Guest, Sign inJoin

Post to Cotton Plant

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in
Cotton Plant Commercial Historic District, ArkansasPhoto: Luke · CC BY-SA 2.0
Cotton Plant Branch Library · part of East Central Arkansas Regional Library System

Cotton Plant’s library is a branch of East Central Arkansas Regional Library System, which lends less per resident than 91% of systems its size

Cotton Plant’s library is the Cotton Plant Branch Library, a branch of East Central Arkansas Regional Library System, which serves 22,002 people and lent 35K items last year.

124 Main St., Cotton Plant 72036 · about 19 hours a week
–Civic lifeNot graded: fewer than 1,000 residents
Borrowed a year
35K
1.6 per resident
Visits a year
21K
1 per resident · Below typical (3.1)
Cardholders
49%
10,866 cards
Open
19 hrs
a week at this branch
In brief

Cotton Plant’s library, in brief

The East Central Arkansas Regional Library System is used less than most libraries its size

The East Central Arkansas Regional Library System records 1 visits per resident, against a typical 3.1 for libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people. Borrowing is 1 print items per resident, against a typical 3.9. How it compares ↓

Open only about 19 hours a week

The Cotton Plant branch keeps short hours: about 19 a week, averaged over the year, so check its schedule before you go. The building ↓

This summary is written from the numbers on this page. Numbers are the library’s own report to the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024; Cotton Plant’s library is a branch of East Central Arkansas Regional Library System, so they cover the whole system (22,002 people), not just the Cotton Plant branch.

Civic life grade

What’s behind Cotton Plant’s civic life grade

Cotton Plant isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more.

–
Civic lifeA character grade: shown, never part of Cotton Plant’s overall grade.

Civic life counts registered nonprofits, library visits and online volunteering groups, so it can miss civic life that runs through congregations, mutual aid or neighbors looking out for each other.

Library visits: IMLS Public Libraries Survey, FY2024. Nonprofits: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, October 2026. Volunteering: Social Capital Atlas (Opportunity Insights), from data by Meta Platforms, Inc.; Chetty et al., Nature 2022. How TownRatings grades civic life →

How it compares

Ahead of most similar-size libraries on 1 of 6 measures

Per resident, against libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people across the U.S.

Visits per resident 1 visits · typical 3.1Bottom 10%
Borrowing per resident 1 print items · typical 3.9Bottom 10%
Digital borrowing 0.6 e-items · typical 1.1Lower than 72%
Kids’ borrowing 0.4 kids’ items · typical 1.8Lower than 89%
Cardholders 49% of residents · typical 40%Higher than 66%
Spending $40 per resident · typical $43Lower than 54%
Fewer per residentMore per resident
Size group

East Central Arkansas Regional Library System serves 22,002 people, so it’s measured against U.S. libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000.

A year at the library

A year at East Central Arkansas Regional Library System

Fiscal year 2024, for the whole East Central Arkansas Regional Library System system. The library’s own count.

21K
visits
1 per resident
35K
loans, print + digital
1.6 per resident
11K
library cards
49% of people served
Every day9Wi-Fi sessions
9 staff (full-time equivalent)31 public computers

Not reported for 2024: hours open. The survey fills a missing figure with its own estimate; we leave estimates out rather than show them as the library’s count.

What people borrow

Mostly books and media off the shelf

35K loans last year: print, kids’ and digital.

35Kloans
Books & media (adults) 40%Kids’ books & media 23%E-books, audio & streaming 37%
From your couch

12,816 e-books, e-audiobooks and streams last year. Borrow from home with your card, plus research databases: courses, journals, genealogy and more.

Kids & programs

What kids borrow

Story times, clubs, classes and events, across the whole system, by who they’re for.

Schools in Cotton Plant →
8,027
kids’ books & media borrowed
The building

Find it

Cotton Plant Branch Library, 124 Main St., Cotton Plant.

19
hours open a week
1,250
square feet
With a card

No late fees. E-books and audiobooks from home. Research databases: courses, journals, genealogy. Good at every East Central Arkansas Regional Library System branch.

New in Cotton Plant? The Handbook →

Hours are the survey’s yearly average. Check the library’s own site for today’s hours.

What your card is worth

What a library card is worth

Set what you’d borrow in a month. It starts at what the average Cotton Plant cardholder borrows.

In a month I’d use…
Books$17 each
1
Kids’ books$12 each
0
E-books & audio$15 each
0
Movies & music$4 each
0
Programs & classes$10 a program
0
Computer & Wi-Fi$3 a session
0
Your card saves you about
$204
a year at retail prices · $17 a month

Who pays for it
$40 per resident a year

Typical for a library this size: $43. Operating budget $891K.

Local taxes 87%State 9%Gifts & other 5%

Last year the library lent and hosted about $533K worth of books, e-books, programs and Wi-Fi on a $891K budget.

Fine-free. No late fees on books returned late.

Retail prices are typical, rounded down: a new book $17, a kids’ book $12, an e-book or e-audiobook $15, a movie rental $4, a class or program $10, a computer or Wi-Fi session $3. The average cardholder’s month = the library’s yearly loans, attendance and Wi-Fi sessions ÷ its 10,866 cardholders ÷ 12.

How to read these numbers

What this data can and can’t tell you

From the Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024.

  • Not reported for 2024: hours open. The survey filled the figure with its own estimate, so it is left out.
  • System-wide. Cotton Plant Branch Library is one branch of East Central Arkansas Regional Library System, so the yearly numbers cover every branch and all 22,002 people it serves.

Hours are the survey’s yearly average; libraries are compared with others serving about as many people. How TownRatings uses library figures →

Questions about the library and civic life in Cotton Plant

Does Cotton Plant have a public library?

Yes: Cotton Plant Branch Library, 124 Main St., is a branch of East Central Arkansas Regional Library System, which serves 22,002 people. The branch is open about 19 hours a week, averaged over the year.

Is East Central Arkansas Regional Library System fine-free? Does it lend e-books?

Yes to both: no late fees, and e-books, audiobooks and research databases with a card (the library’s 2024 survey report).

How busy is Cotton Plant’s library?

It logged 1.0 visits and lent 1.6 items per resident in 2024, against a typical 3.1 visits for libraries serving 10,000 to 25,000 people.

What is Cotton Plant’s civic life grade?

Cotton Plant isn’t graded on civic life: TownRatings grades towns of 1,000 residents or more. How it works.

Book talk

Reading, story times and the library in Cotton Plant.

Town Square →
Start a conversation

Libraries: Institute of Museum and Library Services, Public Libraries Survey, fiscal year 2024. Each library reports its own numbers. Distances are straight-line from the town center. “What your card is worth” uses typical retail prices and is an estimate, not an official figure.