Walnut Canyon National Monument · Photo: Daniel Schwen · CC BY-SA 3.0On CDC estimates, Mountain View Ranches is healthier than 94% of U.S. towns
Mountain View Ranches differs from Arizona on 15 of 32 measures CDC estimates: 14 better, 1 worse.
Modeled estimates for adults 18+, CDC’s own estimate for Mountain View Ranches. How CDC estimates town health
What stands out about health in Mountain View Ranches
Mountain View Ranches is an active town
Only 13.6% of adults get no exercise outside work, vs 21.9% across Arizona. Habits ↓
Mountain View Ranches keeps up with checkups
It beats Arizona on three of five routine checkups and screenings, including dentist visits (65.1% vs 59.9%) and cholesterol checks (88.4% vs 85.1%). Checkups ↓
Fewer Mountain View Ranches adults struggle to make ends meet
Worries about food, housing, utility bills and getting around all run below Arizona. 1 in 11 adults worry about having enough food, vs 1 in 6 adults statewide. Everyday needs ↓
Written from the CDC, Medicare and HRSA data on this page. CDC PLACES 2025 release: modeled estimates for adults, not counts; “higher” and “lower” mean the Arizona figure falls outside Mountain View Ranches’ likely range.
What’s behind Mountain View Ranches’ grade
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Mountain View Ranches is healthier than 94% of U.S. towns. All seven estimates beat the typical U.S. town. The strongest is no exercise (fewer adults who get no exercise than almost every town); the weakest is physical distress, still better than 82%.
Health estimates follow income closely across the country: towns with higher household incomes usually score higher (a correlation of 0.77 across 21,157 graded towns). Mountain View Ranches’ median household income is $116,290; among the 6,258 U.S. towns within 25% of that ($87K–$145K), it’s healthier than 91%, about where its income would put it.
Everyday habits, side by side with Arizona
Share of adults, with the Arizona figure marked.
5.6 miles of trails across 1 park or preserve
Keeping up with care
Share of Mountain View Ranches adults getting routine care. The full ring is 100%; the dark tick marks Arizona.
Making ends meet
Needs that shape health as much as any doctor visit: food, housing, utilities and a way to get around.
6.1% of Mountain View Ranches adults receive SNAP (food stamps), compared with 11.1% across Arizona.
Out of every 100 Mountain View Ranches adults…
Mountain View Ranches runs below AZ on 3 of 12 conditions and above it on 1. Tap one to see it as people.
Care in and near Mountain View Ranches
No hospital or community health center in Mountain View Ranches itself. These are the nearest.
Hospitals: Medicare overall star ratings, 1–5. Community health centers charge on a sliding scale by income. Distances are straight-line from the center of Mountain View Ranches; ≈ marks a hospital located by its town, not its street. Shortage areas: HRSA Health Professional Shortage Areas.
How Mountain View Ranches adults are doing
About the same as Arizona on each measure.
3 in 10 Mountain View Ranches adults feel lonely. A hello is a start.
Groups are the easiest way in: a walking group, a book club, your street.
If you or someone you know is struggling, call or text 988, the Suicide & Crisis Lifeline. It’s free, confidential and open 24/7.
Mountain View Ranches and the towns around it
How health changes across the town line.
Nearby towns are shaded from CDC’s estimates for their ZIP codes, or CDC’s own figure for cities and villages.
Health next door
| Town | Health | Obesity | Diabetes | Smoking | Figures from |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Ranches | A | 22.4% | 9.3% | 9.6% | CDC place |
| Doney Park | A | 22.2% | 8.9% | 9.5% | CDC place |
Same-state neighbors only, ordered by length of shared border.
Living with a disability
Shown without a better/worse judgment.
of Mountain View Ranches adults live with a disability (Arizona 31.5%). Thinking or memory is the most common.
Every CDC estimate for Mountain View Ranches
Share of adults, 40 measures, with CDC’s likely range.
On the 32 measures below that have a better and a worse direction, Mountain View Ranches is better than Arizona on 14 and worse on 1; on the rest, the Arizona figure falls inside Mountain View Ranches’ likely range, so we call them about the same. Disability and SNAP are described, not compared as better or worse.
| Adults who… | Mountain View Ranches | AZ | U.S. | vs AZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall health | ||||
| Fair or poor health | 14.9%12.5–17.8 | 19.5% | 19.4% | Better |
| Frequent physical distress (physical health not good 14+ days a month) | 11.9%10.3–13.8 | 13% | 13% | About the same |
| Frequent mental distress (mental health not good 14+ days a month) | 14.4%12.6–16.4 | 15.4% | 15.9% | About the same |
| Conditions | ||||
| Obesity | 22.4%18.8–26.3 | 31.3% | 32.9% | Better |
| Diabetes | 9.3%8.1–10.8 | 11.3% | 12% | Better |
| High blood pressure | 30.1%27.1–33.2 | 32.8% | 34.4% | About the same |
| High cholesterol (adults screened in 5 years) | 37%34–40.3 | 37.3% | 37.1% | About the same |
| Arthritis | 26.2%23.7–28.9 | 25.2% | 25.3% | About the same |
| Asthma | 10.6%9.5–11.9 | 10.4% | 9.9% | About the same |
| Cancer, other than skin cancer | 9.8%8.9–10.8 | 8.8% | 7.9% | Worse |
| Coronary heart disease | 5.6%4.9–6.5 | 6.4% | 6.4% | About the same |
| COPD | 6.1%4.9–7.5 | 6.6% | 6.3% | About the same |
| Stroke | 3.1%2.7–3.6 | 3.4% | 3.4% | About the same |
| Lost all teeth (ages 65+) | 9%7.3–10.9 | 14.7% | 12.3% | Better |
| Habits | ||||
| Smoke cigarettes | 9.6%7.5–12 | 11.4% | 11.8% | About the same |
| No exercise outside work | 13.6%11.1–16.5 | 21.9% | 24.7% | Better |
| Binge drinking | 15.8%13.5–18.3 | 15.3% | 15.4% | About the same |
| Sleep under 7 hours | 31.1%27.1–35 | 35.2% | 36% | Better |
| Checkups and coverage | ||||
| No health insurance (ages 18–64) | 7.6%6.2–9.6 | 13.2% | 11% | Better |
| Checkup in the past year | 72.6%69.5–75.7 | 73.9% | 77.4% | About the same |
| Dentist visit in the past year | 65.1%61.9–68 | 59.9% | 63.2% | Better |
| Cholesterol check in 5 years | 88.4%86.7–90 | 85.1% | 87.1% | Better |
| Taking blood pressure medicine (adults with high blood pressure) | 73.1%69.7–76.3 | 73.9% | 76.5% | About the same |
| Colorectal cancer screening (ages 45–75) | 64.7%60.7–68.3 | 60.2% | 65.5% | Better |
| Mammogram in 2 years (women 50–74) | 70.5%63.9–76 | 72.7% | 76.4% | About the same |
| Mind and connection | ||||
| Ever told they have depression | 20.1%17.7–22.9 | 19.5% | 20.6% | About the same |
| Feel lonely | 28.7%25.3–32.4 | 32% | 32.5% | About the same |
| Lack social and emotional support | 23.6%20.6–27.2 | 25.7% | 23.6% | About the same |
| Everyday needs | ||||
| Worried about having enough food | 9.2%7.5–11.5 | 15.8% | 15% | Better |
| Worried about keeping housing | 8%6.6–9.7 | 12% | 12% | Better |
| Threatened with a utility shut-off | 5.2%4.4–6.2 | 7.2% | 7.6% | Better |
| Lack reliable transportation | 5.8%4.9–6.9 | 8.7% | 7.9% | Better |
| Received SNAP (food stamps) | 6.1%4.7–8 | 11.1% | 11.6% | Lower |
| Disability | ||||
| Any disability | 25.1%21.7–28.9 | 31.5% | 30.1% | Lower |
| Difficulty walking or climbing stairs | 10.5%8.8–12.7 | 13.8% | 13.6% | Lower |
| Difficulty concentrating or remembering | 11.6%9.9–13.5 | 14.2% | 13.9% | Lower |
| Hearing difficulty | 7.2%6.4–8.2 | 8.1% | 6.7% | About the same |
| Vision difficulty | 3.9%3.4–4.6 | 5.5% | 5.4% | Lower |
| Difficulty doing errands alone | 6%5.1–7.1 | 7.6% | 7.9% | Lower |
| Difficulty dressing or bathing | 3%2.5–3.6 | 3.7% | 3.8% | Lower |
Each figure is the share of adults 18+ unless the label says otherwise; small numbers after it are CDC’s likely range (95% interval). “About the same” means the Arizona figure falls inside that range.
Questions about health in Mountain View Ranches
Is Mountain View Ranches a healthy place to live?
On seven CDC estimates for adults, Mountain View Ranches is healthier than 94% of U.S. towns: A for health. Among U.S. towns with similar household incomes it’s healthier than 91%. These are modeled estimates of who lives there, not a measure of local care or habits alone.
What is the obesity rate in Mountain View Ranches?
CDC estimates 22.4% of adults have obesity, likely between 18.8% and 26.3%, against 31.3% across Arizona and 32.9% nationally.
What hospital is closest to Mountain View Ranches?
Flagstaff Medical Center in Flagstaff, 9.9 miles in a straight line from Mountain View Ranches’ center point, is the nearest general hospital with an emergency room; Medicare rates it 4 of 5 stars.
How many people in Mountain View Ranches have no health insurance?
CDC estimates 7.6% of adults ages 18–64 have no health insurance (likely 6.2–9.6%), against 13.2% across Arizona.
How accurate are these numbers?
They’re modeled estimates: CDC applies national survey answers to each area’s age, sex, race and education mix, so they describe who lives in Mountain View Ranches more than anything measured there. At the ends of CDC’s ranges the grade could be anywhere from A− to A+.
Neighbors talk health
Doctors taking patients, urgent care, staying active in Mountain View Ranches.
Health estimates: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health, 2025 release. The Arizona figure combines its counties, weighted by adult population. Hospitals and star ratings: Medicare Care Compare (CMS). Health centers and shortage areas: HRSA. The Health Grade is our own summary of CDC’s estimates, not an official rating. Ages: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Town boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. This page isn’t medical advice. In an emergency, call 911.