Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Epolk assumed (based on copyright claims). · CC BY-SA 3.0Cypress’ household incomes are higher than in 91% of U.S. towns
Cypress grades A− for jobs and income and A− for walkability. 6.6% of residents are in poverty, where California as a whole has 12.0%. For a town this walkable, transit is thin: about 2.9 trips an hour at the evening peak near the typical resident, next to 17.5 in Los Angeles.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
What the numbers say about work in Cypress
Cypress trades workers with the towns around it
Cypress has about as many jobs (23,390) as working residents (23,111), but they are mostly different people: 21,787 residents leave for work each day while 22,066 people come in. Only 6% of the jobs in Cypress are held by people who live here. Day and night ↓
Cypress’ biggest commute is a long one
The top workplace outside Cypress is Los Angeles, 26 miles away as the crow flies. 10% of working residents (2,295) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓
Cypress draws workers from far and wide
The 23,390 jobs in Cypress are filled from a wide area. Cypress’ own residents hold 6% and the ten next-biggest home towns 35%; the other 59% come from many towns beyond those. The commute map ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey.
Inside Cypress’ Jobs & income grade
On income, poverty, unemployment and job access, Cypress is better than 80% of U.S. towns, #169 of 847 in California. Household income holds Cypress’ grade up ($130,215, U.S. $80,734); unemployment pulls it down (5.4%, U.S. 5.2%). It also does well on the poverty rate and job access by car.
A fairly firm grade. Within the Census margins of error for income, poverty and unemployment, Cypress could be anywhere from B+ to A.
Cypress on a workday afternoon
On a workday 21,787 residents head out to work, 1,324 work right here, and 22,066 people come in from elsewhere.
About as many people by day as by night: the people who leave are replaced by the people who come in.
About as many jobs as working residents (1.01 per resident).
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
How far Cypress’ workers travel
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
10% of working residents work in Los Angeles
Where Cypress clocks in
7% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
69% of the jobs in Cypress pay over $3,333 a month
23,390 jobs are based in Cypress.
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Cypress, 2013 → 2023: 22,523 → 23,390. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Cypress’s own residents hold wherever they work.
About 29 minutes to work from Cypress
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 9.3 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Cypress workers work from home, vs 17% across California. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 18,970 commuters (the 20% who work from home are left out). Across California: 79% drive alone, 3% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
In Cypress, walking beats the bus
On EPA’s walkability index and the share of commuters who walk, bike or take transit, Cypress is more walkable than 79% of U.S. towns, #416 of 847 in California. The street layout scores higher than the way people actually get to work: 2.1% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, below the 7.1% across California.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 23,784 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 97% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 9% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 2.9 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 75% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 4.8% of Cypress households have no vehicle (California 7.1%, U.S. 8.4%). <1% of Cypress’ commuters take a bus or train.
Cypress is 310th of 927 U.S. towns of 34,000 to 66,000 on jobs and income
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McLean VA | 49,627 | $250K | 2.9% | 2.3% | 6% | A+ |
| 2 | Leawood KS | 34,093 | $186K | 3.1% | 2.0% | 9% | A+ |
| 3 | Upper Arlington OH | 35,893 | $155K | 3.3% | 2.0% | 7% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 58 | Cupertino CA | 58,333 | $235K | 4.1% | 4.0% | 11% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 70 | South San Francisco CA | 64,941 | $137K | 6.7% | 2.8% | 12% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 88 | Newark CA | 47,895 | $169K | 4.3% | 4.3% | 7% | A |
| … | |||||||
| 308 | Tuckahoe VA | 49,183 | $102K | 7.4% | 4.2% | 6% | A− |
| 309 | Oro Valley AZ | 48,085 | $107K | 6.5% | 2.3% | 12% | A− |
| 310 | Cypress CA | 48,781 | $130K | 6.6% | 5.4% | 6% | A− |
| 311 | Crystal Lake IL | 42,288 | $108K | 6.8% | 4.2% | 14% | A− |
| 312 | Ohio Township IN | 43,316 | $93K | 6.5% | 2.9% | 11% | A− |
| … | |||||||
| 927 | Bullhead City AZ | 43,987 | $51K | 18.7% | 11.5% | 26% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Cypress, the top three, the last and three more from California.
Work in the towns next to Cypress
The biggest share goes to Buena Park (2%).
Average commute minutes, one way
Jobs & commute next door
| Town | Cypress workers there | Jobs & income | Walkability | Commute | Household income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cypress | – | A− | A− | 29 min | $130,215 |
| Buena Park | 2% | B+ | A | 29 min | $110,550 |
| Los Alamitos | under 3% | B | A | 31 min | $97,155 |
| La Palma | under 3% | A | A− | 33 min | $117,989 |
| Stanton | under 3% | B− | A | 29 min | $84,707 |
| Lakewood | under 3% | A | A− | 28 min | $119,177 |
| Hawaiian Gardens | under 3% | B | A | 27 min | $76,341 |
Same-state neighbors only. Commute: average minutes each way, Census ACS 2020–24.
Darker towns draw more of Cypress’s workers. Tap a town to see its commute.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Cypress: questions
What is the median household income in Cypress?
$130,215 (±$7,921) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $99,122 across California and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Cypress?
6.6%, against 12.0% across California and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Cypress?
29 minutes each way on average, against 29 across California and 26 nationally. 20% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Cypress work?
6% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are Los Angeles (10%, 26 mi), Anaheim (7%, 16 mi), Long Beach (7%, 8 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Cypress walkable?
Cypress is more walkable than 79% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 14.3 out of 20, and 2% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Cypress without a car?
<1% of commuters take transit and 5% of households have no car. 9% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Cypress, from the people who make the trip.
More of Cypress
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.