Photo: Idunno00923 at English Wikipedia · Public domainDry weather: only 14 inches of rain and melted snow a year in Lost Springs, less than in 94% of U.S. towns
On a normal July day the thermometer tops out near 87°. The wettest month is May; the driest is January. Winter nights are cold: in January they are colder than in 90% of U.S. towns. Seedlings are safe outdoors from about May 25, with the first autumn frost due around September 15.
A year in Lost Springs at a glance
Each month’s typical high and low, and what it brings.
What stands out about Lost Springs’ climate
Compared with towns across the U.S., with Lost Springs’ place in Wyoming beside it.
What a year in Lost Springs feels like
Typical highs and lows by season and by month, from NOAA’s 30-year normals.
About 112 frost-free days a year
In half of years the last 32° night comes by May 25 and the first by September 15. Frost and day counts come from NOAA’s station at Glendo 6ne, WY, 16 miles from the town’s center, 270 ft lower.
The 2023 USDA map puts Lost Springs’ center in zone 4b: the coldest night of a typical winter, averaged over 1991–2020, reaches about −20°. Plant labels use the zone; frost dates tell you when to plant.
Freezing nights by month
Average nights at or below 32°
90° days by month
Average days at 90° or more
About 59 inches of snow a winter
Snow, measured at Douglas 1 Se, WY, is heaviest from February through March, about 11 inches a month. Precipitation (rain plus melted snow) adds up to 14 inches a year; May is the wettest month and January the driest. Rain or snow falls on about 84 days a year.
Rain + melted snow by month
Inches of water
Snowfall by month
Inches of snow
Heating and cooling a home in Lost Springs
95% of the work is heating, so the furnace matters far more than the air conditioner. Months averaging under 55° run from October through May.
Degree days add up how far each day’s average falls below (heating) or rises above (cooling) 65° over a year. NOAA normals at Glendo 6ne, WY.
Living with Lost Springs’ climate
What the numbers mean for a garden, a free afternoon and a bad-weather day.
112 frost-free days in zone 4b. The last frost comes by May 25 in half of years, so many gardeners wait a week or two past that to set out tomatoes. The first fall frost comes by Sep 15.
Months with highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more: June and September. 0.3 miles of trails are waiting.
Parks & trails →Of the yearly building losses FEMA expects in Lost Springs from natural hazards, river flooding is the largest share (50%); heat waves, cold waves, winter storms and ice storms together are 16%. Normals are averages; the hazards page covers the extremes.
Natural hazards →Lost Springs and similar climates
TownRatings has no climate map of the towns around Lost Springs yet.
Climates most like Lost Springs’, farther away
TownRatings’ own comparison of NOAA 1991–2020 normals, not a NOAA product: places of 5,000+ at least 150 miles away, one per state, closest on January low, July high, precipitation and snow.
| Town | Jan. low | July high | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lost Springs, WY | 13° | 87° | 14" | 59" |
| Laurel, MT | 15° | 88° | 14" | 48" |
| Rigby, ID | 12° | 85° | 12" | 66" |
| Durango, CO | 12° | 86° | 18" | 64" |
| Heber, UT | 12° | 88° | 15" | 75" |
Temperatures and precipitation come from NOAA’s 5 km grid; snow and day counts from the stations named on this page.
Warmer than it used to be
The last 30 years in Lost Springs averaged 1.4° warmer than the 1900s. The biggest change is in March (+3.4°).
A bigger shift than in 51% of U.S. towns.
Change by month
The two periods overlap (1991–2000 is in both), which makes the gap a little smaller than it would be between separate periods.
How Lost Springs compares
Against 12,954 U.S. towns of 2,500 or more (one per 5 km climate cell), with Lost Springs’ place among Wyoming’s.
Lost Springs weather by month
Highs, lows and precipitation from NOAA’s grid at Lost Springs’ center; snow, wet days and snow on the ground from Douglas 1 Se, WY. 1991–2020 normals.
| Month | High | Low | Rain + melt | Snow | Wet days | Snow on ground | 30-yr range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38° | 13° | 0.4" | 7.6" | 6 | 16 | 18° – 32° |
| February | 40° | 15° | 0.5" | 10.8" | 6 | 14 | 17° – 36° |
| March | 50° | 22° | 0.7" | 10.8" | 7 | 9 | 26° – 45° |
| April | 57° | 29° | 1.8" | 7.7" | 10 | 4 | 37° – 49° |
| May | 66° | 38° | 2.5" | 1.6" | 11 | 1 | 46° – 58° |
| June | 79° | 47° | 1.8" | 0.0" | 8 | 0 | 56° – 69° |
| July | 87° | 54° | 1.7" | 0.0" | 7 | 0 | 64° – 75° |
| August | 86° | 52° | 1.1" | 0.0" | 6 | 0 | 64° – 73° |
| September | 76° | 43° | 1.1" | 1.5" | 7 | 0 | 54° – 65° |
| October | 61° | 30° | 1.2" | 4.0" | 6 | 2 | 37° – 52° |
| November | 47° | 21° | 0.5" | 5.8" | 4 | 6 | 21° – 43° |
| December | 38° | 13° | 0.4" | 9.2" | 6 | 15 | 16° – 30° |
| Year | 60° | 31° | 13.9" | 59.0" | 84 | 66 |
How much a month can swing
A normal is an average. November swings the most: from 1991 to 2020 its average ranged from 21° to 43°. August is the most reliable, staying within 8°.
Where Lost Springs’ numbers come from
Normals are 30-year averages, not a forecast. How TownRatings reads climate data →
- Temperatures and precipitation: NOAA’s gridded 1991–2020 normals for the 5 km cell at Lost Springs’ center.
- Snow: Douglas 1 Se, WY.
- Frost, freezing nights, 90° and 100° days, heating and cooling: Glendo 6ne, WY, 16 miles from the town’s center, 270 ft lower; the nearest station that passes our checks for distance, height and agreement with the grid.
- Growing zone: USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map, 2023. USDA Agricultural Research Service and PRISM Group, Oregon State University, prism.oregonstate.edu/phzm, accessed 8 Oct 2026.
- Then and now: NOAA’s gridded normals for 1901–2000 at the same cell.
- Storms and extremes: FEMA National Risk Index (expected annual losses to buildings).
Common questions about Lost Springs’ climate
What is the weather like in Lost Springs?
A typical July afternoon reaches 87°, a January night drops to 13°, and about 59 inches of snow falls in a normal winter. Colder January nights than 90% of U.S. towns; hotter July afternoons than 62% of U.S. towns.
How cold does it get in Lost Springs in winter?
December nights average 13°. About 204 nights a year reach 32° or below and 31 reach 0° or below. In the coldest December of the last 30 years the month averaged 16°.
How much snow does Lost Springs get?
About 59 inches in a normal winter at Douglas 1 Se, WY, heaviest from February through March, about 11 inches a month, with snow on the ground about 66 days a year.
How hot does it get in Lost Springs?
July, with a typical high of 87° and a low of 54°. About 38 days a year reach 90° and 2 reach 100° (Glendo 6ne, WY).
When is the first and last frost in Lost Springs?
In half of years the last spring frost (32°) comes by May 25 and the first fall frost by September 15, about 112 frost-free days, at Glendo 6ne, WY.
What growing zone is Lost Springs in?
Zone 4b on the 2023 USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map: the coldest night of a typical winter reaches about −20°.
What is the best time of year to visit Lost Springs?
By one simple rule (highs of 62–84° and lows of 40° or more), June and September. The rule is ours, not NOAA’s; the month table has the numbers to judge by.
Is Lost Springs getting warmer?
Yes: 1991–2020 averaged 1.4° warmer than 1901–2000 on NOAA’s grid. A bigger shift than 51% of U.S. towns.
Neighbors talk weather
Gardens, snow, and the best days of the year in Lost Springs.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991–2020 and 1901–2000; USDA/PRISM 2023 hardiness zones; FEMA National Risk Index. Today’s forecast: National Weather Service.