Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Lowell

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Lowell AR City HallPhoto: Brandonrush · CC BY-SA 3.0
Housing in Lowell

278 homes sold in Lowell in the last year, at a typical $377K

Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Lowell homes are listed.

Homes sold
278
June 2025 to May 2026
Typical sale price
$377K
median, weighted by sales
Price per square foot
$215
Arkansas $157
Paid vs. asking
99.1%
11% sold over asking
For sale now
66
May 2026 · 39 sold that month
What sold · last 12 months

Houses are 99% of Lowell’s sales, at a typical $374K

278 homes sold in the year to May 2026.

Houses$374K

typical sale · 274 sold in 12 months

Per square foot
$214AR $157
Days to sell
54
Sold over asking
11%
Listings with a price cut
18%
Fewer sales

Townhouses: 4 sold, typical $407K

Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.

14 years of sales

More homes sell than most years, at twice the 2016 price

278 sales in the last year, against 452 in 2021 and a low of 104 in 2012. The typical sale went from $180K in 2016 to $377K.

Homes soldTypical sale price
0125250375500$175K$250K$325K$400K2012: 104 sold, typical $135K’122013: 155 sold, typical $138K2014: 163 sold, typical $156K’142015: 190 sold, typical $157K2016: 252 sold, typical $180K’162017: 200 sold, typical $193K2018: 213 sold, typical $192K’182019: 254 sold, typical $212K2020: 287 sold, typical $235K’202021: 452 sold, typical $255K2022: 366 sold, typical $302K’222023: 130 sold, typical $351K2024: 247 sold, typical $364K’242025: 274 sold, typical $380KLast 12 months: 278 sold, typical $377KNow

Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.

What your budget buys

What $400K buys in Lowell

Houseat $214 a sq ft
The same money in Arkansasat $157 a sq ft

Is this asking price fair?

Check a listing against what Lowell homes sold for

Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.

What the sales history says · 14 years of sales

Bidding wars in Lowell are rarer than before the pandemic, and more homes are for sale

We read every month of Lowell’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 278 sales.

If you’re buying in Lowell

  • Shop in October. It brings about 24 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (17% over asking).
  • Bid near asking. Buyers paid 99.1% of the list price on average; 11% paid over.
  • You’ll usually have time. Only 43% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 55 days.
Best time to buy

Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars

March has the most new listings (about 28 a month), but April is the most competitive: 31% of April sales close over asking. October offers nearly as much choice with fewer homes bid up (17%). October has the least competition (17%).

New listings a monthShare sold over asking
07.51522.53013%27%40%Sweet spotJan: 22 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 59 days to sellJFeb: 24 new listings a month, 24% sold over asking, 67 days to sellFMar: 28 new listings a month, 25% sold over asking, 40 days to sellMApr: 21 new listings a month, 31% sold over asking, 58 days to sellAMay: 27 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 67 days to sellMJun: 26 new listings a month, 27% sold over asking, 65 days to sellJJul: 27 new listings a month, 23% sold over asking, 54 days to sellJAug: 21 new listings a month, 22% sold over asking, 61 days to sellASep: 17 new listings a month, 19% sold over asking, 57 days to sellSOct: 24 new listings a month, 17% sold over asking, 62 days to sellONov: 21 new listings a month, 21% sold over asking, 74 days to sellNDec: 18 new listings a month, 20% sold over asking, 53 days to sellD

Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.

How competitive is it now?

Calmer than the 2021 frenzy, and about like Arkansas as a whole

Lowell now2017–192021 peakAR now
Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price11%21%26%13%
Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days43%5%13%26%
Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price13%—2%22%
Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price99.1%99.2%100.7%97%
Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract556910459
Supply

87 homes for sale on a typical day

That’s 5.1 times the 2023 low (17), 70% more than in 2017–19 and well under 2021’s 123.

2012: 36 for sale’122013: 46 for sale2014: 51 for sale2015: 49 for sale’152016: 41 for sale2017: 47 for sale2018: 47 for sale’182019: 60 for sale2020: 70 for sale2021: 123 for sale’212022: 39 for sale2023: 17 for sale2024: 50 for sale’242025: 87 for saleLast 12 months: 87 for saleNow
Room to negotiate

1 in 8 listings has cut its price

13% in the last year, against — in 2017–19 and 22% across Arkansas.

2021: 2%’212022: 15%2023: 23%2024: 10%’242025: 8%Last 12 months: 13%Now
Across Arkansas

Lowell ranks 54th of 66 busy Arkansas markets for bidding wars

Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Lowell is one of the state’s calmer markets.

Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.

Rent or buy?

Owning the typical Lowell home costs about $2,148 a month

Mortgage
Property tax
Insurance
Rent

Price: Lowell’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Lowell’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Lowell is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.

Before you buy in Lowell

Six things worth knowing

28

New listings in March

The month with the most choice. September has the fewest, about 17.

Best time to buy
0.6%

Property tax, a year

Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $377K home, about $2,180 a year.

Taxes vs. neighbors
A−

Schools

The schools grade for Lowell, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.

Schools in Lowell
20 min

Typical commute

The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Lowell.

Work & commute
Flood

Check the flood map

Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.

Natural hazards
Records

Look up any property

Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.

Nearby markets · last 12 months

Springdale and Prairie Creek sell for less a square foot

The busier markets within 25 miles of Lowell, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.

SoldTypical sale$/sq ftOver askingDays to sell
Springdale1,086$357K$20012%43
Rogers895$447K$21811%35
Lowell278$377K$21511%55
Cave Springs190$881K$26421%45
Tontitown144$485K$21512%33
Elm Springs76$681K$2529%83
Prairie Creek30$555K$20810%95

Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.

Selling, or renting out?

Post your home to Lowell, free

Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Lowell. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Lowell with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.

Questions about buying a home in Lowell

What do homes sell for in Lowell, AR?

278 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $377K, $215 a square foot.

Is Lowell a buyer’s or seller’s market?

A seller’s market: 66 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 39 sold, about 1.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 99.1% of asking on average, and 13% of listings cut their price.

When is the best time to buy in Lowell?

March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.

How much are property taxes in Lowell?

About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $377K home that’s near $2,180.

Where can I see homes for sale in Lowell?

Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Lowell’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Lowell.

Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).