Photo: Port of San Diego · CC BY 2.0Chula Vista’s library logs 0.5 visits per resident, against a typical 2.1 for libraries its size
Chula Vista Public Library serves Chula Vista’s 278,247 residents from 3 locations. Last year it lent 452K books, movies and e-books and logged 150K visits.
What Chula Vista’s library is like
Chula Vista Public Library is used less than most libraries its size
Chula Vista Public Library records 0.5 visits per resident, against a typical 2.1 for libraries serving 100,000+ people. Borrowing is 1.6 print items per resident, against a typical 3.2. It also spends less than most: $11 per resident, against a typical $36. How it compares ↓
Few programs for a library this size
Chula Vista Public Library offered 830 programs last year, 3 per 1,000 residents against a typical 9. Kids & programs ↓
Most programs are for young children
78% of the 830 programs last year were for ages 11 and under, including about 8.3 a week for ages 0–5. Kids & programs ↓
Runs on less money than most
Chula Vista Public Library spends $11 per resident, less than 97% of similar-size libraries (typical: $36). What your card is worth ↓
This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
What’s behind Chula Vista’s civic life grade
On library visits, community nonprofits and volunteering, Chula Vista has fewer per resident than most U.S. towns. Among the 385 U.S. cities over 100,000 we grade, it ranks #371. Chula Vista’s count of community nonprofits comes closest to the U.S. middle.
Chula Vista Public Library spends $11 per resident, against a typical $36 for libraries its size.
Most U.S. towns with similar household incomes ($81K–$135K) score higher, so income alone doesn’t account for it.
Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.
Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →
478 community nonprofits are registered in Chula Vista
1.7 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: youth, sports & recreation.
Community nonprofits, by kind
Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (204 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 34 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.
3.6%
3.6% of Chula Vista’s Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 5.9% in the typical California town and 7.5% nationally.
Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Chula Vista’s residents live; 2022.
Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 8 measures
Per resident, against libraries serving 100,000+ people across the U.S.
Chula Vista Public Library serves 278,247 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 100,000+.
A year at Civic Center Branch
Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.
Not reported for 2024: hours open. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.
Mostly books and media off the shelf
452K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.
Each of the 202K books and other items on the shelves went out about 2.2 times last year, on average.
13,046 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.
About 13 kids’ programs a week
Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.
Programs last year by age group
story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.
children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Chula Vista last year.
4 places to borrow in Chula Vista
Civic Center Branch, 365 F St., Chula Vista.















No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.
New in Chula Vista? The Handbook →Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.
Other libraries in Chula Vista
For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $2.38 worth
Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Chula Vista cardholder borrows.
Typical for a library this size: $36. Operating budget $3.1M.
Last year the library lent and hosted about $7.3M worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $3.1M budget.
Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.
Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 162,596 cardholders ÷ 12.
Libraries next door
Chula Vista ranks 3rd of 3 for borrowing per resident. Tap a town to see its library.
| Town | Library | Loans per resident | Hours | Civic life |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego | San Diego Central Library fine-free | 4.4 | 50 | C+ |
| National City | National City Public Library fine-free | 1.8 | 52 | D− |
| Chula Vista | Civic Center Branch fine-free | 1.6 | — | D− |
| Bonita | None of its own | — | — | — unincorporated |
Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).
What this data can and can’t tell you
From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.
- Not reported for 2024: hours open. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →
Questions about the library and civic life in Chula Vista
Does Chula Vista have a public library?
Yes. Chula Vista Public Library, 365 F St., serves Chula Vista’s 278,247 residents (the survey’s count).
Is Chula Vista Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?
Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).
How busy is Chula Vista’s library?
It logged 0.5 visits and lent 1.6 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 2.1 visits for libraries serving 100,000+ people.
What is Chula Vista’s civic life grade?
D− Chula Vista has fewer library visits and community nonprofits per resident, and fewer younger adults in volunteering groups, than most U.S. towns. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.
Book talk
Reading, story times and the library in Chula Vista.
Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.