Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Pinole

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Bernardo Fernandez HouseBernardo Fernandez House · Photo: Sanfranman59 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Pinole

135 homes sold in Pinole in the last year, at a typical $716K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Pinole homes are listed.

Homes sold
135
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$716K
houses $742K · condos $402K
Price per square foot
$461
California $504
Paid vs. asking
101.5%
53% sold over asking
For sale now
24
May 2026 · 12 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

10% of Pinole’s sales are condos, at $340K less than a house

115 houses and 13 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster and draw more bidding wars.

Houses$742K

typical sale · 115 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$482CA $494
Days to sell
27
Sold over asking
59%
Listings with a price cut
30%
Condos$402K

typical sale · 13 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$361CA $561
Days to sell
72
Sold over asking
8%
Listings with a price cut
38%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 7 sold, typical $494K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 1.5 times the 2016 price

135 sales in the last year, against 243 in 2012 and a low of 121 in 2024. The typical sale went from $475K in 2016 to $716K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
062125187250$375K$550K$725K$900K2012: 243 sold, typical $251K’122013: 195 sold, typical $319K2014: 171 sold, typical $392K’142015: 202 sold, typical $428K2016: 198 sold, typical $475K’162017: 197 sold, typical $528K2018: 196 sold, typical $584K’182019: 202 sold, typical $578K2020: 168 sold, typical $616K’202021: 224 sold, typical $736K2022: 160 sold, typical $786K’222023: 129 sold, typical $743K2024: 121 sold, typical $728K’242025: 154 sold, typical $728KLast 12 months: 135 sold, typical $716KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $700K buys in Pinole

Houseat $482 a sq ft
Condoat $361 a sq ft
The same money in Californiaat $494 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Pinole homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Pinole are rarer than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Pinole’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 135 sales.

If you’re buying in Pinole

  • Shop in October. It brings about 18 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (63% over asking).
  • Some room to negotiate. 27% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 101.5% of the list price on average; 53% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 39% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 28 days.
Best time to buy

Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

July has the most new listings (about 22 a month), but June is the most competitive: 75% of June sales close over asking. October offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (63%). December has the least competition (55%) but only about 8 new listings.

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
06.312.518.82527%53%80%Sweet spotJan: 13 new listings a month, 64% sold over asking, 35 days to sellJFeb: 14 new listings a month, 64% sold over asking, 20 days to sellFMar: 17 new listings a month, 63% sold over asking, 16 days to sellMApr: 19 new listings a month, 66% sold over asking, 17 days to sellAMay: 22 new listings a month, 69% sold over asking, 15 days to sellMJun: 20 new listings a month, 75% sold over asking, 15 days to sellJJul: 22 new listings a month, 73% sold over asking, 18 days to sellJAug: 18 new listings a month, 68% sold over asking, 22 days to sellASep: 16 new listings a month, 68% sold over asking, 20 days to sellSOct: 18 new listings a month, 63% sold over asking, 23 days to sellONov: 11 new listings a month, 59% sold over asking, 24 days to sellNDec: 8 new listings a month, 55% sold over asking, 27 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than California

Pinole now2017–192021 peakCA now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price53%61%86%36%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days39%42%69%31%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price27%24%21%24%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price101.5%102%108.3%99.7%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract28221244
Supply

23 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.8 times the 2021 low (13), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2012’s 35.

2012: 35 for sale’122013: 23 for sale2014: 23 for sale2015: 25 for sale’152016: 28 for sale2017: 20 for sale2018: 23 for sale’182019: 21 for sale2020: 13 for sale2021: 13 for sale’212022: 17 for sale2023: 14 for sale2024: 14 for sale’242025: 25 for saleLast 12 months: 23 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

27% in the last year, against 24% in 2017–19 and 24% across California.

2015: 14%’152016: 20%2017: 17%2018: 30%’182019: 25%2020: 18%2021: 21%’212022: 30%2023: 30%2024: 19%’242025: 23%Last 12 months: 27%Now
Prices by type

Since 2019, houses are up 26%, condos 16%

A house typically sold for $742K in the last year (115 sales), a condo for $402K (13).

$300K$500K$700K$900K2013201520172019202120232025NowHouses 2013: $333K, 157 salesHouses 2014: $415K, 140 salesHouses 2015: $432K, 174 salesHouses 2016: $495K, 162 salesHouses 2017: $542K, 166 salesHouses 2018: $599K, 166 salesHouses 2019: $588K, 175 salesHouses 2020: $653K, 135 salesHouses 2021: $763K, 180 salesHouses 2022: $799K, 142 salesHouses 2023: $762K, 110 salesHouses 2024: $759K, 98 salesHouses 2025: $759K, 130 salesHouses last 12 months: $742K, 115 salesHouses $742KCondos 2013: $143K, 15 salesCondos 2014: $204K, 14 salesCondos 2015: $248K, 15 salesCondos 2016: $300K, 17 salesCondos 2017: $310K, 14 salesCondos 2018: $329K, 18 salesCondos 2019: $346K, 14 salesCondos 2020: $373K, 13 salesCondos 2021: $426K, 20 salesCondos 2022: $439K, 10 salesCondos 2023: $438K, 12 salesCondos 2024: $439K, 11 salesCondos 2025: $400K, 17 salesCondos last 12 months: $402K, 13 salesCondos $402K

Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.

Across California

Pinole ranks 53rd of 555 busy California markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Pinole is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Pinole home costs about $4,222 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Pinole’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Pinole’s 0.8% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Pinole is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Pinole

Six things worth knowing

22

New listings in July

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 8.

Best time to buy
0.8%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $716K home, about $5,840 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
C+

Schools

The schools grade for Pinole, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Pinole
35 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Pinole.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Hercules, San Pablo and Rodeo sell for less a square foot; East Richmond Heights for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Pinole, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Hercules153$735K$42549%34
Pinole135$716K$46153%28
San Pablo122$546K$42948%47
Rodeo54$672K$44239%44
East Richmond Heights39$815K$62772%22
Tara Hills25$662K$47860%21
Montalvin Manor22$544K$47573%46

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Pinole, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Pinole. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Pinole with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Pinole

What do homes sell for in Pinole, CA?

135 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $716K, $461 a square foot. Houses sold for about $742K, condos for about $402K.

Is Pinole a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 24 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 12 sold, about 2 months of supply. Buyers paid 101.5% of asking on average, and 27% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Pinole?

July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Pinole?

About 0.8% of a home’s value a year. On a $716K home that’s near $5,840.

Where can I see homes for sale in Pinole?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Pinole’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Pinole.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).