Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Tombstone

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Tombstone Main street 61Photo: Gillfoto · CC BY-SA 4.0
ACost of living
Cost of living in Tombstone

Measured against area pay, Tombstone costs less to live in than 87% of U.S. towns

Up 3.4% in a year, 44% below the Arizona typical home.

Census 2020–24 home values, rents, tax bills and cost burden, measured against the median household income of the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area ($60K). How TownRatings grades cost of living

Typical home value
$232K
▲ 3.4% in a year · AZ $417K
Zillow
Homes sold
2
in May 2026 · 17 for sale
2-bedroom rent
$1,090
a month, utilities in · HUD
Median tax bill
$1,143
AZ $1,879
Area income (the grade’s yardstick)
$60K
Sierra Vista-area median

Only 2 sales in May 2026: in a market this size, monthly medians swing a lot, so the typical value is the steadier guide.

Why Tombstone gets an A

The grade compares costs with what households across the Sierra Vista-area metro earn ($60K, Census 2020–24). The typical home costs 3.1 years of metro income, and 41% of renters pay 30% or more of income for housing.

In dollars

  • $232Ktypical home, 44% below the Arizona typical homeZillow, September 2026
  • $1,090a month for a two-bedroom, utilities includedHUD Fair Market Rent, 2026

In paychecks the grade

  • 3.1 yrsof area income buys the typical home; the typical U.S. town: 3.3$60K, Sierra Vista-area income
  • 13%of area income goes to the median rent; the typical U.S. town: 18%Census 2020–24
  • 20%of owners do; the typical U.S. town: 20%Census 2020–24
What stands out · In brief

What Tombstone’s housing numbers say

Building at 4 times the Arizona pace

Builders were permitted 29 new homes in 2025: 28 per 1,000 residents, against 7 across Arizona. That’s 66 in the past 10 years. New homes ↓

Low tax bills, but a high tax rate

The median tax bill is $1,143, under the Arizona median of $1,879, because homes cost less. As a share of value, though, it’s 0.63% a year, against 0.48% statewide. On the typical home, that’s about $120 a month. Property taxes ↓

Still rising while Arizona slips

Over the past year the typical Tombstone home gained 3.4%, while the Arizona typical home lost 1%. Price trend ↓

Written from the data on this page. Home values are the Zillow Home Value Index, through September 2026; permits are Census figures through 2025; incomes, rents paid, taxes and ownership come from the Census American Community Survey.

Cost of living grade

What’s behind Tombstone’s grade

Measured against what households in the area earn, Tombstone is more affordable than 87% of U.S. towns. Home prices pull the grade down most; rent holds it up.

All U.S. towns we grade (21,243)More affordable than 87%
CostlierMore affordable

Prices here have kept pace with Arizona: up 8.2% in five years, against 6.9% statewide (Zillow).

How sure. Tombstone’s Census figures cover about 615 households. At the ends of the Census margins (area income ±$1,950, owners paying 30%+ ±11.1 points), Tombstone could be anywhere from B+ to A+.

How TownRatings grades cost of living →

Price trend

Up 3.4% in a year

Faster than Arizona (-1%).

TombstoneArizona
$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K20182020202220242026
Show as a table
JanuaryTombstoneArizona
2017$134,000$227,000
2018$136,000$244,000
2019$150,000$263,000
2020$177,000$281,000
2021$197,000$324,000
2022$219,000$415,000
2023$235,000$428,000
2024$235,000$432,000
2025$227,000$433,000
2026$228,000$422,000
September 2026$232,000$417,000
Then & now

A typical Tombstone home worth $132K in October 2016 is worth about $232K today.

+$100K
+3.4%
past year
+8.2%
past 5 years
+75.2%
since 2016

Zillow Home Value Index: the typical value of all homes (middle third), smoothed and seasonally adjusted, through September 2026.

Affordability

A year’s rent takes 13% of area income

The calculator starts from the area income the grade uses. Switch to Tombstone’s own median, or type yours.

Household income a year
$
Sierra Vista-area median household income, as in the grade
You could afford about
$243,000
Typical Tombstone home $232K

That covers a typical Tombstone home, with $11K to spare.

The typical home, each month
$1,340
Loan $1,150Tax $120Insurance $70

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,090 a month here, $250 less than owning.

An estimate, not a loan offer: payments of up to 28% of income, a 30-year fixed loan, Tombstone’s typical property tax (0.63% of value a year, from the Census) and insurance of about 0.35%. Mortgage insurance, HOA fees and other debts aren’t included.

Renting

A two-bedroom rents for about $1,090

Renters already here pay a median of $668, so moving in tends to cost more than staying put.

Fair Market Rent a month, utilities included

Studio$770
1 bedroom$980
2 bedrooms$1,090
3 bedrooms$1,520
4 bedrooms$1,830
27%
of households rent · AZ 33%
155
renter households
41%
of renters spend 30%+ of income on rent · AZ 51%
37%
of the median income, for a two-bedroom
$668
median rent paid today · Census

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents by ZIP code (Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ MSA): the 40th-percentile rent plus utilities for a standard unit. Median rent and renters: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey.

New construction

29 new homes permitted in 2025

Builders were permitted 29 new homes in Tombstone in 2025: 15 single-family houses and 14 in buildings with two or more homes, worth about $1.8 million to build. That's 28 per 1,000 residents, faster than across Arizona (7). Over the past 10 years, Tombstone has permitted 66 homes in all.

Single-family2+ homes per building
0102030200020052010201520202025
29
new homes permitted in 2025
8
2026 so far (Jan–Aug)
28
per 1,000 residents · AZ 7
66
homes in the past 10 years
Homes vs. people, 2010–2020
Residents−72
New homes+15

Between the 2010 and 2020 censuses, Tombstone's population fell by 72 even though 15 new homes were permitted. Homes are holding fewer people: households are getting smaller, or more homes are used part of the year. Across Arizona: 2.6 new residents per new home.

Every year as a table
YearNew homesSingle-family2+ per buildingValue
2026 (Jan–Aug)880$817,000
2025291514$1.8 million
2024990$915,000
2023990$786,000
2022770$642,000
2021330$900,000
2020110$240,000
2019330$206,000
2018110$296,000
2017312$150,000
2016110$150,000
2015000—
2014220$130,000
2013110$120,000
2012110$183,000
2011110$200,000
2010220$310,000
2009220$310,000
2008440$327,000
2007660$490,000
200611110$1.5 million
200512120$1.4 million
2004660$698,000
2003660$698,000
2002642$668,000
2001990$649,000
200013130$700,000

Homes authorized by building permits, counted in the year the permit was issued. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey.

Property taxes

Low tax bills, but a high tax rate

The median bill is $1,143, under the Arizona median of $1,879, because homes cost less. As a share of value it’s 0.63% a year, against 0.48% statewide.

$1,143
median bill a year · AZ $1,879
0.63%
of a home’s value a year · AZ 0.48%
$120
a month at that rate, on the typical home (Zillow)

Census American Community Survey 2020–24: the median real-estate tax bill homeowners report, and that bill ÷ the median home value. Bills include town, school and county taxes. The Census reports bills over $10,000 only as “$10,000+”.

Next door

Tombstone and its neighbors

One source per column.

Cost next door · one source per column

TownCostTypical home
Zillow, September 2026
Median value
Census 2020–24
Tax rate
bill ÷ value
2-bed rent
HUD 2026
TombstoneA$232K$183K0.63%$1,090

Questions about the cost of living in Tombstone

Is Tombstone expensive to live in?

Measured against what households in the area earn, Tombstone costs less than 87% of U.S. towns: an A for cost of living. The typical home costs 3.1 years of the median household income of the Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ metro area ($60K).

How much does a house cost in Tombstone?

About $232K, Zillow’s typical value for September 2026, up 3.4% in a year. The Arizona typical home is $417K.

What salary do you need to live in Tombstone?

To buy the typical home with 20% down at 6.3%, about $57,000 a year, keeping the payment (about $1,340 a month with tax and insurance) at 28% of income. To rent a two-bedroom at 30% of income, about $44,000.

How much is rent in Tombstone?

HUD puts a two-bedroom at about $1,090 a month with utilities, the going rate for someone moving in. Renters already here pay a median of $668 (Census 2020–24).

What are property taxes in Tombstone?

The median bill is $1,143 a year, 0.63% of the median home value (Arizona: $1,879, 0.48%), from the Census 2020–24.

Are home prices in Tombstone going up?

Yes: up 3.4% in the past year and 8.2% in five years, against 6.9% across Arizona (Zillow).

Neighbors talk housing

What Tombstone buyers, sellers and renters are saying.

Town Square →
Start the conversation

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, September 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. New homes: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey. Fair Market Rents: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. The calculator is an estimate, not a loan offer. Regional price levels: BEA; electricity: EIA. How TownRatings grades cost of living.