Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Rancho Mirage

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Rancho mirage overlookPhoto: Ranchomirageca · CC BY-SA 4.0
Climate in Rancho Mirage · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Rancho Mirage reaches 100° on about 115 days a year, more than all but 46 U.S. towns

Nights in January average 45°. Precipitation peaks in January and eases off in June. Its yearly precipitation falls short of almost every U.S. town. For walks and days out, the stretch from November to March brings highs of 68–79°.

Drier than all but 26 U.S. towns#21 driest of 757 in CA
Hotter July afternoons than all but 44 U.S. towns#22Hottest summers  of 757 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Rancho Mirage at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan70°45° Wettest
Feb73°48°
Mar79°52° 5 days 90°+
Apr85°58° 12 days 90°+
May92°64° 25 days 90°+
Jun102°71° 28 days 90°+
Jul106°77° 31 days 90°+
Aug106°77° 31 days 90°+
Sep100°71° 29 days 90°+
Oct90°61° 20 days 90°+
Nov now78°51° 2 days 90°+
Dec68°43°

What stands out about Rancho Mirage’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Rancho Mirage’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Rancho Mirage feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
70° / 45°
Snow is rare
Spring
86° / 58°
Frost is rare
Summer
104° / 75°
115 days reach 100°
Fall
89° / 61°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 115 days a year reach 100°

And 177 days reach 90°. Day counts come from NOAA’s station at Palm Springs Rgnl Airport, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; frost dates and degree days from Palm Springs, CA, 6 miles away.

Most winters pass without a freeze. A night at 32° or below comes in about 21% of years at Palm Springs, CA (about 1 winter in 5), and averages 0.3 a year.
<1
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
92nd fewest of 751 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
177
days that reach 90°
23rd most of 751 in California
More 90° days than all but 59 U.S. towns
115
days that reach 100°
23rd most of 751 in California
More 100° days than all but 46 U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Rancho Mirage’s center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 33°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 4 inches of rain a year

January is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain falls on about 20 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Deep Canyon Lab, CA, so most winters see none.

4"
Rain + melted snow a year
21st driest of 757 in California
Drier than all but 26 U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

0.9"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Rancho Mirage

14% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. No month averages under 55°.

733 heating degree daysLess heating than 96% of U.S. towns
4,462 cooling degree daysMore cooling than all but 63 U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Palm Springs, CA.

Living here

Living with Rancho Mirage’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 1 winter in 5, so the growing year is set by heat, not cold: 115 days at 100° make midsummer the hard season for gardens.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, November and December. 32 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Rancho Mirage from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (75%). Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Rancho Mirage and its neighbors

Every town next door is within a degree of Rancho Mirage in January and July, closer than the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Garnet: January low 43°, July high 105°Thousand Palms: January low 45°, July high 107°Desert Hot Springs: January low 42°, July high 105°Indian Wells: January low 45°, July high 106°Bermuda Dunes: January low 45°, July high 107°Whitewater: January low 41°, July high 101°Cathedral City: January low 45°, July high 106°Palm Desert: January low 45°, July high 107°Palm Springs: January low 45°, July high 106°Rancho Mirage: January low 45°, July high 106°Rancho MirageCathedral CityPalm DesertPalm Springs
ColderMilder41° to 45°
Cathedral City44.7° about the same
Palm Springs44.8° about the same
Palm Desert45.0° about the same
Rancho Mirage45.2°

Climates most like Rancho Mirage’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Rancho Mirage, CA45°106°4"0.0"
Boulder City, NV41°106°4"0.0"
El Mirage, AZ42°106°8"0.0"
St. George, UT33°103°8"1.2"
Laredo, TX45°99°20"0.1"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Rancho Mirage averaged 1.9° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.7°).

+1.9°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 83% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 58°, was 56°
Spring+2.1°now 72°, was 70°
Summer+1.9°now 90°, was 88°
Fall+1.9°now 75°, was 73°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Rancho Mirage compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Rancho Mirage’s place among California’s.

Summer heat106° July high
Hotter July afternoons than all but 44 U.S. towns22nd hottest of 757 in California
Winter cold45° January low
Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns135th mildest of 757 in California
Precipitation4" a year
Drier than all but 26 U.S. towns21st driest of 757 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days177 days at 90°+
More 90° days than all but 59 U.S. towns23rd most of 751 in California
Freezing nights<1 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 98% of U.S. towns92nd fewest of 751 in California
Month by month

Rancho Mirage weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Rancho Mirage’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Deep Canyon Lab, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January70°45°0.9"0.0"3054° – 64°
February73°48°0.8"0.0"3053° – 67°
March79°52°0.4"0.0"3059° – 73°
April85°58°0.1"0.0"1065° – 75°
May92°64°0.0"0.0"1072° – 84°
June102°71°0.0"0.0"0080° – 90°
July106°77°0.2"0.0"1086° – 95°
August106°77°0.2"0.0"1088° – 95°
September100°71°0.3"0.0"2083° – 90°
October90°61°0.2"0.0"1071° – 81°
November78°51°0.2"0.0"1056° – 69°
December68°43°0.6"0.0"3052° – 61°
Year87°60°3.7"0.0"200
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. March swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 59° to 73°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Rancho Mirage’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Rancho Mirage’s center.
  • Snow: Deep Canyon Lab, CA.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Palm Springs, CA, 6 miles away.
  • Freezing nights, 90° and 100° days: Palm Springs Rgnl Airport, 6 miles from the town’s center, at about the same height; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Rancho Mirage’s climate

What is the weather like in Rancho Mirage?

A typical July afternoon reaches 106°, a January night drops to 45°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 94% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than all but 44 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Rancho Mirage in winter?

December nights average 43°. A night at 32° or below comes in only some winters (0.3 a year on average). In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 52°.

How much snow does Rancho Mirage get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Deep Canyon Lab, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Rancho Mirage?

July, with a typical high of 106° and a low of 77°. About 177 days a year reach 90° and 115 reach 100° (Palm Springs, CA).

When is the first and last frost in Rancho Mirage?

Most years have no frost at all: a 32° night comes in about 21% of winters at Palm Springs, CA, usually in December or January.

What growing zone is Rancho Mirage in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 33°.

What is the best time of year to visit Rancho Mirage?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Rancho Mirage getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.9° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 83% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Rancho Mirage.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.