Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Diablo Grande

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Diablo Grande · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Diablo Grande is drier than 93% of U.S. towns: 15 inches of precipitation a year

The coldest hours of a January night bottom out at 39° on average. In January, nights here are milder than in 88% of U.S. towns. Decade by decade the climate has edged up, 1.6° above 1901–2000. The heating season runs December to February: each of those months averages under 50°.

Milder January nights than 88% of U.S. towns#437Mildest winters  of 758 in CA
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns#349 driest of 758 in CA
All CA rankings →

A year in Diablo Grande at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan55°39° Last frost ~Jan 31
Feb58°41° Wettest
Mar62°43°
Apr67°46° 1 day 90°+
May75°51° 7 days 90°+
Jun83°57° 16 days 90°+
Jul90°62° 26 days 90°+
Aug89°62° 23 days 90°+
Sep85°60° 15 days 90°+
Oct76°53° 3 days 90°+
Nov now63°45°
Dec55°39° First frost ~Dec 5

What stands out about Diablo Grande’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Diablo Grande’s place in California beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Diablo Grande feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
56° / 40°
Snow is rare
Spring
68° / 47°
Last frost around Jan 31
Summer
87° / 60°
90 days reach 90°
Fall
75° / 52°
First frost around Dec 5
Best months to be outsideMarAprMayJunOctNovHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 312 frost-free days a year

In half of years the last 32° night comes by January 31 and the first by December 5. Frost dates and degree days from Modesto City Co Airport, 23 miles away.

12
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
434th fewest of 752 in California
Fewer freezing nights than 90% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
90
days that reach 90°
230th most of 752 in California
More 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns
—
days that reach 100°
9bUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 9b

The 2023 USDA map puts Diablo Grande’s center in zone 9b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 29°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

6
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

26
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 15 inches of rain a year

February is the wettest month and July the driest. Rain falls on about 57 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.0" in a normal year at Turlock #2, CA, so most winters see none.

15"
Rain + melted snow a year
349th driest of 758 in California
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns
0.0"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

3.1"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Diablo Grande

59% of the work is heating. Months averaging under 55° run from November through March.

2,300 heating degree daysLess heating than 85% of U.S. towns
1,624 cooling degree daysMore cooling than 77% of U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Modesto City Co Airport.

Living here

Living with Diablo Grande’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

312 frost-free days in zone 9b. The last frost comes by Jan 31 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Dec 5.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: March, April, May, June, October and November. 1.0 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Diablo Grande from natural hazards, drought is the largest share (63%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 1%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door & far away

Diablo Grande and similar climates

TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Diablo Grande yet.

Climates most like Diablo Grande’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Diablo Grande, CA39°90°15"0.0"
Sierra Vista Southeast, AZ32°91°15"0.7"
Ashland, OR31°91°19"0.5"
Alpine, TX30°90°15"2.2"
Finley, WA29°91°9"2.0"

Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Diablo Grande averaged 1.6° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in January (+2.2°).

+1.6°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 68% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.7°now 48°, was 46°
Spring+1.6°now 57°, was 56°
Summer+1.5°now 74°, was 72°
Fall+1.7°now 63°, was 62°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.

Compared with other towns

How Diablo Grande compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Diablo Grande’s place among California’s.

Summer heat90° July high
Hotter July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns378th hottest of 758 in California
Winter cold39° January low
Milder January nights than 88% of U.S. towns437th mildest of 758 in California
Precipitation15" a year
Drier than 93% of U.S. towns349th driest of 758 in California
Snow0.0" a winter
Less snow than 93% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days90 days at 90°+
More 90° days than 89% of U.S. towns230th most of 752 in California
Freezing nights12 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 90% of U.S. towns434th fewest of 752 in California
Growing season312 frost-free days
A longer frost-free season than all but 149 U.S. towns68th longest of 359 in California
Month by month

Diablo Grande weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Diablo Grande’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Turlock #2, CA. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January55°39°3.0"0.0"10044° – 52°
February58°41°3.1"0.0"10045° – 54°
March62°43°2.4"0.0"9047° – 59°
April67°46°0.8"0.0"5052° – 60°
May75°51°0.4"0.0"3056° – 68°
June83°57°0.1"0.0"1066° – 74°
July90°62°0.0"0.0"0073° – 80°
August89°62°0.0"0.0"0072° – 79°
September85°60°0.1"0.0"1068° – 76°
October76°53°0.6"0.0"3061° – 69°
November63°45°1.4"0.0"6047° – 59°
December55°39°2.6"0.0"10043° – 50°
Year72°50°14.5"0.0"570
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. May swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 56° to 68°. August is the most reliable, staying within 7°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Diablo Grande’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Diablo Grande’s center.
  • Snow: Turlock #2, CA.
  • Frost dates, heating and cooling: Modesto City Co Airport, 23 miles away.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Diablo Grande’s climate

What is the weather like in Diablo Grande?

A typical July afternoon reaches 90°, a January night drops to 39°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 88% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 75% of U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Diablo Grande in winter?

December nights average 39°. About 12 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 43°.

How much snow does Diablo Grande get?

About 0.0 inches in a normal winter at Turlock #2, CA, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Diablo Grande?

July, with a typical high of 90° and a low of 62°. About 90 days a year reach 90° (Modesto City Co Airport).

When is the first and last frost in Diablo Grande?

In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by January 31 and the first fall frost by December 5, about 312 frost-free days, at Modesto City Co Airport.

What growing zone is Diablo Grande in?

Zone 9b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 29°.

What is the best time of year to visit Diablo Grande?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), March, April, May, June, October and November. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Diablo Grande getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.6° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 68% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Diablo Grande.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.