Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Williams

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
WilliamsDepot WilliamsAZPhoto: Public domain · Public domain
Williams Public Library

Williams’ library lends 6.8 print items per resident, against a typical 3.8 for libraries its size

Williams Public Library serves Williams’s 3,606 residents. Last year it lent 25K print books and media and drew 5,751 people to its programs.

113 S 1st St., Williams 86046 · about 43 hours a week
A+Civic lifeAhead of 98% of U.S. towns · #2 of 68 in Arizona. Nonprofits and volunteering.
Borrowed a year
25K
6.8 per resident
Visits a year
—
Not reported for 2024
Programs & events
239
about 5 a week · 5,751 attended
Cardholders
100%
5,161 cards
Open
43 hrs
a week
In brief

Williams’s library, in brief

More library cards than residents

5,161 cards for 3,606 people. Cards held by people from outside the service area count too, so the total can pass the population. At the typical library serving 2,500 to 10,000 people, it’s 42%. How it compares ↓

Programs draw a crowd

5,751 people came to the library’s 239 programs last year: 1.6 per resident, against a typical 0.5, more than at 91% of similar-size libraries. Kids & programs ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Williams’ civic life grade

On community nonprofits and volunteering, Williams is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns, #2 of 68 in Arizona. Its library’s 2024 visits weren’t reported, so Williams is graded on two of the three inputs. Both inputs are above most U.S. towns; Williams’ count of community nonprofits ranks highest.

A+
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Williams’ overall grade.
All U.S. towns we grade (17,556)Ahead of 98%
FewerMore
Arizona towns we grade (68)#2 of 68
U.S. towns with similar incomes, $57K–$95K (9,237)Ahead of 98%

The survey’s stand-in for Williams’ 2024 visits carries forward a 2023 figure, so it is left out. What the library did report is strong: 239 programs, 66 per 1,000 residents, against a typical 34 for its size.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

How sure. Graded on two inputs, so a change in either one moves the letter more than it would with three. Williams is small (3,473 residents), so a few dozen organizations or visits move its per-resident figures; the volunteering share is a 2022 estimate from Facebook users aged 25–44.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

Places to belong

38 community nonprofits are registered in Williams

11.3 per 1,000 residents, against a U.S. town median of 3.7. The largest group: civic groups, clubs & veterans.

Community nonprofits, by kind

Arts & culture41.19 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.24
Youth, sports & recreation61.78 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.52
Civic groups, clubs & veterans113.27 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.74
Human services72.08 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.59
Education30.89 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.43
Health10.30 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.16
Environment & animals41.19 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.17
Other20.59 per 1,000 · U.S. towns 0.47

Counted from the IRS list of tax-exempt organizations by mailing address (fractions where a ZIP code spans towns). Congregations are counted apart (7 here), since whether a church registers depends on its denomination, not the town. 1 more name a national or statewide reach and are left out.

Volunteering

11.6%

11.6% of Williams’ Facebook users aged 25–44 belong to a volunteering or activism group, against 6.0% in the typical Arizona town and 7.5% nationally.

Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. ZIP-code figures, weighted by where Williams’ residents live; 2022.

★ What stands out · Kids & programs

About 2 kids’ programs a week

Story times, clubs, classes and events, by who they’re for.

Schools in Williams →

Programs last year by age group

Ages 0–543
Ages 6–1159
Teens47
Adults13
All ages77
Little ones
0.8

story times and programs a week for ages 0–5, on average.

Kids’ books
6

children’s books and media borrowed per child under 18 in Williams last year.

5,751
people at programs
239
programs
How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 5 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000 people across the U.S.

Borrowing per resident 6.8 print items · typical 3.8Higher than 79%
Kids’ borrowing 1.6 kids’ items · typical 1.6Higher than 50%
Program attendance 1.6 attendees · typical 0.5Top 10%
Programs offered 66.3 per 1,000 residents · typical 34Higher than 79%
Cardholders 100% of residents · typical 42%Top 10%
Spending $40 per resident · typical $43Lower than 54%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Ranked in AZ
#17Most library borrowingof 40 towns
#28Best libraries for kidsof 40 towns
Size group

Williams Public Library serves 3,606 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 2,500 to 10,000.

A year at the library

Every hour the doors are open, about 11 items go out

Fiscal year 2024. The library’s own count.

25K
loans, print + digital
6.8 per resident
239
programs & events
5,751 attended
5,161
library cards
100% of people served
Every open hour11items borrowed
Every week111people at a program
Every day13Wi-Fi sessions
3 staff (full-time equivalent)17 public computers21K books & media on the shelves

Not reported for 2024: visits. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Books and media off the shelf

25K print loans last year. The library didn’t report its e-book and e-audiobook loans.

25Kloans
Books & media (adults) 76%Kids’ books & media 24%
How hard the shelves work
1.2×

Each of the 21K books and other items on the shelves went out about 1.2 time last year, on average.

From your couch

Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

The building

Find it

Williams Public Library, 113 S 1st St., Williams.

43
hours open a week
3,154
square feet
21K
books & media
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Loans renew on their own if no one’s waiting. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy.

New in Williams? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

For every $1 it spends, the library lends about $3.18 worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Williams cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$40 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $145K.

Local taxes 97%Gifts & other 3%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $460K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $145K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 5,161 cardholders ÷ 12.

Next door

Libraries next door

Who has a library of their own, and how much each town borrows. Tap a town to see its library.

12+ loans per resident8–124–8Under 4No library / shared system
TownLibraryLoans per residentHoursCivic life
WilliamsWilliams Public Library fine-free6.843A+
Red LakeNone of its own——— unincorporated

Loans = print + digital items borrowed in the library’s fiscal year, per person it serves. — = no library of its own, a county or regional system (its numbers cover many towns), or no report. Civic life: — = not graded (unincorporated places, whose nonprofits can’t be placed by mailing address, or towns with fewer than two of the three inputs).

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: visits. Williams Public Library didn’t report visits; the survey’s estimate carries forward its 2023 figure, so we leave it out and never rank it.
  • Digital loans not reported. The library didn’t report e-book loans, so borrowing here is print only.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Williams

Does Williams have a public library?

Yes. Williams Public Library, 113 S 1st St., serves Williams’ 3,606 residents (the survey’s count) and is open about 43 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is Williams Public Library fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Williams’ library?

It lent 6.8 items per resident in 2024 (print) and ran 239 programs that drew 5,751 people. Visits weren’t reported for 2024.

What is Williams’ civic life grade?

A+ Williams is ahead of 98% of U.S. towns on civic life, #2 of 68 in Arizona. The grade combines library visits per resident, community nonprofits per 1,000 residents and the share of adults 25–44 in volunteering groups. It’s a character grade, so it isn’t part of the overall grade. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Williams.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.