Photo: WeaponizingArchitecture · CC BY-SA 4.0269 homes sold in Wheeling in the last year, at a typical $154K
Almost every sale is a house. Below: what each kind of home sells for, what your budget buys, the best months to buy, how hard you’ll have to bid, and a shortcut to every site where Wheeling homes are listed.
Every place Wheeling homes are listed, in one stop
We don’t copy listings: the agents’ sites have the photos and the latest price changes. Set what you want once and we open each site already filtered to Wheeling.
For sale
Rent
New, land & open houses
Links open the listing sites; TownRatings isn’t paid for them and doesn’t rank one above another. Rentals and government-owned homes come from sources outside the MLS.
4% of Wheeling’s sales are condos, at $15K more than a house
239 houses and 10 condos sold in the year to May 2026. Houses sell faster. Condos draw more bidding wars.
typical sale · 239 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $108WV $144
- Days to sell
- 34
- Sold over asking
- 14%
- Listings with a price cut
- 32%
typical sale · 10 sold in 12 months
- Per square foot
- $127WV $157
- Days to sell
- 51
- Sold over asking
- 20%
- Listings with a price cut
- 25%
Multi-family (2–4 units): 11 sold, typical $156K
Townhouses: 9 sold, typical $115K
Too few sales in 12 months for reliable figures.
About as many homes sell as usual, at 1.5 times the 2016 price
269 sales in the last year, against 374 in 2021 and a low of 209 in 2015. The typical sale went from $105K in 2016 to $154K.
Source: Redfin Data Center, MLS sales. Typical price and $/sq ft are the monthly medians, weighted by sales.
What $150K buys in Wheeling
Check a listing against what Wheeling homes sold for
Against the town’s median price per square foot over the last 12 months. A rough check: condition, lot and location within town move a price more than this can see.
Bidding wars in Wheeling are more common than before the pandemic, with about as many homes for sale
We read every month of Wheeling’s home sales since 2012 so you don’t have to. Each figure covers 12 months, because a single month in a town is too few sales to mean much. Latest: the year to May 2026, 269 sales.
If you’re buying in Wheeling
- Shop in March. It brings about 32 new listings a month, close to the busiest month, with fewer bidding wars (8% over asking).
- You can negotiate. 29% of listings have cut their price, against 1% before the pandemic.
- Offer under asking. Buyers paid 92.7% of the list price on average; 14% paid over.
- You’ll usually have time. Only 32% of homes go under contract within two weeks; the typical one takes 32 days.
Spring brings both the most homes and the most bidding wars
March has the most new listings (about 32 a month), but May is the most competitive: 14% of May sales close over asking. January has the least competition (5%).
Averages for each calendar month, 2015 on.
Nearly as heated as 2021, and about like West Virginia as a whole
| Wheeling now | 2017–19 | 2021 peak | WV now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sold over askingShare of sales that closed above the list price | 14% | 7% | 12% | 19% |
| Gone within two weeksShare of homes under contract within 14 days | 32% | 3% | 3% | 36% |
| Listings with a price cutShare of homes for sale that cut their price | 29% | 1% | — | 23% |
| Price paid vs. askingAverage sale price ÷ list price | 92.7% | 91.8% | 93.8% | 96.7% |
| Days to sellMedian days from listing to contract | 32 | 97 | 77 | 59 |
76 homes for sale on a typical day
That’s 13% fewer than in 2017–19 and well under 2021’s 95.
1 in 3 listings has cut its price
29% in the last year, against 1% in 2017–19 and 23% across West Virginia. More sellers are pricing high and coming down.
Since 2019, houses are up 24%, condos 43%
A house typically sold for $156K in the last year (239 sales), a condo for $171K (10).
Median sale price, weighted by sales each month. Years with fewer than 4 sales of a type are left out.
Wheeling ranks 20th of 26 busy West Virginia markets for bidding wars
Share of sales over asking in the last year, among towns with 60 or more sales. Wheeling is one of the state’s calmer markets.
Source: Redfin Data Center, city market tracker, January 2012 to May 2026 (MLS sales, not seasonally adjusted). Ratios are weighted by homes sold; price cuts by homes for sale.
Owning the typical Wheeling home costs about $884 a month
Price: Wheeling’s typical sale, last 12 months. Property tax at Wheeling’s 0.6% (median bill ÷ median value, Census ACS); insurance at 0.35% of price a year. Before PMI, HOA dues, upkeep and the tax deduction. Whether Wheeling is affordable on local pay is on Cost of living.
Six things worth knowing
New listings in March
The month with the most choice. December has the fewest, about 15.
Best time to buyProperty tax, a year
Of a home’s value: the median bill over the median home value. On a $154K home, about $960 a year.
Taxes vs. neighborsSchools
The schools grade for Wheeling, from test results, graduation and how much students grow.
Schools in WheelingTypical commute
The average one-way trip to work for people who live in Wheeling.
Work & commuteCheck the flood map
Flood insurance isn’t in a standard policy, and lenders require it in FEMA flood zones. Check the address before you make an offer.
Natural hazardsLook up any property
Assessed value, lot size and every past sale of a home you’re eyeing are public, at the town or county assessor and the registry of deeds.
Martins Ferry, Bridgeport and McMechen sell for less a square foot; Bethlehem and Dillonvale for far more
The busier markets within 25 miles of Wheeling, by what sold. Prices, taxes and how far a paycheck goes next door are on Cost of living.
| Sold | Typical sale | $/sq ft | Over asking | Days to sell | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling | 269 | $154K | $102 | 14% | 32 |
| Martins Ferry | 64 | $110K | $76 | 17% | 87 |
| Dillonvale | 58 | $299K | $204 | 40% | 45 |
| Shadyside | 37 | $144K | $116 | 32% | 98 |
| Bethlehem | 26 | $227K | $158 | 23% | 53 |
| Bridgeport | 25 | $103K | $75 | 16% | 83 |
| McMechen | 20 | $94K | $70 | 30% | 67 |
Redfin Data Center, June 2025 to May 2026. Towns with fewer than 20 sales are left out, and Redfin doesn’t report every town separately.
Post your home to Wheeling, free
Selling it yourself, renting out an apartment or looking for a roommate? Post it to Wheeling. People who follow the town see it, and so do people comparing Wheeling with their own town. No commission, no listing fee.
Questions about buying a home in Wheeling
What do homes sell for in Wheeling, WV?
269 homes sold in the year to May 2026 at a typical $154K, $102 a square foot. Houses sold for about $156K, condos for about $171K.
Is Wheeling a buyer’s or seller’s market?
A balanced market: 75 homes were for sale in May 2026 and 16 sold, about 4.7 months of supply. Buyers paid 92.7% of asking on average, and 29% of listings cut their price.
When is the best time to buy in Wheeling?
March brings the most new listings. The sales history shows which months have fewer bidding wars.
How much are property taxes in Wheeling?
About 0.6% of a home’s value a year. On a $154K home that’s near $960.
Where can I see homes for sale in Wheeling?
Zillow, Redfin, Realtor.com and Homes.com all carry Wheeling’s MLS listings; the search links above open each one filtered to Wheeling.
Sales, prices, days on market and listings: Redfin Data Center (MLS, monthly, not seasonally adjusted). Property tax rate: Census American Community Survey. Two-bedroom rent: HUD Fair Market Rent. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Schools grade: TownRatings (how grades work).