Santa Margarita Ranchhouse · Photo: SeasideOside · CC BY-SA 4.0Camp Pendleton Mainside has fewer jobs than working residents: 0.5 for each
Employers in Camp Pendleton Mainside report 839 jobs for 1,830 working residents. The two grades for Camp Pendleton Mainside are C+ for jobs and income and A− for walkability. 1% of workers have no commute at all, where California as a whole has 17%.
Census ACS 2020–24, Census LEHD 2023, EPA Smart Location Database. How the two grades are made
Camp Pendleton Mainside and work: the main findings
Commutes from Camp Pendleton Mainside are quick
The average trip to work takes 12 minutes, against 29 across California. That’s about 130 hours a year less on the road than the typical California worker. Time on the road ↓
Camp Pendleton Mainside has added jobs fast
Jobs based in Camp Pendleton Mainside went from 456 in 2013 to 839 in 2023, +84%. The jobs ↓
Camp Pendleton Mainside’s biggest commute is a long one
The top workplace outside Camp Pendleton Mainside is San Diego, 35 miles away as the crow flies. 19% of working residents (353) make that trip; no town closer to home draws more of them. How far ↓
Few Camp Pendleton Mainside workers work from home
Only 1% of workers work from home, against 17% across California. Almost everyone here travels to a job. Time on the road ↓
Many jobs in Camp Pendleton Mainside pay little
33% of the jobs based in Camp Pendleton Mainside pay $1,250 a month or less, under $15,000 a year. The jobs ↓
Written from the Census figures on this page. Commute flows, distances and jobs are Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs only (the self-employed aren’t counted); commute time and working from home are from the Census American Community Survey; a jump in jobs can partly be a big employer changing how it reports its locations.
Income, poverty and work: Camp Pendleton Mainside’s grade explained
On income, poverty and job access, Camp Pendleton Mainside is better than 43% of U.S. towns, #558 of 847 in California. The poverty rate holds Camp Pendleton Mainside’s grade up (6.3%, U.S. 12.5%); household income pulls it down ($61,575, U.S. $80,734).
Unemployment (2.3%) is left out: Camp Pendleton Mainside’s labor force is under 1,000, too few workers for a steady figure.
A rough placement. Within the Census margins of error for income and poverty, Camp Pendleton Mainside could be anywhere from D to A−.
About 12 minutes each way, quicker than most of California
Round trip, about 230 workdays a year: roughly 3.7 full days in the car, bus or train.
Average commute minutes, one way
of Camp Pendleton Mainside workers work from home, vs 17% across California. Their commute is the hallway.
Share of the 6,516 commuters (the 1% who work from home are left out). Across California: 79% drive alone, 3% take transit; U.S.: 81% and 4%. Census ACS 2020–24.
From the Census survey of workers who don’t work from home.
Mostly services: health care, schools and offices
What kind of work
What it pays
Who does it
Jobs based in Camp Pendleton Mainside, 2013 → 2023: 456 → 839. Big swings can come from how a large employer reports its locations, not only from real openings or closings.
Primary jobs covered by unemployment insurance (not the self-employed). Pay is monthly earnings. LEHD 2023.
Here is what they are, next to the jobs Camp Pendleton Mainside’s own residents hold wherever they work.
Where in the region Camp Pendleton Mainside works
About 43% show a job over 50 miles away. Some of that is real, and some is employers that report every worker at a head office, so a few long commutes are on paper only.
Straight-line distance from each worker’s home block to their main job’s block. LEHD 2023.
Every working resident’s trip, home to work, as the crow flies. Roads add to it, so real drives run longer.
The daily commute in and out of Camp Pendleton Mainside
On a workday 1,821 residents head out to work, 9 work right here, and 830 people come in from elsewhere.
About 8,500 people are in Camp Pendleton Mainside on a workday afternoon, 10% fewer than live here.
Workday population = residents − those who work elsewhere + those who come in (the Census “commuter-adjusted” method). Residents: Census survey; commuters: LEHD 2023, primary jobs.
19% of working residents work in San Diego
Where Camp Pendleton Mainside clocks in
19% of workers
4% of workersLines run between town centers. The top 10 towns each way; “Everywhere else” is the rest, including other states.
A thicker line means more commuters. Switch between where residents work and where the people who work here live.
Camp Pendleton Mainside is more walkable than 78% of U.S. towns
How people get to work scores higher than the street layout: 47.5% of commuters walk, bike or take transit, against 7.1% across California, on an EPA index of 6.5.
A firm grade. EPA’s index has no published margin of error; the commuting share comes from a Census survey of 6,595 workers.
How TownRatings grades walkability →
Transit service (shown, not graded). 0% of residents live within a ¾-mile walk of a bus or train stop, 0% within a quarter mile. At the weekday evening rush, about 12.0 trips an hour stop near the typical resident, more than in 95% of the 9,825 U.S. towns with transit data.
Transit at the evening rush trips an hour stopping within ¼ mile of the typical resident, EPA 2020
Households without a car (shown, not graded). 1.8% of Camp Pendleton Mainside households have no vehicle (California 7.1%, U.S. 8.4%). 1% of Camp Pendleton Mainside’s commuters take a bus or train.
Ranked on jobs and income, Camp Pendleton Mainside is 1,813th among 2,764 U.S. towns of 6,700 to 12,800
| # | Town | People | Household income | Poverty | Unemployment | Work in town | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Peres MO | 9,102 | $224K | 2.0% | 0.5% | 5% | A+ |
| 2 | Beverly Hills MI | 10,449 | $177K | 1.7% | 1.6% | 3% | A+ |
| 3 | Ladue MO | 8,934 | $250K | 1.1% | 1.7% | 5% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 16 | Piedmont CA | 10,642 | $250K | 4.3% | 1.5% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 61 | Gold River CA | 7,924 | $175K | 2.9% | 2.4% | 4% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 92 | Sierra Madre CA | 10,620 | $144K | 4.6% | 2.6% | 6% | A+ |
| … | |||||||
| 1,811 | Thomas Township MI | 11,900 | $80K | 10.6% | 6.6% | 6% | C+ |
| 1,812 | Lantana FL | 12,449 | $70K | 11.5% | 8.7% | 5% | C+ |
| 1,813 | Camp Pendleton Mainside CA | 9,501 | $62K | 6.3% | 2.3% | <1% | C+ |
| 1,814 | Tecumseh MI | 8,608 | $63K | 5.6% | 5.5% | 14% | C+ |
| 1,815 | Purcell OK | 7,030 | $63K | 14.0% | 4.0% | 14% | C+ |
| … | |||||||
| 2,764 | Shiprock NM | 7,610 | $36K | 34.6% | 14.9% | 14% | D− |
Census ACS 2020–24 (income, poverty, unemployment), Census LEHD (work in town), TownRatings Jobs & income grades. Each town links to its Work & commute page.
Ranked on the Jobs & income grade: the towns either side of Camp Pendleton Mainside, the top three, the last and three more from California.
What this data can and can’t tell you
- Two sources, two years. Trips, distances and jobs based here: Census LEHD 2023, primary jobs, where the employer reports them. Income, poverty, unemployment, commute time and how people travel: Census ACS 2020–24 averages.
- Straight lines, older transit. Miles are as the crow flies. EPA’s walkability and transit files use 2017–20 inputs.
Jobs and commuting in Camp Pendleton Mainside: questions
What is the median household income in Camp Pendleton Mainside?
$61,575 (±$32,537) (Census ACS 2020–24), against $99,122 across California and $80,734 nationally.
What is the poverty rate in Camp Pendleton Mainside?
6.3%, against 12.0% across California and 12.5% nationally (Census ACS 2020–24).
How long is the commute from Camp Pendleton Mainside?
12 minutes each way on average, against 29 across California and 26 nationally. 1% of workers work from home.
Where do people who live in Camp Pendleton Mainside work?
<1% work in town. The top destinations elsewhere are San Diego (19%, 35 mi), Los Angeles (8%, 79 mi), Oceanside (4%, 6 mi) (Census LEHD 2023).
Is Camp Pendleton Mainside walkable?
Camp Pendleton Mainside is more walkable than 78% of U.S. towns (Walkability A−): an EPA walkability index of 6.5 out of 20, and 47% of commuters walk, bike or take transit.
Can you get around Camp Pendleton Mainside without a car?
1% of commuters take transit and 2% of households have no car. 0% of residents live within a quarter mile of a stop.
Commuter talk
Getting to work from Camp Pendleton Mainside, from the people who make the trip.
More of Camp Pendleton Mainside
Flows, distances and jobs: U.S. Census Bureau, LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics (LODES 8), 2023, primary jobs. Commute time, working from home and working out of state: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Distances are straight lines between home and work; real drives run longer. Walkability index, job access and transit service: U.S. EPA Smart Location Database. The two grades are our own summaries of these figures, not official ratings.