Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Avondale

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Climate in Avondale · NOAA 1991–2020 normals

Avondale reaches 100° on about 121 days a year, more than all but 13 U.S. towns

On a normal January night the air cools to about 44°. It is a dry place: less rain and snow fall here than on almost every U.S. town. The latest 30-year average runs 2.3° warmer than 1901–2000’s, with March up the most. For walks and days out, the stretch from November to April brings highs of 65–83°.

Hotter July afternoons than all but 83 U.S. towns#45Hottest summers  of 138 in AZ
Drier than all but 184 U.S. towns#39 driest of 138 in AZ
All AZ rankings →

A year in Avondale at a glance

Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.

Jan66°44°
Feb69°47°
Mar75°52° 4 days 90°+
Apr83°57° 13 days 90°+
May92°66° 26 days 90°+
Jun101°74° 30 days 90°+
Jul104°81° 31 days 90°+
Aug102°80° 31 days 90°+Wettest
Sep97°76° 29 days 90°+
Oct86°63° 17 days 90°+
Nov now74°51° 1 day 90°+
Dec65°43°

What stands out about Avondale’s climate

Compared with towns across the U.S., with Avondale’s place in Arizona beside it.

A normal year

What a year in Avondale feels like

Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.

Winter
66° / 45°
Snow is rare
Spring
83° / 58°
Frost is rare
Summer
102° / 78°
121 days reach 100°
Fall
86° / 63°
Frost is rare
Best months to be outsideJanFebMarAprNovDecHighs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more
Frost, heat & the growing season

About 121 days a year reach 100°

And 180 days reach 90°. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Laveen 3 Sse, AZ, 11 miles from the city’s center point, 120 ft higher.

Most winters bring a freeze, but not every one. A night at 32° or below comes in about 85% of years at Laveen 3 Sse, AZ (about 8 winters in 10), and averages 5.5 a year.
6
nights at or below 32° in a normal year
25th fewest of 137 in Arizona
Fewer freezing nights than 92% of U.S. towns
0
nights at or below 0°
None in a normal year
180
days that reach 90°
10th most of 137 in Arizona
More 90° days than all but 38 U.S. towns
121
days that reach 100°
7th most of 137 in Arizona
More 100° days than all but 13 U.S. towns
10aUSDA zone
Plant hardiness zone 10a

The 2023 USDA map puts Avondale’s center in zone 10a: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about 35°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.

Freezing nights by month

Average nights at or below 32°

3
JFMAMJJASOND

90° days by month

Average days at 90° or more

31
JFMAMJJASOND
Rain & snow

About 8 inches of rain a year

August is the wettest month and June the driest. Rain falls on about 23 days a year. Snow is rare: about 0.2" in a normal year at Tolleson 1 E, AZ, so most winters see none.

8"
Rain + melted snow a year
39th driest of 138 in Arizona
Drier than all but 184 U.S. towns
0.2"
Snow in a normal winter
Less snow than 83% of U.S. towns

Rain + melted snow by month

Inches of water

1.2"
JFMAMJJASOND
Heating & cooling

Heating and cooling a home in Avondale

20% of the work is heating, so air conditioning is the bigger bill. Months averaging under 55°: December and January.

1,103 heating degree daysLess heating than 94% of U.S. towns
4,398 cooling degree daysMore cooling than all but 106 U.S. towns

Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Laveen 3 Sse, AZ.

Living here

Living with Avondale’s climate

What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.

The garden window

Zone 10a. Frost comes about 8 winters in 10, so the growing year is set by heat, not cold: 121 days at 100° make midsummer the hard season for gardens.

Get outside

Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: January, February, March, April, November and December. 47 miles of trails are waiting.

Parks & trails →
Storms and extremes

Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Avondale from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (52%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 45%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.

Natural hazards →
Next door

Avondale and its neighbors

Tolleson has the coldest January nights next door (41°, 3° colder) and Tolleson the hottest July afternoons (106°, 3° warmer). Differences under a degree are within what the 5 km grid can tell apart. Tap a town to see its climate.

Glendale: January low 42°, July high 106°Buckeye: January low 40°, July high 106°Scottsdale: January low 44°, July high 103°Peoria: January low 43°, July high 103°Paradise Valley: January low 42°, July high 105°Tempe: January low 41°, July high 106°New River: January low 42°, July high 103°Cave Creek: January low 41°, July high 103°Maricopa Colony: January low 41°, July high 106°Guadalupe: January low 41°, July high 105°Goodyear: January low 41°, July high 106°Phoenix: January low 42°, July high 105°Tolleson: January low 41°, July high 106°Litchfield Park: January low 41°, July high 106°Avondale: January low 44°, July high 104°AvondaleGoodyearPhoenixTollesonLitchfield Park
ColderMilder40° to 44°
Tolleson41.1° −3.0°
Goodyear41.3° −2.8°
Litchfield Park41.3° −2.8°
Phoenix41.9° −2.2°
Avondale44.1°

Climates most like Avondale’s, farther away

TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.

TownJan. lowJuly highPrecip.Snow
Avondale, AZ44°104°8"0.2"
Desert Hot Springs, CA42°105°7"0.8"
Henderson, NV40°105°5"0.2"
St. George, UT33°103°8"1.2"
Laredo, TX45°99°20"0.1"

Temperatures and rain come from NOAA’s 5 km grid, so each town gets its own value. Snow and frost-free days come from the nearest weather station, so neighbors often share them.

Then and now

Warmer than it used to be

The last 30 years in Avondale averaged 2.3° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.0°).

+2.3°1991–2020 vs. 1901–2000

A bigger shift than in 98% of U.S. towns.

Winter+1.6°now 55°, was 54°
Spring+2.7°now 71°, was 68°
Summer+2.6°now 91°, was 88°
Fall+2.3°now 75°, was 72°

Change by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods. In a city of 101,000 people, part of the change is the city itself: pavement and buildings hold heat (the urban heat island).

Compared with other towns

How Avondale compares

Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Avondale’s place among Arizona’s.

Summer heat104° July high
Hotter July afternoons than all but 83 U.S. towns45th hottest of 138 in Arizona
Winter cold44° January low
Milder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns7th mildest of 138 in Arizona
Precipitation8" a year
Drier than all but 184 U.S. towns39th driest of 138 in Arizona
Snow0.2" a winter
Less snow than 83% of U.S. townsNot ranked: under an inch a year
Hot days180 days at 90°+
More 90° days than all but 38 U.S. towns10th most of 137 in Arizona
Freezing nights6 a year
Fewer freezing nights than 92% of U.S. towns25th fewest of 137 in Arizona
Month by month

Avondale weather by month

Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Avondale’s center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Tolleson 1 E, AZ. 1991–2020 normals.

MonthHighLowRain + meltSnowWet daysSnow on ground30-yr range
January66°44°0.9"0.1"3051° – 60°
February69°47°1.1"0.1"3052° – 63°
March75°52°1.0"0.0"3057° – 69°
April83°57°0.2"0.0"1064° – 74°
May92°66°0.1"0.0"1073° – 84°
June101°74°0.1"0.0"0083° – 92°
July104°81°1.0"0.0"3089° – 96°
August102°80°1.2"0.0"3087° – 96°
September97°76°0.7"0.0"2083° – 89°
October86°63°0.5"0.0"1071° – 79°
November74°51°0.6"0.0"2055° – 69°
December65°43°0.9"0.0"3051° – 58°
Year84°61°8.3"0.2"230
Year to year

How much a month can swing

A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 55° to 69°. September is the most reliable, staying within 6°.

Coldest to warmest month in 30 yearsNormal
Sources

Where Avondale’s numbers come from

Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →

  • Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Avondale’s center.
  • Snow: Tolleson 1 E, AZ.
  • Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Laveen 3 Sse, AZ, 11 miles from the city’s center point, 120 ft higher; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
  • Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
  • Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
  • Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).

Common questions about Avondale’s climate

What is the weather like in Avondale?

A typical July afternoon reaches 104°, a January night drops to 44°, and snow is almost unheard of. Milder January nights than 93% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than all but 83 U.S. towns.

How cold does it get in Avondale in winter?

December nights average 43°. About 6 nights a year reach 32° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 51°.

How much snow does Avondale get?

About 0.2 inches in a normal winter at Tolleson 1 E, AZ, so most winters see none.

How hot does it get in Avondale?

July, with a typical high of 104° and a low of 81°. About 180 days a year reach 90° and 121 reach 100° (Laveen 3 Sse, AZ).

When is the first and last frost in Avondale?

There is no reliable frost date: a 32° night comes in about 85% of winters at Laveen 3 Sse, AZ, so most years bring a freeze but some pass without one.

What growing zone is Avondale in?

Zone 10a on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about 35°.

What is the best time of year to visit Avondale?

By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), January, February, March, April, November and December. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.

Is Avondale getting warmer?

Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 2.3° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 98% of U.S. towns.

Neighbors talk weather

Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Avondale.

Town Square →
Ask your neighbors

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.