Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Palm Springs

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Palm Springs from the Museum TrailPhoto: Visitor7 · CC BY-SA 3.0
Climate in Palm Springs · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Few U.S. towns get less rain and snow than Palm Springs: 4 inches a year

The warmest part of a July day comes in at 106° on average. Summer afternoons here are warmer than in almost every U.S. town. The latest 30-year average runs 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with January up the most. Picnics, hikes and garden evenings come into their own from November to March, with highs of 68–78°.

Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns#156Mildest winters  of 757 in CA
Drier than all but 33 U.S. towns#27 driest of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Palm Springs at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan70°45° Wettest
Feb72°47°
Mar78°52° 5 days 90°+
Apr84°56° 12 days 90°+
May92°63° 25 days 90°+
Jun101°70° 28 days 90°+
Jul106°76° 31 days 90°+
Aug105°76° 31 days 90°+
Sep100°70° 29 days 90°+
Oct89°60° 20 days 90°+
Nov now77°50° 2 days 90°+
Dec68°43°

What stands out about Palm Springs’ climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Palm Springs’ place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Palm Springs feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
70° / 45°
Snow is rare
Spring
85° / 57°
Frost is rare
Summer
104° / 74°
123 days reach 100°
Fall
89° / 60°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 123 days a year reach 100°

And 183 days reach 90°. Frost and day counts come from Palm Springs, CA, 2.3 miles away.

About these counts. No NOAA weather station near Palm Springs passes our checks, so these counts come from Palm Springs, CA, 2.3 miles away. It sits 720 ft lower than the town, so read its counts as approximate for Palm Springs.
Most winters pass without a freeze. A night at 32° or below comes in about 21% of years at Palm Springs, CA (about 1 winter in 5), and averages 0.6 a year.
<1
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
128th fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
183
days that reach 90°
12th most of 751 in California
More 90° days than all but 20 U.S. towns
123
days that reach 100°
4th most of 751 in California
More 100° days than all but 7 U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Palm Springs’ center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 34°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 4 inches of rain a year

January is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain falls on about 14 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Palm Springs, CA, so most winters see none.

4"
Rain + melted snow a year
27th driest of 757 in California
Drier than all but 33 U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.0"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Palm Springs

14% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. No month averages under 55°.

733 heating degree daysLess heating than 96% of U.S. towns
4,462 cooling degree daysMore cooling than all but 63 U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Palm Springs, CA.

Living here

Living with Palm Springs’ climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 1 winter in 5, so the growing year is set by heat, not cold: 123 days at 100° make midsummer the hard season for gardens.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, November and December. 127 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Palm Springs from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (50%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Palm Springs and its neighbors

Whitewater has the coldest January nights next door (41°, 4° colder). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Garnet: January low 43°, July high 105°Thousand Palms: January low 45°, July high 107°Palm Desert: January low 45°, July high 107°Cathedral City: January low 45°, July high 106°Desert Hot Springs: January low 42°, July high 105°Rancho Mirage: January low 45°, July high 106°Whitewater: January low 41°, July high 101°Palm Springs: January low 45°, July high 106°Palm SpringsCathedral CityDesert Hot SpringsRancho MirageWhitewater
ColderMilder41° to 45°
Whitewater40.9° −3.9°
Desert Hot Springs41.9° −2.9°
Cathedral City44.7° about the same
Palm Springs44.8°
Rancho Mirage45.2° about the same

Climates most like Palm Springs’, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Palm Springs, CA45°106°4"0.0"
Boulder City, NV41°106°4"0.0"
Sun City, AZ42°106°8"0.0"
St. George, UT33°103°8"1.2"
Laredo, TX45°99°20"0.1"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Palm Springs averaged 2.0° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.8°).

+2.0°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 90% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 57°, was 56°
Spring+2.2°now 71°, was 69°
Summer+2.1°now 89°, was 87°
Fall+2.1°now 74°, was 72°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Palm Springs compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Palm Springs’ place among California’s.

Summer heat106° July high
Hotter July afternoons than all but 54 U.S. towns24th hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold45° January low
Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns156th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation4" a year
Drier than all but 33 U.S. towns27th driest of 757 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days183 days at 90°+
More 90° days than all but 20 U.S. towns12th most of 751 in California
Freezing nights<1 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 97% of U.S. towns128th fewest of 751 in California
Month by month

Palm Springs weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Palm Springs’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Palm Springs, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January70°45°1.0"0.0"3053° – 64°
February72°47°0.9"0.0"3053° – 67°
March78°52°0.5"0.0"2058° – 72°
April84°56°0.1"0.0"1065° – 74°
May92°63°0.0"0.0"0071° – 84°
June101°70°0.0"0.0"0079° – 89°
July106°76°0.2"0.0"1085° – 95°
August105°76°0.2"0.0"1087° – 94°
September100°70°0.2"0.0"1082° – 89°
October89°60°0.1"0.0"1071° – 81°
November77°50°0.2"0.0"1056° – 69°
December68°43°0.7"0.0"2051° – 61°
Year87°59°4.1"0.0"140
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 58° to 72°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Palm Springs’ numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Palm Springs’ center.
  • Snow: Palm Springs, CA.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Palm Springs, CA, 2.3 miles from the town’s center, 720 ft lower; no station nearby passes every check; this is the nearest one in the same valley, flagged above.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Palm Springs’ climate

What is the weather like in Palm Springs?

A typical July afternoon reaches 106°, a January night drops to 45°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than all but 54 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Palm Springs in winter?

December nights average 43°. A night at 32° or below comes in only some winters (0.6 a year on average). In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 51°.

How much snow does Palm Springs get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Palm Springs, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Palm Springs?

July, with a typical high of 106° and a low of 76°. About 183 days a year reach 90° and 123 reach 100° (Palm Springs, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Palm Springs?

Most years have no frost at all: a 32° night comes in about 21% of winters at Palm Springs, CA, usually in December or January.

What growing zone is Palm Springs in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 34°.

What is the best time of year to visit Palm Springs?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Palm Springs getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.0° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 90% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Palm Springs.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.