108 homes sold in Bay Point in the last year, at a typical $512K
Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Bay Point homes are listed.
Every place Bay Point homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Bay Point.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
Houses are 85% of Bay Point’s sales, at a typical $530K
108 homes sold in the year to May 2026.
typical sale · 92 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $431CA $494
- Days to sell
- 20
- Sold over asking
- 58%
- Listings with a price cut
- 24%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 3 sold, typical $502K
Townhouses: 8 sold, typical $480K
Condos: 5 sold, typical $257K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
Fewer homes sell than a decade ago, at 1.7 times the 2016 price
108 sales in the last year, against 209 in 2012 and a low of 105 in 2024. The typical sale went from $304K in 2016 to $512K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $500K buys in Bay Point
Check a listing against what Bay Point homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Bay Point are rarer than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale
We read every month of Bay Point’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 108 sales.
If you’re buying in Bay Point
- Shop in June. It brings about 16 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (56% over asking).
- Some room to negotiate. 24% of listings cut their price, about as many as before the pandemic.
- Bid near asking. Buyers paid 100.7% of the list price on average; 54% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 37% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 23 days.
Summer brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
July has the most new listings (about 18 a month), and the most competition: 71% close over asking. June offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (56%). December has the least competition (54%) but only about 7 new listings.
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and hotter than California
| Bay Point now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | CA now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 54% | 61% | 81% | 36% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 37% | 54% | 70% | 31% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 24% | 22% | 24% | 24% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 100.7% | 101.8% | 105.9% | 99.7% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 23 | 19 | 13 | 44 |
19 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 1.7 times the 2021 low (11), about the 2017–19 level and well under 2012’s 26.
1 in 4 listings has cut its price
24% in the last year, against 22% in 2017–19 and 24% across California.
Since 2019, houses are up 35%, condos 3%
A house typically sold for $530K in the last year (92 sales), a condo for $257K (5).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Bay Point ranks 48th of 555 busy California markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Bay Point is one of the state’s hottest markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Bay Point home costs about $2,967 a month
Price: Bay Point’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Bay Point’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Bay Point is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in July
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 7.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $512K home, about $3,550 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Bay Point, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in Bay PointTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Bay Point.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Pittsburg sells for less a square foot; Pleasant Hill for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Bay Point, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord | 1,035 | $739K | $494 | 47% | 23 |
| Pittsburg | 392 | $590K | $360 | 49% | 28 |
| Martinez | 356 | $781K | $483 | 46% | 27 |
| Pleasant Hill | 286 | $925K | $604 | 42% | 25 |
| Clayton | 137 | $1M | $497 | 43% | 27 |
| Bay Point | 108 | $512K | $421 | 54% | 23 |
| Vine Hill | 31 | $803K | $492 | 42% | 77 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Bay Point, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Bay Point. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Bay Point with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Bay Point
What do homes sell for in Bay Point, CA?
108 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $512K, $421 a square foot.
Is Bay Point a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A seller’s market: 22 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 7 sold, about 3.1 months of supply. Buyers paid 100.7% of asking on average, and 24% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Bay Point?
July brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Bay Point?
About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $512K home that’s near $3,550.
Where can I see homes for sale in Bay Point?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Bay Point’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Bay Point.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).