Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Vail

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Vail, Az sign 2017Photo: 0pen$0urce · CC BY-SA 4.0
Housing in Vail

236 homes sold in Vail in the last year, at a typical $421K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Vail homes are listed.

Homes sold
236
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$421K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$205
Arizona $253
Paid vs. asking
98.6%
17% sold over asking
For sale now
104
May 2026 · 31 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 100% of Vail’s sales, at a typical $421K

236 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$421K

typical sale · 236 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$205AZ $251
Days to sell
101
Sold over asking
17%
Listings with a price cut
25%
14 years of sales

Fewer homes sell than before 2022, at 1.9 times the 2016 price

236 sales in the last year, against 402 in 2021 and a low of 208 in 2025. The typical sale went from $227K in 2016 to $421K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0112225337450$200K$300K$400K$500K2012: 262 sold, typical $191K’122013: 276 sold, typical $211K2014: 211 sold, typical $215K’142015: 263 sold, typical $222K2016: 309 sold, typical $227K’162017: 327 sold, typical $249K2018: 356 sold, typical $266K’182019: 335 sold, typical $287K2020: 373 sold, typical $288K’202021: 402 sold, typical $366K2022: 352 sold, typical $417K’222023: 277 sold, typical $427K2024: 234 sold, typical $429K’242025: 208 sold, typical $418KLast 12 months: 236 sold, typical $421KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Vail

Houseat $205 a sq ft
The same money in Arizonaat $251 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Vail homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Vail are back to pre-pandemic levels, with about as many homes for sale

We read every month of Vail’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 236 sales.

If you’re buying in Vail

  • Shop in March. It brings about 39 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (20% over asking).
  • You can negotiate. 25% of listings have cut their price, against 20% before the pandemic.
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 98.6% of the list price on average; 17% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 16% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 101 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings the homes; summer brings the bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 39 a month), but June is the most competitive: 29% of June sales close over asking. February has the least competition (17%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
01020304013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 27 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 77 days to sellJFeb: 31 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 83 days to sellFMar: 39 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 74 days to sellMApr: 32 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 61 days to sellAMay: 32 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 61 days to sellMJun: 34 new listings a month, 29% sold over asking, 60 days to sellJJul: 31 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 70 days to sellJAug: 33 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 67 days to sellASep: 29 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 62 days to sellSOct: 28 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 64 days to sellONov: 24 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 69 days to sellNDec: 18 new listings a month, 18% sold over asking, 75 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Arizona as a whole

Vail now2017–192021 peakAZ now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price17%17%44%13%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days16%31%63%22%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price25%20%12%29%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price98.6%98.8%100.9%97.8%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract101724367
Supply

107 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 1.6 times the 2020 low (69) and about the 2017–19 level.

2012: 114 for sale’122013: 116 for sale2014: 119 for sale2015: 119 for sale’152016: 94 for sale2017: 110 for sale2018: 103 for sale’182019: 90 for sale2020: 69 for sale2021: 70 for sale’212022: 94 for sale2023: 86 for sale2024: 86 for sale’242025: 103 for saleLast 12 months: 107 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 4 listings has cut its price

25% in the last year, against 20% in 2017–19 and 29% across Arizona. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.

2015: 20%’152016: 17%2017: 17%2018: 19%’182019: 23%2020: 13%2021: 12%’212022: 19%2023: 26%2024: 28%’242025: 24%Last 12 months: 25%Now
Across Arizona

Vail ranks 21st of 97 busy Arizona markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Vail is one of the state’s hottest markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Vail home costs about $2,446 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Vail’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Vail’s 0.7% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Vail is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Vail

Six things worth knowing

39

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 18.

Best time to buy
0.7%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $421K home, about $2,990 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A

Schools

The schools grade for Vail, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Vail
30 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Vail.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Corona de Tucson and Sahuarita sell for less a square foot; Tanque Verde for far more

The busier markets within 25 miles of Vail, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Tucson4,945$319K$21018%67
Sahuarita862$345K$18714%83
Rincon Valley417$442K$2188%97
Tanque Verde267$713K$28513%74
Vail236$421K$20517%101
Corona de Tucson180$374K$18715%82
South Tucson22$267K$19923%108

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Vail, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Vail. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Vail with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Vail

What do homes sell for in Vail, AZ?

236 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $421K, $205 a square foot.

Is Vail a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 104 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 31 sold, about 3.4 months of supply. Buyers paid 98.6% of asking on average, and 25% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Vail?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Vail?

About 0.7% of a home’s value a year. On a $421K home that’s near $2,990.

Where can I see homes for sale in Vail?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Vail’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Vail.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).