389K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
045090013501800$200K$300K$400K$500K2014: 936 sold, typical $221K’142015: 1426 sold, typical $235K2016: 1564 sold, typical $242K’162017: 1555 sold, typical $261K2018: 1630 sold, typical $270K’182019: 1549 sold, typical $287K2020: 1609 sold, typical $310K’202021: 1762 sold, typical $366K2022: 1355 sold, typical $390K’222023: 1027 sold, typical $385K2024: 1076 sold, typical $390K’242025: 1093 sold, typical $389KLast 12 months: 1142 sold, typical $389KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Redding

Houseat $250 a sq ft
Condoat $206 a sq ft
The same money in Californiaat $494 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Redding homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 12 years of sales

Bidding wars in Redding are back to pre-pandemic levels, but half fewer homes come up for sale

We read every month of Redding’s home sales since 2014 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 1,142 sales.

If you’re buying in Redding

  • Shop in August. It brings about 158 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (27% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.5% of the list price on average; 28% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 38% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 36 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

May has the most new listings (about 175 a month), and the most competition: 32% close over asking. July and August offer nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (29%). January has the least competition (25%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
043.887.5131.317513%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 111 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 78 days to sellJFeb: 127 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 73 days to sellFMar: 154 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 65 days to sellMApr: 166 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 57 days to sellAMay: 175 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 50 days to sellMJun: 164 new listings a month, 32% sold over asking, 55 days to sellJJul: 154 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 55 days to sellJAug: 158 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 59 days to sellASep: 134 new listings a month, 30% sold over asking, 61 days to sellSOct: 143 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 59 days to sellONov: 101 new listings a month, 28% sold over asking, 59 days to sellNDec: 75 new listings a month, 26% sold over asking, 65 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and calmer than California

Redding now2017–192021 peakCA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price28%26%40%36%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days38%3%3%31%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price36%——24%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.5%98.5%100.2%99.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract36695644
Supply

255 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.4 times the 2023 low (180), 46% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2015’s 594.

2014: 500 for sale’142015: 594 for sale2016: 528 for sale2017: 470 for sale’172018: 491 for sale2019: 456 for sale2020: 431 for sale’202021: 377 for sale2022: 232 for sale2023: 180 for sale’232024: 196 for sale2025: 258 for saleLast 12 months: 255 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 3 listings has cut its price

36% in the last year, against — in 2017–19 and 24% across California.

2022: 41%’222023: 37%2024: 31%2025: 35%’25Last 12 months: 36%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 36%, condos 18%

A house typically sold for $390K in the last year (1090 sales), a condo for $260K (20).

$200K$300K$400K$500K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $184K, 10 salesHouses 2014: $223K, 895 salesHouses 2015: $235K, 1352 salesHouses 2016: $243K, 1498 salesHouses 2017: $261K, 1487 salesHouses 2018: $272K, 1539 salesHouses 2019: $287K, 1467 salesHouses 2020: $310K, 1533 salesHouses 2021: $367K, 1661 salesHouses 2022: $393K, 1278 salesHouses 2023: $389K, 976 salesHouses 2024: $391K, 1017 salesHouses 2025: $389K, 1046 salesHouses last 12 months: $390K, 1090 salesHouses $390KCondos 2014: $140K, 7 salesCondos 2015: $181K, 13 salesCondos 2016: $163K, 19 salesCondos 2017: $165K, 16 salesCondos 2018: $200K, 42 salesCondos 2019: $220K, 27 salesCondos 2020: $215K, 29 salesCondos 2021: $246K, 39 salesCondos 2022: $249K, 30 salesCondos 2023: $259K, 21 salesCondos 2024: $302K, 19 salesCondos 2025: $285K, 15 salesCondos last 12 months: $260K, 20 salesCondos $260K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across California

Redding ranks 402nd of 555 busy California markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Redding is in the middle of the pack.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2014 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Redding home costs about $2,256 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Redding’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Redding’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Redding is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Redding

Six things worth knowing

175

New listings in May

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 75.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $389K home, about $2,720 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
B

Schools

The schools grade for Redding, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Redding
17 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Redding.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Lake California sells for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Redding, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Redding1,142$389K$24928%36
Shasta Lake137$319K$24837%35
Anderson132$326K$26042%39
Lake California71$355K$22331%70
Happy Valley60$379K$24225%58
Palo Cedro38$533K$27813%55
Bella Vista27$457K$24322%69

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Redding, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Redding. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Redding with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Redding

What do homes sell for in Redding, CA?

1,142 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $389K, $249 a square foot. Houses sold for about $390K, condos for about $260K.

Is Redding a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 249 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 93 sold, about 2.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.5% of asking on average, and 36% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Redding?

May brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Redding?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $389K home that’s near $2,720.

Where can I see homes for sale in Redding?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Redding’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Redding.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).